Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB NEUZEL p/ss433400030
JOSH HALTERMAN ss/1b231420300
COLE LOCKHART c401000700
DEREK KAHLER pr/lf121000000
JACK HARRIS 2b200100000
P.J. MARSHALL pr/2b010000010
J.J. SPEDDING cf301100001
GANNON MARSHALL cf000000000
NOAH KING 1b/p301200201
JACOB MCDONALD 3b211000000
TYLER GADD lf/3b322000002
ANTONIO LUNA rf222100000
SAM GOVER rf100001000
Totals27141313211244
A'Sabrhrbibbsopoalob
MATTHEW BOHNETT 2b/p200002020
LANDON BROWN p/2b110011110
BRADLEY FETHERSTON ss222300220
REECE JOHNSON 1b/p200001400
CONNOR VANCE 3b200000300
JOEY MCFARLAND rf/2b211001000
ZACHERY RAYYAN rf000000000
MARCUS FOSTER c200101100
CHARLIE VANCE cf000000000
KYLE RAINES cf000000000
TREY HICKS cf/c101000000
CHANCE JACKSON rf100000000
SEAN CRONAN lf/1b100001101
Totals16444171251
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 326 3 - 14 13 0 A'S................. 201 1 - 4 4 5 -------------------------------------

E - BROWN; FETHERSTON 2; JOHNSON; RAINES. LOB - ASTROS 4; A'S 1. 2B - KAHLER; SPEDDING; GADD. 3B - MCFARLAND. HR - NEUZEL 2; HALTERMAN; FETHERSTON 2. HBP - HARRIS. SB - HALTERMAN.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB NEUZEL W3.0333172000121311
NOAH KING1.01110000004403
A'Siphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
LANDON BROWN L2.0553203000121432
MATTHEW BOHNETT1.0787000010111212
REECE JOHNSON1.01110100004411

Win - NEUZEL. Loss - BROWN. Save - None. WP - NEUZEL 2; BROWN 3. HBP - by BOHNET (HARRIS). Umpires - HP: KT Smith 1B: Fred Hunter Start: 5:35 pm Time: 1:23 Attendance: Weather: 87 degrees/sunny BOHNET faced 2 batters in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 7/p NEUZEL; 0/ss HALTERMAN; 35/c LOCKHART; 11/2b HARRIS; 0/cf SPEDDING; 5/1b KING; 10/3b MCDONALD; 1/lf GADD; 9/rf LUNA;

A'S starters: 4/2b BOHNET; 2/p BROWN; 9/ss FETHERSTON; 26/1b JOHNSON; 27/3b CO VANCE; 19/rf MCFARLAND; 21/c FOSTER; 16/cf RAINES; 5/lf CRONAN;

ASTROS 1st - NEUZEL homered to right center, RBI. HALTERMAN walked. LOCKHART singled up the middle; HALTERMAN advanced to second. HARRIS popped up to p. KAHLER pinch ran for LOCKHART. KAHLER advanced to second on a wild pitch; HALTERMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. SPEDDING popped up to ss. KING singled to right field, 2 RBI; KAHLER scored; HALTERMAN scored. MCDONALD singled up the middle; KING advanced to second. GADD reached on a fielder's choice; MCDONALD out at second 2b to ss; KING advanced to third. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

A'S 1st - LOCKHART to c for KAHLER. BOHNET struck out swinging. BROWN walked. BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch. FETHERSTON homered to right center, 2 RBI; BROWN scored. JOHNSON struck out looking. CO VANCE grounded out to p. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - LUNA singled, advanced to second on an error by ss. NEUZEL grounded out to ss. LUNA advanced to third on a wild pitch. HALTERMAN walked. HALTERMAN stole second. LOCKHART reached on an error by 1b; HALTERMAN advanced to third; LUNA scored, unearned. KAHLER pinch ran for LOCKHART. KAHLER advanced to second on a wild pitch. HARRIS reached on an error by cf,, RBI; KAHLER advanced to third; HALTERMAN scored, unearned. HICKS to cf for RAINES. SPEDDING lined out to 3b; KAHLER out at third 3b unassisted. 2 runs, 1 hit, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 2nd - LOCKHART to c for KAHLER. MCFARLAND struck out looking. FOSTER struck out looking. HICKS singled to left field. HICKS advanced to second on a wild pitch. CRONAN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - BOHNET to p. BROWN to 2b. RAYYAN to rf for MCFARLAND. CH VANCE to cf for FOSTER. HICKS to c. KING popped up to 3b. MCDONALD reached on an error by ss. GADD doubled to right center; MCDONALD advanced to third. LUNA singled up the middle, RBI; MCDONALD scored, unearned. NEUZEL singled up the middle; LUNA advanced to second; GADD advanced to third. HALTERMAN homered to center field, 4 RBI; NEUZEL scored; LUNA scored; GADD scored. LOCKHART grounded out to p. HARRIS hit by pitch. P MARSHALL pinch ran for HARRIS. SPEDDING doubled, advanced to third on an error by 2b, RBI; P MARSHALL scored. KING grounded out to 2b. 6 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 3rd - P MARSHALL to 2b. G MARSHALL to cf for SPEDDING. KAHLER to lf for MCDONALD. GADD to 3b. BOHNET struck out swinging. BROWN struck out swinging. FETHERSTON homered to right field, RBI. JOHNSON popped up to 1b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - BROWN to cf. MCFARLAND to 2b for RAYYAN. FOSTER to c for CH VANCE. JACKSON to rf for HICKS. GOVER to rf for LUNA. KAHLER doubled. GADD singled to right field; KAHLER advanced to third. BOHNET to lf. JOHNSON to p. CRONAN to 1b. GOVER struck out looking. NEUZEL homered to right center, 3 RBI; GADD scored; KAHLER scored. HALTERMAN grounded out to ss. LOCKHART popped up to p. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

A'S 4th - NEUZEL to ss. HALTERMAN to 1b. KING to p. CO VANCE grounded out to ss. MCFARLAND tripled to right field. FOSTER grounded out to ss, RBI; MCFARLAND scored. JACKSON grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball