Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TANNER CAVINS ss313100100
COLE WILSON lf000000000
MICHAEL NICOULIN 2b/ss311000021
BENTON BALLINGER rf110010000
COLT THOMAS 1b/p110011310
CHASE BRADFORD c200002400
TYLER GOMEZ p/cf222300010
CONNER PELFREY cf/p200000100
DARIK HOLMAN 3b201201000
BENJAMIN HAGGARD lf/2b201000100
Totals18686241042
ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GUNNAR WHEATLEY 3b/2b332110200
HAIDEN HUNT 2b/p231020110
BEN JOHNSON ss111120010
ADAM TALWALKER c311401410
CLAY LAYNE 1b/3b211100211
JOHN KARENBAUER cf/1b111020200
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY p/cf311101100
ANDREW PEDDICORD rf200002003
ETHAN BRISTOL rf000000000
J.T. SELTSAM ph111100000
ISAAC ENSLEY lf311101011
Totals21131010751256
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 024 0 - 6 8 2 ROYALS.............. 220 9 - 13 10 0 ------------------------------------- Note: 1 out, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - BALLINGER; GOMEZ. LOB - PIRATES 2; ROYALS 6. 2B - CAVINS; NICOULIN; HUNT; MCGAUGHEY. HR - CAVINS; GOMEZ; TALWALKER. SF - LAYNE.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TYLER GOMEZ L3.1587651000162333
CONNER PELFREY0.05550010005500
COLT THOMAS0.00001000000100
ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY3.0766231000141631
HAIDEN HUNT W1.01000100004411

Win - HUNT. Loss - GOMEZ. Save - None. WP - GOMEZ; PELFREY; MCGAUGHEY. PB - BRADFORD 5; TALWALKER. Umpires - Start: 7:59 Time: 1:38 Attendance: Weather: Game called after 20 min delay PELFREY faced 5 batters in the 4th. THOMAS faced 1 batter in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 42/ss CAVINS; 24/2b NICOULIN; 23/rf BALLINGER; 45/1b THOMAS; 22/c BRADFORD; 13/p GOMEZ; 0/cf PELFREY; 4/3b HOLMAN; 2/lf HAGGARD;

ROYALS starters: 11/3b WHEATLEY; 8/2b HUNT; 33/ss JOHNSON; 28/c TALWALKER; 14/1b LAYNE; 10/cf KARENBAUER; 7/p MCGAUGHEY; 4/rf PEDDICORD; 5/lf ENSLEY;

PIRATES 1st - CAVINS doubled. NICOULIN grounded out to ss; CAVINS out at third 1b to 3b. BALLINGER fouled out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 1st - WHEATLEY singled. HUNT doubled; WHEATLEY advanced to third. JOHNSON walked. TALWALKER reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; JOHNSON out at second 2b to ss; HUNT advanced to third; WHEATLEY scored. LAYNE flied out to cf, SAC, RBI; TALWALKER advanced to second on the throw; HUNT scored. KARENBAUER walked. MCGAUGHEY struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball; KARENBAUER advanced to second; TALWALKER advanced to third. PEDDICORD struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - THOMAS walked. THOMAS advanced to second on a wild pitch. BRADFORD struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. GOMEZ singled; THOMAS advanced to third on the throw. PELFREY popped up to p. GOMEZ advanced to second. HOLMAN singled, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; GOMEZ scored; THOMAS scored. HAGGARD singled; HOLMAN advanced to third, out at home lf to c. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - ENSLEY out at first 1b to 2b to 1b. WHEATLEY walked. WHEATLEY advanced to second on a passed ball. WHEATLEY advanced to third on a passed ball. HUNT walked. HUNT advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third; WHEATLEY scored on a wild pitch. JOHNSON singled, RBI; HUNT scored. TALWALKER struck out swinging. LAYNE fouled out to 1b. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - CAVINS homered, RBI. NICOULIN doubled. NICOULIN advanced to third on a passed ball. BALLINGER walked. THOMAS struck out looking. BRADFORD struck out swinging. GOMEZ homered, 3 RBI; BALLINGER scored; NICOULIN scored. PELFREY popped up to 2b. 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - KARENBAUER walked. MCGAUGHEY grounded out to p; KARENBAUER advanced to second. KARENBAUER advanced to third on a passed ball. PEDDICORD struck out swinging. ENSLEY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - WHEATLEY to 2b. HUNT to p. LAYNE to 3b. KARENBAUER to 1b. MCGAUGHEY to cf. BRISTOL to rf for PEDDICORD. HOLMAN struck out swinging. HAGGARD grounded out to p. CAVINS singled. NICOULIN popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - WHEATLEY flied out to lf. HUNT reached on an error by rf. JOHNSON walked; HUNT advanced to second. TALWALKER homered, 3 RBI; JOHNSON scored; HUNT scored, unearned. LAYNE singled. WILSON to lf for CAVINS. NICOULIN to ss. GOMEZ to cf. PELFREY to p. HAGGARD to 2b. LAYNE advanced to second on a wild pitch. KARENBAUER singled. MCGAUGHEY doubled, RBI; KARENBAUER advanced to third; LAYNE scored. SELTSAM pinch hit for BRISTOL. SELTSAM singled, RBI; MCGAUGHEY advanced to third; KARENBAUER scored. SELTSAM advanced to second. ENSLEY singled, RBI; SELTSAM advanced to third; MCGAUGHEY scored. ENSLEY advanced to second. WHEATLEY singled, advanced to third, RBI; ENSLEY advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by cf; SELTSAM scored. THOMAS to p. GOMEZ to 1b. PELFREY to cf. WHEATLEY scored on a passed ball. HUNT walked. 9 runs, 7 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball