Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 12 (2-0), RED SOX 0 (0-1)
Apr 13, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (CARDINAL RUN PARK)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHRIS TODD 2b431200101
JACKSON HARGIS p231021010
JACKSON AKINS ss300013010
CARSON NASH 3b311111110
BRIAN ZHU 1b301111203
BROOKS FRANKLIN rf010010000
JACK HAMILTON lf200002002
NICHOLAS LYDON lf000010000
TYLER GOMEZ rf210002000
BEN McKEOWN cf321001000
CLAYTON ANDERSON c3110021110
Totals2512647131545
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
MAX WILLIAMS ss201001010
JALEN GARDNER 2b100011101
DANE JACKSON c2000011110
ANDRE GREEN p/1b200001121
JONATHAN RYZOWICZ 1b/p200002200
RACHEL BROWN rf100001000
LANDON NEELEY 3b200001000
CLAY THOMAS cf200002000
ROSS COMBS lf/rf100001000
BRAEDEN GRAVES lf100001000
Totals160101121542
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- REDS................ 111 54 - 12 6 0 RED SOX............. 000 00 - 0 1 6 --------------------------------------

E - WILLIAMS(1); JACKSON(1); GREEN 2(2); BROWN(1); NEELEY(1). DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - REDS 5; RED SOX 2. 2B - HARGIS(2). 3B - ZHU(1); ANDERSON(1). SB - LYDON(1).

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACKSON HARGIS W,1-05.01001121000161703
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
ANDRE GREEN L,0-13.0032587000101501
JONATHAN RYZOWICZ2.0692253000151710

Win - HARGIS (1-0). Loss - GREEN (0-1). Save - None. WP - HARGIS(1); GREEN 7(7); RYZOWICZ 3(3). PB - JACKSON 5(5). Umpires - Start: 5:30 PM Time: 1:52 Attendance: Weather: 60 SUNNY

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 8/2b TODD; 21/p HARGIS; 27/ss AKINS; 32/3b NASH; 18/1b ZHU; 1/rf FRANKLIN; 6/lf LYDON; 5/cf McKEOWN; 39/c ANDERSON;

RED SOX starters: 7/ss WILLIAMS; 15/2b GARDNER; 19/c JACKSON; 37/p GREEN; 25/1b RYZOWICZ; 22/rf BROWN; 12/3b NEELEY; 2/cf THOMAS; 0/lf COMBS;

REDS 1st - TODD reached on an error by rf, advanced to second. TODD advanced to third on a wild pitch. TODD scored on a wild pitch, unearned. HARGIS struck out swinging. AKINS struck out swinging. NASH walked. NASH advanced to second on a wild pitch. ZHU struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - WILLIAMS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. GARDNER walked. JACKSON reached on a fielder's choice to third base; GARDNER out at second 3b to 2b. JACKSON advanced to second on a wild pitch. GREEN reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; JACKSON out at third ss to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - FRANKLIN walked. FRANKLIN advanced to second on a passed ball. FRANKLIN advanced to third on a wild pitch. LYDON walked. LYDON stole second. McKEOWN struck out looking. ANDERSON struck out looking. LYDON advanced to third on a wild pitch; FRANKLIN scored on a wild pitch. TODD grounded out to p. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - RYZOWICZ struck out looking. BROWN struck out swinging. NEELEY grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 3rd - HAMILTON to lf for FRANKLIN. GOMEZ to rf for LYDON. HARGIS walked. HARGIS advanced to second on a wild pitch. AKINS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b; HARGIS advanced to third. HARGIS scored on a wild pitch. NASH struck out swinging. ZHU walked. ZHU advanced to third on a passed ball. HAMILTON struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - GRAVES to lf for COMBS. THOMAS struck out looking. GRAVES struck out swinging. WILLIAMS singled to right field. GARDNER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - GREEN to 1b. RYZOWICZ to p. GOMEZ struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball. McKEOWN singled to third base; GOMEZ advanced to second. ANDERSON struck out swinging. McKEOWN advanced to second on a wild pitch; GOMEZ advanced to third on a wild pitch. TODD singled to second base, RBI; McKEOWN advanced to third; GOMEZ scored, unearned. TODD advanced to second on a wild pitch; McKEOWN scored on a wild pitch. TODD advanced to third on a passed ball. HARGIS walked; TODD scored on a wild pitch, unearned. AKINS struck out swinging. HARGIS advanced to second on a passed ball, scored on a throwing error by c. NASH reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by ss. ZHU tripled to right field, RBI; NASH scored, unearned. HAMILTON struck out swinging. 5 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - JACKSON struck out swinging. GREEN struck out swinging. RYZOWICZ struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 5th - COMBS to rf for BROWN. GOMEZ struck out looking. McKEOWN reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned. ANDERSON tripled through the left side. TODD reached on a throwing error by ss, RBI; ANDERSON scored, unearned. HARGIS doubled to right field; TODD advanced to third. AKINS walked. NASH singled to first base, RBI; AKINS advanced to second; HARGIS advanced to third; TODD scored, unearned. ZHU infield fly double play 1b to 2b; NASH out on the play; HARGIS, unearned. 4 runs, 3 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - FRANKLIN to rf for HAMILTON. LYDON to lf for GOMEZ. COMBS struck out swinging. NEELEY struck out swinging. THOMAS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Western Little League Baseball