News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 11, TWINS 10
Apr 18, 2015 at LEXINGTON, KY (MAIN FIELD)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TEVIN MAYFIELD cf/lf411001100
LUC MORGAN 2b/p411013110
BEN MERCER c411001532
CLAYTON CRUISE 1b202410400
GRIFFIN SAHLI pr/1b100000200
PROCTOR MERCER dh/p311010114
WILL NEWBERRY ss/rf311011120
EVAN MOORE 3b411001200
TOMMY CZUHAJEWSKI rf100001000
BRODY SELLERS cf210001110
JOSHUA LANE p110001110
LUCAS MATHEWS ss312201350
JACOB THOMAS lf/dh311012102
JOHN FELTY ph/dh000000000
Totals351011651323148
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
WILL PAINTER c4120111130
CALEB FRANZ cf/p411011014
MICHAEL ASHER ss/p512100010
NOAH MILBURN p/1b422300530
ANDREW STEFANIAK 1b/dh211020200
WALKER OWENS 2b/rf210111100
CLAY SHARPE rf/lf100010012
BENJAMIN TURAY ph010010000
ISAAC MILBURN p010010140
JACOB GRIFFITH 3b100001002
EVAN HALL 3b/ss110011300
MATTHEW KINGKADE lf000010000
CAMERON HOWARD 2b300000100
TREVOR WILSON dh/lf100010000
LUKE MATTINGLY lf111020000
Totals291195135241311
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------------ TWINS............... 002 080 00 - 10 11 4 BRAVES.............. 301 002 41 - 11 9 2 ------------------------------------------ Note: 2 outs, 2 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - MORGAN 2; MOORE 2; ASHER; HOWARD. DP - TWINS 2. LOB - TWINS 8; BRAVES 11. 2B - ASHER; N. MILBURN; MATTINGLY. HBP - MAYFIELD; SELLERS; N. MILBURN; HALL. SF - OWENS. SB - MAYFIELD; B. MERCER; P. MERCER; NEWBERRY; MATHEWS; PAINTER 2; FRANZ. CS - P. MERCER; NEWBERRY; MATHEWS; HOWARD.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOSHUA LANE2.013351100051131
PROCTOR MERCER3.0511101010121416
WILL NEWBERRY2.016364111081510
LUC MORGAN L0.22111000004511
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
NOAH MILBURN3.0322151010131522
MICHAEL ASHER1.046533310081100
CALEB FRANZ2.032104201091002
ISAAC MILBURN W2.01001100005612

Win - I. MILBURN. Loss - MORGAN. Save - None. WP - P. MERCER; NEWBERRY; LANE; FRANZ 2; ASHER 3; N. MILBURN. HBP - by N. MILBURN (MAYFIELD); by P. MERCER (HALL); by FRANZ (SELLERS); by NEWBERRY (N. MILBURN). BK - NEWBERRY; ASHER. PB - PAINTER 2. Umpires - HP: DARNELL RAY 1B: MATT ROBERTS Start: 6:30 PM Time: 2:59 Attendance: ASHER faced 6 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 15/cf MAYFIELD; 11/2b MORGAN; 7/c B. MERCER; 21/1b CRUISE; 12/dh P. MERCER; 2/ss NEWBERRY; 5/3b MOORE; 8/rf CZUHAJEWSKI; 14/p LANE; 22/lf THOMAS;

BRAVES starters: 3/c PAINTER; 34/cf FRANZ; 18/ss ASHER; 21/p N. MILBURN; 19/1b STEFANIAK; 4/2b OWENS; 7/rf SHARPE; 8/3b GRIFFITH; 99/lf KINGKADE; 9/dh WILSON;

TWINS 1st - MAYFIELD grounded out to p, bunt. MORGAN struck out looking. B. MERCER singled to right field. CRUISE walked; B. MERCER advanced to second. P. MERCER popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - PAINTER walked. PAINTER stole second. FRANZ walked. PAINTER stole third. FRANZ stole second. ASHER grounded out to ss, RBI; FRANZ advanced to third; PAINTER scored. N. MILBURN doubled to right field, RBI; FRANZ scored. N. MILBURN advanced to third on a wild pitch. STEFANIAK walked. OWENS flied out to cf, SF, RBI; N. MILBURN scored. SHARPE walked; STEFANIAK advanced to second. GRIFFITH struck out swinging. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - HALL to 3b for GRIFFITH. NEWBERRY reached on a fielding error by ss. NEWBERRY stole second. MOORE struck out looking. NEWBERRY out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. CZUHAJEWSKI struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - KINGKADE walked. WILSON flied out to lf. PAINTER lined into double play p to 1b; KINGKADE out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - OWENS to rf. SHARPE to lf. HOWARD to 2b for KINGKADE. LANE struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch. THOMAS singled to left field; LANE advanced to second. MAYFIELD hit by pitch; THOMAS advanced to second; LANE advanced to third. MORGAN struck out swinging. B. MERCER popped up to 2b. CRUISE singled to right field, 2 RBI; MAYFIELD advanced to third; THOMAS scored; LANE scored. P. MERCER grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - MAYFIELD to lf. P. MERCER to p. NEWBERRY to rf. SELLERS to cf for CZUHAJEWSKI. MATHEWS to ss for LANE. THOMAS to dh. FRANZ grounded out to ss. ASHER doubled to right field. N. MILBURN singled down the rf line, RBI; ASHER scored. STEFANIAK singled to left field; N. MILBURN advanced to second. STEFANIAK advanced to second on a wild pitch; N. MILBURN advanced to third on a wild pitch. OWENS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second; STEFANIAK advanced to third on a throwing error by 3b; N. MILBURN out at third ss to c to 3b. SHARPE flied out to rf. 1 run, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

TWINS 4th - ASHER to p. N. MILBURN to 1b. STEFANIAK to dh. SHARPE to 3b. HALL to ss. WILSON to lf. NEWBERRY singled to shortstop. NEWBERRY advanced to second on a wild pitch. MOORE singled to right center; NEWBERRY advanced to third. MOORE advanced to second on a wild pitch. SELLERS struck out looking. MATHEWS struck out looking. THOMAS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - HALL hit by pitch. HOWARD reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; HALL out at second ss to 2b. HOWARD out at second c to ss, caught stealing. WILSON walked. PAINTER singled to third base; WILSON advanced to second. FRANZ grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 5th - MAYFIELD singled to right field. MAYFIELD stole second. MORGAN walked. B. MERCER reached on a fielder's choice to third base; MORGAN advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by 3b, advanced to third; MAYFIELD scored. B. MERCER stole second. CRUISE singled down the lf line, 2 RBI; B. MERCER scored; MORGAN scored, unearned. CRUISE advanced to second on a balk. CRUISE advanced to third on a wild pitch. SAHLI pinch ran for CRUISE. P. MERCER walked. P. MERCER stole second. NEWBERRY walked. FRANZ to p. ASHER to 3b. SHARPE to cf. MOORE reached on a fielder's choice to first base; NEWBERRY advanced to second; P. MERCER advanced to third; SAHLI out at home 1b to c. MOORE advanced to second on a passed ball; NEWBERRY advanced to third on a passed ball; P. MERCER scored on a passed ball. SELLERS hit by pitch. SELLERS advanced to second on a wild pitch; MOORE advanced to third on a wild pitch; NEWBERRY scored on a wild pitch. MATHEWS singled up the middle, 2 RBI; SELLERS scored; MOORE scored. MATHEWS stole second. MATHEWS advanced to third on a wild pitch. THOMAS struck out looking. MAYFIELD struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball; MATHEWS scored on a passed ball, unearned. MORGAN singled to center field; MAYFIELD advanced to third. B. MERCER struck out swinging. 8 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - SAHLI to 1b. ASHER singled to shortstop. N. MILBURN hit into double play ss to 1b; ASHER out on the play. STEFANIAK grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 6th - MATTINGLY to lf for WILSON. SAHLI grounded out to p. P. MERCER singled to shortstop. P. MERCER out at second c to ss, caught stealing. NEWBERRY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - P. MERCER to rf. NEWBERRY to p. TURAY pinch hit for SHARPE. OWENS struck out swinging. TURAY walked. HALL walked; TURAY advanced to second. HOWARD reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second; HALL advanced to third; TURAY scored. MATTINGLY walked; HOWARD advanced to third on a wild pitch; HALL scored on a wild pitch. PAINTER struck out looking. FRANZ struck out swinging. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

TWINS 7th - I. MILBURN to p for TURAY. FRANZ to cf. MOORE grounded out to p. SELLERS grounded out to p. MATHEWS singled through the left side. FELTY pinch hit for THOMAS. MATHEWS out at second p to 1b to ss, caught stealing. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 7th - FELTY to dh. ASHER flied out to cf. N. MILBURN hit by pitch. STEFANIAK walked; N. MILBURN advanced to second. OWENS walked; STEFANIAK advanced to second; N. MILBURN advanced to third. OWENS advanced to second on a balk; STEFANIAK advanced to third on a balk; N. MILBURN scored on a balk. I. MILBURN walked. HALL struck out looking. HOWARD reached on a fielding error by 2b; I. MILBURN advanced to third; OWENS advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 2b, unearned; STEFANIAK scored, unearned. MATTINGLY doubled to center field, out at third cf to ss to c to 3b; HOWARD advanced to third; I. MILBURN scored, unearned. 4 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 8th - THOMAS to dh for FELTY. THOMAS walked. THOMAS out at first p to 1b, picked off. MAYFIELD popped up to p. MORGAN struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 8th - MORGAN to p. NEWBERRY to 2b. Batter set to MATTINGLY. MATTINGLY walked. PAINTER singled to third base, bunt; MATTINGLY advanced to second. FRANZ singled; PAINTER advanced to second; MATTINGLY advanced to third. ASHER flied out to rf. N. MILBURN reached on a fielder's choice to second base, RBI; FRANZ out at second 2b to ss; PAINTER advanced to third; MATTINGLY scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2015 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball