Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEAIRIOUS SMITH 2b401103210
CARSON NASH 1b/p300100501
GRIFFIN COFFEY p/c302000501
ROBBY TODD pr010000000
JOHN COMBS c/p311200322
KOOPER GRANGE ss100020120
JAKE NASH 3b200011111
CAMDON COCHRAN rf311000001
CARTER OWENS lf200011000
JARRETT CRIM cf221010100
Totals23564551866
ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GUNNAR WHEATLEY 3b/2b400000113
HAIDEN HUNT 2b/p300011330
BEN JOHNSON ss411001031
ADAM TALWALKER c221010501
CLAY LAYNE 1b/p312301100
JOHN KARENBAUER cf/1b301100400
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY p/cf200011110
ANDREW PEDDICORD rf301000101
ISAAC ENSLEY lf000000200
J.T. SELTSAM ph/lf200001002
EVAN ROBERTS ph100001000
Totals27464361888
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- REDS................ 220 100 - 5 6 4 ROYALS.............. 003 010 - 4 6 3 ---------------------------------------

E - COMBS; GRANGE; J NASH; COCHRAN; WHEATLEY; TALWALKER 2. DP - ROYALS 2. LOB - REDS 6; ROYALS 8. 2B - COFFEY. HR - COMBS; LAYNE. SF - C NASH.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
GRIFFIN COFFEY2.0100010000101023
JOHN COMBS W2.0433110000101123
CARSON NASH S2.01112420007911
ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY L2.0544120000101231
CLAY LAYNE3.0110310000101315
HAIDEN HUNT1.00001200003410

Win - COMBS. Loss - MCGAUGHEY. Save - C NASH . WP - C NASH 2. PB - TALWALKER. Umpires - Start: 8:10 Time: 1:37 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 2/2b SMITH; 32/1b C NASH; 7/p COFFEY; 21/c COMBS; 12/ss GRANGE; 31/3b J NASH; 41/rf COCHRAN; 6/lf OWENS; 0/cf CRIM;

ROYALS starters: 11/3b WHEATLEY; 8/2b HUNT; 33/ss JOHNSON; 28/c TALWALKER; 14/1b LAYNE; 10/cf KARENBAUER; 7/p MCGAUGHEY; 4/rf PEDDICORD; 5/lf ENSLEY;

REDS 1st - SMITH struck out swinging. C NASH grounded out to p. COFFEY doubled. TODD pinch ran for COFFEY. COMBS homered, 2 RBI; TODD scored. GRANGE walked. J NASH struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 1st - COFFEY to p for TODD. WHEATLEY grounded out to ss. HUNT popped up to 2b. JOHNSON reached on an error by rf. TALWALKER fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - COCHRAN singled. OWENS popped up to 3b. CRIM singled; COCHRAN advanced to second. SMITH singled, RBI; CRIM advanced to third; COCHRAN scored. C NASH flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; CRIM scored. COFFEY flied out to rf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - LAYNE singled. KARENBAUER reached on an error by 3b; LAYNE advanced to second. MCGAUGHEY reached on an error by ss; KARENBAUER advanced to second; LAYNE advanced to third. PEDDICORD reached on a fielder's choice; MCGAUGHEY advanced to second; KARENBAUER advanced to third; LAYNE out at home ss to c. SELTSAM pinch hit for ENSLEY. SELTSAM struck out swinging. WHEATLEY reached on a fielder's choice; PEDDICORD advanced to second; MCGAUGHEY out at third 3b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 3 LOB.

REDS 3rd - LAYNE to p. KARENBAUER to 1b. MCGAUGHEY to cf. SELTSAM to lf. COMBS grounded out to 2b. GRANGE walked. J NASH reached on a throwing error by c; GRANGE advanced to third. COCHRAN hit into double play 3b to 2b to 1b; J NASH out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - COFFEY to c. COMBS to p. HUNT struck out looking. JOHNSON singled. TALWALKER singled; JOHNSON advanced to second. LAYNE homered, 3 RBI; TALWALKER scored; JOHNSON scored. KARENBAUER popped up to 2b. MCGAUGHEY walked. PEDDICORD singled; MCGAUGHEY advanced to second. SELTSAM flied out to cf. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 4th - ENSLEY to lf for SELTSAM. OWENS walked. CRIM reached on a fielder's choice; OWENS out at second ss to 2b. SMITH struck out looking; CRIM advanced to second on a throwing error by c. C NASH reached on a throwing error by 3b; CRIM scored, unearned. COFFEY singled; C NASH advanced to third. COMBS flied out to cf. 1 run, 1 hit, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - WHEATLEY grounded out to p. HUNT grounded out to 2b. JOHNSON grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 5th - GRANGE grounded out to ss. J NASH walked. COCHRAN hit into double play ss to 2b to 1b; J NASH out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - C NASH to p. COMBS to 1b. TALWALKER walked. TALWALKER advanced to second on a wild pitch. LAYNE struck out looking. TALWALKER advanced to third on a wild pitch. KARENBAUER singled, RBI; TALWALKER scored. MCGAUGHEY struck out swinging. PEDDICORD popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - WHEATLEY to 2b. HUNT to p. LAYNE to 3b. OWENS struck out swinging. CRIM walked. SMITH struck out swinging. CRIM advanced to second on a passed ball. C NASH flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 6th - ROBERTS pinch hit for ENSLEY. ROBERTS struck out swinging. WHEATLEY grounded out to 3b. Dropped foul ball, E3. HUNT walked. JOHNSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball