News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 10, ORIOLES 0
Jun 15, 2015 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ANTONIO CHAMBERS cf200010001
ELI TENCZA ss201000101
SAMUEL BURDETTE 2b/lf200000000
ELI WRINN 1b201000101
BRANDON CRAWFORD 3b200001300
BEN PORTER c200000610
KYLE SHERMAN p/dh200000122
AARON KING dh/p200000001
JACOB CLINE rf/p100000000
QUINTIN TURNER p100000000
KENNEDY PARKS lf/dh201000000
Totals20030111236
TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
LUCAS MATHEWS p/ss222210120
PROCTOR MERCER 1b301000501
BEN MERCER 3b/p312101010
BRODY SELLERS cf120011300
NOAH JAMES c312200100
TEVIN MAYFIELD lf211210102
TOMMY CZUHAJEWSKI rf201101200
GRIFFIN SAHLI rf000000000
CLAYTON CRUISE dh201111000
JOSHUA LANE 3b000000000
WILL NEWBERRY 2b110011111
JACOB THOMAS 2b/dh100001003
LUC MORGAN ss120010020
EVAN MOORE 2b000000110
Totals2110109661577
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 000 00 - 0 3 3 TWINS............... 123 4X - 10 10 2 --------------------------------------

E - PORTER; CLINE 2; B. MERCER; MORGAN. LOB - ORIOLES 6; TWINS 7. 2B - MATHEWS; MAYFIELD; CZUHAJEWSKI. HBP - SELLERS; CZUHAJEWSKI. SB - CHAMBERS; B. MERCER; SELLERS 2; JAMES; MAYFIELD 2; MORGAN. CS - JAMES.

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KYLE SHERMAN L2.0533120000111222
AARON KING1.03332200005700
JACOB CLINE0.22442110204810
QUINTIN TURNER0.10001100001200
TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
LUCAS MATHEWS W4.0200112000161765
BEN MERCER1.01000000004412

Win - MATHEWS. Loss - SHERMAN. Save - None. WP - CLINE; MATHEWS 2. HBP - by CLINE (SELLERS); by CLINE (CZUHAJEWSKI). PB - PORTER. Umpires - HP: DOMINIC HALL 1B: SCOTT ELLIS Start: 8:02 PM Time: 1:40 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 30/cf CHAMBERS; 12/ss TENCZA; 23/2b BURDETTE; 33/1b WRINN; 25/3b CRAWFORD; 4/c PORTER; 11/p SHERMAN; 3/dh KING; 24/rf CLINE; 42/lf PARKS;

TWINS starters: 6/p MATHEWS; 12/1b P. MERCER; 7/3b B. MERCER; 3/cf SELLERS; 20/c JAMES; 15/lf MAYFIELD; 8/rf CZUHAJEWSKI; 21/dh CRUISE; 2/2b NEWBERRY; 11/ss MORGAN;

ORIOLES 1st - CHAMBERS grounded out to 2b. TENCZA singled through the left side. BURDETTE reached on a fielder's choice to third base; TENCZA out at second 3b to 2b. WRINN flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 1st - MATHEWS singled to right field, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf. P. MERCER singled through the left side; MATHEWS advanced to third. B. MERCER singled to right field, RBI; P. MERCER advanced to third; MATHEWS scored. SELLERS struck out swinging. JAMES grounded out to p. B. MERCER advanced to second. MAYFIELD popped up to ss. 1 run, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - CRAWFORD grounded out to ss. PORTER flied out to cf. SHERMAN reached on a fielding error by ss. KING flied out to rf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - CZUHAJEWSKI struck out looking. CRUISE singled to right center. NEWBERRY walked; CRUISE advanced to second. MORGAN reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, bunt; NEWBERRY advanced to second, advanced to third on the throw; CRUISE out at third p to 3b. MORGAN stole second. MATHEWS doubled to left center, 2 RBI; MORGAN scored; NEWBERRY scored. P. MERCER popped up to 3b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - CLINE grounded out to p. PARKS grounded out to ss. CHAMBERS walked. CHAMBERS stole second. TENCZA flied out to rf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - SHERMAN to dh. KING to p. B. MERCER singled to left center. B. MERCER stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. SELLERS walked. SELLERS stole second. JAMES singled to right field, RBI; SELLERS advanced to third; B. MERCER scored. JAMES stole second; SELLERS stole home. MAYFIELD walked. JAMES out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. MAYFIELD stole second. MAYFIELD stole third. CZUHAJEWSKI doubled down the rf line, advanced to third on a throwing error by rf, RBI; MAYFIELD scored. CRUISE struck out looking. NEWBERRY struck out swinging. 3 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - THOMAS to 2b for NEWBERRY. BURDETTE flied out to cf. WRINN singled to center field. WRINN advanced to second on a wild pitch. CRAWFORD struck out swinging. PORTER reached on a fielding error by 3b; WRINN advanced to third. PORTER advanced to second on a wild pitch. SHERMAN flied out to lf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

TWINS 4th - BURDETTE to lf. SHERMAN to 2b. KING to rf. CLINE to p. PARKS to dh. MORGAN walked. MORGAN advanced to second on a passed ball. MATHEWS walked; MORGAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. P. MERCER lined out to 2b. MATHEWS advanced to second. B. MERCER struck out swinging. SELLERS hit by pitch. JAMES singled to pitcher, RBI; SELLERS advanced to second; MATHEWS advanced to third; MORGAN scored. MAYFIELD doubled to left center, 2 RBI; JAMES advanced to third; SELLERS scored; MATHEWS scored. CZUHAJEWSKI hit by pitch. TURNER to p for CLINE. CRUISE walked, RBI; CZUHAJEWSKI advanced to second; MAYFIELD advanced to third; JAMES scored. THOMAS struck out looking. 4 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - MATHEWS to ss. B. MERCER to p. SAHLI to rf for CZUHAJEWSKI. LANE to 3b for CRUISE. THOMAS to dh. MOORE to 2b for MORGAN. KING grounded out to ss. TURNER popped up to 2b. PARKS singled to first base. CHAMBERS reached on a fielder's choice to second base; PARKS out at second 2b to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2015 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball