Box score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 12 (1-1), A'S 5 (1-2)
Apr 15, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (CARDINAL RUN PARK)

Box Score

A'Sabrhrbibbsopoalob
GRAYSON CROCKETT ss311000014
JUSTIN KIRK p/2b411000000
JAYLEN PIERCE 3b322210310
DAEVON DREUX c2021201020
LOGAN SMITHSON 1b300010204
TY KEMPER 2b/rf300112001
ZACH KILIAN cf212020000
JACOB KOEHLER lf/ph200002000
PEYTON MARTINA lf/p301001013
LAUREN HUNT rf100001000
MAX LOWERY rf100001000
Totals275947715512
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
MAX WILLIAMS p/2b423101020
JALEN GARDNER 2b/p423301130
DANE JACKSON c/3b200011500
ANDRE GREEN 3b/c412102301
CLAY THOMAS pr/rf110000000
JONATHAN RYZOWICZ ss310013302
DANIEL MICHELS 1b323200500
LANDON NEELEY cf322100110
RACHEL BROWN rf/lf311101000
BRAEDEN GRAVES lf200001002
Totals29121492101865
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- A'S................. 220 001 - 5 9 6 RED SOX............. 140 07X - 12 14 4 ---------------------------------------

E - CROCKETT(2); DREUX 3(3); SMITHSON(1); KEMPER(3); GARDNER 2(2); RYZOWICZ(1); MICHELS(1). DP - A'S 1. LOB - A'S 12; RED SOX 5. 2B - PIERCE 2(3); DREUX(2); WILLIAMS 2(2); GARDNER 3(3); GREEN(1). 3B - KILIAN(1); MICHELS(1). HBP - CROCKETT; JACKSON. SB - NEELEY(1). CS - GARDNER(1).

A'Siphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JUSTIN KIRK L,0-24.112105181010252721
JACOB KOEHLER0.02221020002300
PEYTON MARTINA0.20000200002200
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MAX WILLIAMS W,1-04.0944352010212533
JALEN GARDNER S,12.001142200061013

Win - WILLIAMS (1-0). Loss - KIRK (0-2). Save - GARDNER (1). WP - KIRK(3); KOEHLER 2(3); WILLIAMS 2(2); GARDNER 2(2). HBP - by WILLIAMS (CROCKETT); by KIRK (JACKSON). PB - DREUX(2). Umpires - Start: 7:25 PM Time: 2:12 Attendance: Weather: 69 SUNNY WILLIAMS faced 2 batters in the 5th. KOEHLER faced 3 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

A'S starters: 15/ss CROCKETT; 19/p KIRK; 54/3b PIERCE; 39/c DREUX; 24/1b SMITHSON; 30/2b KEMPER; 32/cf KILIAN; 9/lf KOEHLER; 21/rf HUNT;

RED SOX starters: 7/p WILLIAMS; 15/2b GARDNER; 19/c JACKSON; 37/3b GREEN; 25/ss RYZOWICZ; 31/1b MICHELS; 12/cf NEELEY; 22/rf BROWN; 10/lf GRAVES;

A'S 1st - CROCKETT hit by pitch. KIRK reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, advanced to second on a throwing error by ss, advanced to third on a throwing error by 1b; CROCKETT out at second p to ss. PIERCE doubled to right field, RBI; KIRK scored. PIERCE advanced to third on a wild pitch. DREUX doubled to right center, out at third cf to 2b to 3b, RBI; PIERCE scored. SMITHSON reached on a fielding error by 2b. KEMPER struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - WILLIAMS struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. GARDNER doubled down the lf line. JACKSON popped up to 3b. GREEN doubled to center field, RBI; GARDNER scored. THOMAS pinch ran for GREEN. RYZOWICZ struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 2nd - GREEN to 3b for THOMAS. KILIAN tripled to right field, scored on a throwing error by 2b. KOEHLER struck out looking. HUNT struck out looking. CROCKETT singled up the middle. KIRK singled to left center; CROCKETT advanced to third. PIERCE doubled to right center, RBI; KIRK advanced to third; CROCKETT scored. DREUX walked. SMITHSON popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - MICHELS tripled down the rf line. NEELEY singled to right field, RBI; MICHELS scored. BROWN singled through the right side, advanced to second on a throwing error by ss; NEELEY advanced to third. GRAVES fouled out to c. NEELEY scored on a throwing error by c. WILLIAMS singled to shortstop; BROWN no advance. GARDNER doubled to left center, 2 RBI; WILLIAMS scored; BROWN scored. JACKSON hit by pitch. THOMAS pinch ran for JACKSON. GREEN struck out swinging, hit into double play c to 3b; GARDNER out on the play, caught stealing. 4 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 3rd - JACKSON to c for THOMAS. MARTINA to lf for KOEHLER. LOWERY to rf for HUNT. KEMPER struck out swinging. KILIAN singled to right field. MARTINA singled to third base; KILIAN advanced to second. LOWERY struck out looking. CROCKETT popped up to ss. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - RYZOWICZ struck out swinging. MICHELS singled up the middle. MICHELS advanced to second on a passed ball. NEELEY singled to center field; MICHELS advanced to third. NEELEY stole second. BROWN struck out swinging. GRAVES struck out looking. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

A'S 4th - JACKSON to 3b. GREEN to c. BROWN to lf. THOMAS to rf for GRAVES. KIRK grounded out to p. PIERCE flied out to cf. DREUX singled through the right side. DREUX advanced to second on a wild pitch. SMITHSON grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - WILLIAMS doubled down the lf line, out at third lf to ss to 3b. GARDNER struck out swinging. JACKSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

A'S 5th - KEMPER walked. KILIAN walked; KEMPER advanced to second. WILLIAMS to 2b. GARDNER to p. MARTINA struck out swinging. KOEHLER pinch hit for LOWERY. KOEHLER struck out swinging. CROCKETT popped up to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - KOEHLER to rf. GREEN singled to second base. GREEN advanced to second on a wild pitch. RYZOWICZ walked. RYZOWICZ advanced to second; GREEN advanced to third on a throwing error by c. MICHELS singled through the right side, advanced to second on an error by 1b, 2 RBI; RYZOWICZ scored, unearned; GREEN scored, unearned. NEELEY reached on a throwing error by c, advanced to third; MICHELS scored, unearned. BROWN grounded out to 3b, RBI; NEELEY scored, unearned. THOMAS reached on a fielding error by 2b. KIRK to 2b. KEMPER to rf. KOEHLER to p. THOMAS advanced to second on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS doubled down the lf line, RBI; THOMAS scored, unearned. GARDNER doubled to right field, advanced to third, RBI; WILLIAMS scored, team unearned. GARDNER scored on a wild pitch, team unearned. JACKSON walked. MARTINA to p. KOEHLER to lf. GREEN struck out swinging. RYZOWICZ struck out swinging. 7 runs, 4 hits, 4 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 6th - KIRK grounded out to 1b unassisted. PIERCE walked. PIERCE advanced to second on a wild pitch. PIERCE advanced to third on a wild pitch. DREUX walked. SMITHSON walked; DREUX advanced to second. KEMPER grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; SMITHSON advanced to second; DREUX advanced to third; PIERCE scored. KILIAN walked. MARTINA grounded out to p. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

2013 Western Little League Baseball