Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GUNNAR WHEATLEY 2b/3b401000034
HAIDEN HUNT p/2b230020000
BEN JOHNSON ss321011010
ADAM TALWALKER c323110900
CLAY LAYNE 1b/p401300304
JOHN KARENBAUER rf/cf401100100
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY cf/p401002000
J.T. SELTSAM lf/ph200001001
ETHAN BRISTOL lf/rf000000100
EVAN ROBERTS ph000010000
ANDREW PEDDICORD rf000000100
ISAAC ENSLEY 3b/lf301000010
Totals29795541559
ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ZAK TUDOR p/ss412101220
CARSON CAUDILL ss/3b412101312
BRANDON MCGURK c200010612
HOLDEN KETTENRING 1b311001500
DYLAN TUDOR 2b221011101
CARTER REED 3b/p120021110
BRADEN KETTENRING lf211210000
THOMAS HAGGAN cf200110000
BRANDON RANKIN rf301102001
Totals23886671856
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ROYALS.............. 003 103 - 7 9 1 ORIOLES............. 101 33X - 8 8 3 ---------------------------------------

E - ENSLEY; CAUDILL; D TUDOR; REED. LOB - ROYALS 9; ORIOLES 6. 2B - TALWALKER; MCGAUGHEY; D TUDOR; B KETTENRING; RANKIN. HR - Z TUDOR; CAUDILL. SB - HUNT 2. CS - MCGAUGHEY.

ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
HAIDEN HUNT L3.1555360000151822
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY0.23313000004701
CLAY LAYNE1.00000100004411
ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
ZAK TUDOR3.0433241000151732
CARTER REED W2.0442300000111424
CARSON CAUDILL S1.01000000003302

Win - REED. Loss - HUNT. Save - CAUDILL . WP - Z TUDOR. PB - MCGURK 3. Umpires - Start: 11:01 Time: 1:50 Attendance: MCGAUGHEY faced 4 batters in the 5th. REED faced 3 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

ROYALS starters: 11/2b WHEATLEY; 8/p HUNT; 33/ss JOHNSON; 28/c TALWALKER; 14/1b LAYNE; 10/rf KARENBAUER; 7/cf MCGAUGHEY; 12/lf SELTSAM; 5/3b ENSLEY;

ORIOLES starters: 1/p Z TUDOR; 9/ss CAUDILL; 11/c MCGURK; 3/1b H KETTENRING; 6/2b D TUDOR; 14/3b REED; 8/lf B KETTENRING; 12/cf HAGGAN; 5/rf RANKIN;

ROYALS 1st - WHEATLEY singled. HUNT fouled out to c. JOHNSON struck out swinging. TALWALKER singled; WHEATLEY advanced to second. LAYNE fouled out to c. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 1st - Z TUDOR struck out swinging. CAUDILL homered, RBI. MCGURK walked. H KETTENRING struck out swinging. D TUDOR struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - KARENBAUER reached on an error by 3b. MCGAUGHEY struck out swinging. SELTSAM struck out swinging. ENSLEY reached on an error by ss; KARENBAUER advanced to second. WHEATLEY grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - REED struck out looking. B KETTENRING fouled out to c. HAGGAN walked. RANKIN struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - HUNT walked. HUNT stole second. HUNT advanced to third on a passed ball. HUNT scored on a wild pitch. JOHNSON walked. TALWALKER singled; JOHNSON advanced to second. TALWALKER advanced to second on a passed ball; JOHNSON advanced to third on a passed ball. LAYNE singled, 2 RBI; TALWALKER scored; JOHNSON scored. KARENBAUER reached on a fielder's choice; LAYNE out at second ss to 2b. MCGAUGHEY struck out swinging. SELTSAM popped up to ss. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - BRISTOL to lf for SELTSAM. Z TUDOR homered, RBI. CAUDILL struck out looking. MCGURK grounded out to 1b unassisted. H KETTENRING flied out to lf. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - Z TUDOR to ss. CAUDILL to 3b. REED to p. ENSLEY singled. WHEATLEY popped up to 3b. HUNT reached on a fielder's choice; ENSLEY out at second ss unassisted. HUNT stole second. JOHNSON reached on a throwing error by 2b, advanced to second; HUNT scored, unearned. TALWALKER walked. LAYNE reached on a fielder's choice; TALWALKER advanced to second; JOHNSON out at third 3b unassisted. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - D TUDOR doubled. REED walked. B KETTENRING doubled, RBI; REED advanced to third; D TUDOR scored. HAGGAN grounded out to 2b, RBI; B KETTENRING advanced to third; REED scored. RANKIN doubled, RBI; B KETTENRING scored. WHEATLEY to 3b. HUNT to 2b. KARENBAUER to cf. MCGAUGHEY to p. BRISTOL to rf. ENSLEY to lf. Z TUDOR singled. CAUDILL singled, advanced to second on the throw; Z TUDOR advanced to third; RANKIN advanced to third, out at home lf to ss to c. MCGURK grounded out to 3b. 3 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - KARENBAUER singled. MCGAUGHEY reached on a fielder's choice; KARENBAUER out at second ss unassisted. ROBERTS pinch hit for BRISTOL. ROBERTS walked; MCGAUGHEY advanced to second. ENSLEY grounded out to 1b unassisted; ROBERTS advanced to second; MCGAUGHEY advanced to third. WHEATLEY popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - PEDDICORD to rf for ROBERTS. H KETTENRING singled. D TUDOR walked; H KETTENRING advanced to second. REED walked; D TUDOR advanced to second; H KETTENRING advanced to third. B KETTENRING walked, RBI; REED advanced to second; D TUDOR advanced to third; H KETTENRING scored. LAYNE to p. KARENBAUER to 1b. MCGAUGHEY to cf. HAGGAN flied out to rf. RANKIN struck out looking. Z TUDOR reached on an error by lf; B KETTENRING advanced to third; REED scored, unearned; D TUDOR scored, unearned. CAUDILL grounded out to 3b. 3 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 6th - HUNT walked. JOHNSON singled; HUNT advanced to second. TALWALKER doubled, RBI; JOHNSON advanced to third; HUNT scored. CAUDILL to p. REED to 3b. LAYNE grounded out to ss, RBI; JOHNSON scored. TALWALKER advanced to third on a passed ball. KARENBAUER grounded out to 3b, RBI; TALWALKER scored, unearned. MCGAUGHEY doubled. SELTSAM pinch hit for PEDDICORD. MCGAUGHEY out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball