Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEAIRIOUS SMITH 2b210011020
JOHN COMBS c/1b313100010
CARSON NASH 1b/p310001401
GRIFFIN COFFEY p/c301000510
ANDREW WILKINS pr/rf000000000
KOOPER GRANGE ss300101711
T.J. EASTHAM rf300002001
CARTER OWENS lf100001000
CAMDON COCHRAN ph/lf200001000
JAKE NASH 3b300002100
ROBBY TODD pr010000000
JARRETT CRIM cf211001100
Totals255521101853
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BYRON SMITH c/ph422000500
SILAS WEECE cf000000000
KATUSKI HATTORI p/ss403000131
DYLAN SPALDING 2b402001102
COLLIER DAY ss/3b300012001
PAYDEN SMITH 1b302100600
JACKSON JACOBSON rf/3b301000010
ANDREW KNOPP 3b/c300000516
JASON UHLS lf/rf301000000
CARTER TRUE cf/lf310000000
Totals3031111318510
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- REDS................ 220 100 - 5 5 4 CUBS................ 100 002 - 3 11 4 ---------------------------------------

E - EASTHAM; J NASH 2; CRIM; P SMITH; KNOPP 3. LOB - REDS 3; CUBS 10. 2B - COMBS; P SMITH; J JACOBSON. SB - COMBS; CRIM; B SMITH. CS - DAY.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
GRIFFIN COFFEY2.0411000000111151
CARSON NASH W1.02000100005520
JOHN COMBS S3.0522120000141524
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KATUSKI HATTORI L4.0452172000181914
BYRON SMITH2.01000310007721

Win - C NASH. Loss - HATTORI. Save - COMBS . WP - B SMITH; HATTORI 2. PB - B SMITH. Umpires - Start: 10:57 Time: 1:43 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 2/2b SMITH; 21/c COMBS; 32/1b C NASH; 7/p COFFEY; 12/ss GRANGE; 33/rf EASTHAM; 6/lf OWENS; 31/3b J NASH; 0/cf CRIM;

CUBS starters: 3/c B SMITH; 38/p HATTORI; 11/2b D SPALDING; 23/ss DAY; 8/1b P SMITH; 19/rf J JACOBSON; 15/3b KNOPP; 29/lf UHLS; 2/cf TRUE;

REDS 1st - SMITH struck out swinging. COMBS doubled. COMBS advanced to third on a passed ball. COMBS scored on a wild pitch. C NASH reached on an error by 3b. COFFEY singled, advanced to second on the throw; C NASH advanced to third. WILKINS pinch ran for COFFEY. GRANGE grounded out to 3b, RBI; WILKINS advanced to third; C NASH scored, unearned. EASTHAM struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CUBS 1st - COFFEY to p for WILKINS. B SMITH singled. HATTORI singled; B SMITH advanced to second. D SPALDING singled; HATTORI advanced to second; B SMITH advanced to third. DAY popped up to p. P SMITH singled, RBI; D SPALDING advanced to second; HATTORI advanced to third; B SMITH scored. J JACOBSON lined out to ss. KNOPP reached on a fielder's choice; P SMITH out at second ss unassisted. 1 run, 4 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDS 2nd - OWENS struck out looking. J NASH struck out swinging. CRIM singled. CRIM advanced to second on a wild pitch. SMITH walked, advanced to second; CRIM stole third, scored on a throwing error by 1b. COMBS singled, RBI; SMITH scored, unearned. COMBS stole second. C NASH struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - UHLS popped up to ss. TRUE lined out to p. B SMITH reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second. B SMITH stole third. HATTORI lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - WEECE to cf for B SMITH. J JACOBSON to 3b. KNOPP to c. UHLS to rf. TRUE to lf. COFFEY popped up to 2b. GRANGE grounded out to 3b. EASTHAM grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - COMBS to 1b. C NASH to p. COFFEY to c. D SPALDING singled. DAY struck out looking. P SMITH fouled out to 3b. J JACOBSON doubled; D SPALDING advanced to third. KNOPP flied out to cf. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 4th - COCHRAN pinch hit for OWENS. COCHRAN struck out looking. J NASH reached on a throwing error by c, advanced to second. TODD pinch ran for J NASH. CRIM struck out looking. TODD advanced to third on a throwing error by c, scored, unearned. SMITH grounded out to p. 1 run, 0 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 4th - COMBS to p. C NASH to 1b. COCHRAN to lf. J NASH to 3b for TODD. UHLS lined out to 1b. TRUE grounded out to 2b. B SMITH pinch hit for WEECE. B SMITH reached on an error by rf. HATTORI singled; B SMITH advanced to second. D SPALDING grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - B SMITH to p. HATTORI to ss. DAY to 3b. J JACOBSON to rf. UHLS to lf. TRUE to cf. COMBS singled. C NASH grounded out to ss; COMBS advanced to second. COFFEY lined out to 1b. COMBS advanced to third on a wild pitch. GRANGE struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 5th - DAY walked. DAY out at second c to ss, caught stealing. P SMITH doubled. J JACOBSON grounded out to ss. KNOPP popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - EASTHAM struck out swinging. COCHRAN popped up to ss. J NASH struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 6th - WILKINS to rf for EASTHAM. OWENS to lf for COCHRAN. UHLS singled. TRUE reached on a fielder's choice; UHLS out at second 2b to ss. B SMITH singled, advanced to second on an error by cf, advanced to third; TRUE scored. HATTORI singled, advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b; B SMITH scored. D SPALDING struck out looking. DAY struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball