Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB NEUZEL p/ss231010100
JOSH HALTERMAN ss/p411001230
COLE LOCKHART c414200410
DEREK KAHLER pr/lf100001001
P.J. MARSHALL pr020000000
J.J. SPEDDING cf401202102
JACK HARRIS 2b311001211
NOAH KING 1b/p413301200
JACOB MCDONALD 3b401100300
SAM GOVER lf200000002
GANNON MARSHALL rf000110000
ANTONIO LUNA rf/ph300000003
Totals319129261559
PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TANNER CAVINS ss232210110
CONNOR ARNOLD 3b211220210
BENTON BALLINGER p/rf401200001
CHASE BRADFORD c400101600
COLT THOMAS 1b311010703
MICHAEL NICOULIN 2b321202110
TYLER GOMEZ rf/p210000000
JACK CANTER pr010000000
CONNER PELFREY cf221110111
DARIK HOLMAN lf100001000
COLE WILSON lf010120000
Totals2312711741845
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 400 203 - 9 12 1 PIRATES............. 100 74X - 12 7 2 ---------------------------------------

E - KING; CAVINS; ARNOLD. LOB - ASTROS 9; PIRATES 5. 2B - SPEDDING; CAVINS; ARNOLD; BALLINGER; PELFREY. HR - LOCKHART; KING; NICOULIN. HBP - NEUZEL; HARRIS; G MARSHALL; CAVINS; GOMEZ. CS - ARNOLD.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB NEUZEL3.1465421000141843
JOSH HALTERMAN L0.236622202061010
NOAH KING1.00001010003412
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BENTON BALLINGER W4.0766130020202335
TYLER GOMEZ2.0533130010111330

Win - BALLINGER. Loss - HALTERMAN. Save - None. WP - NEUZEL; HALTERMAN 2; KING. HBP - by BALLINGER (HARRIS); by BALLINGER (NEUZEL); by HALTERMAN (CAVINS); by GOMEZ (G MARSHALL); by HALTERMAN (GOMEZ). PB - LOCKHART 2; BRADFORD. Umpires - Start: 1:57 Time: 2:13 Attendance: Weather: 33 minut weather delay B4th HALTERMAN faced 5 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 7/p NEUZEL; 0/ss HALTERMAN; 35/c LOCKHART; 0/cf SPEDDING; 11/2b HARRIS; 5/1b KING; 10/3b MCDONALD; 8/lf GOVER; 9/rf LUNA;

PIRATES starters: 42/ss CAVINS; 19/3b ARNOLD; 23/p BALLINGER; 22/c BRADFORD; 45/1b THOMAS; 24/2b NICOULIN; 13/rf GOMEZ; 0/cf PELFREY; 4/lf HOLMAN;

ASTROS 1st - NEUZEL walked. HALTERMAN flied out to cf. LOCKHART homered, 2 RBI; NEUZEL scored. SPEDDING struck out looking. HARRIS hit by pitch. KING homered, 2 RBI; HARRIS scored. MCDONALD reached on an error by ss. GOVER grounded out to 1b unassisted. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - CAVINS walked. ARNOLD walked; CAVINS advanced to second. BALLINGER fouled out to 3b. ARNOLD advanced to second on a wild pitch; CAVINS advanced to third on a wild pitch. BRADFORD grounded out to 2b, RBI; ARNOLD advanced to third; CAVINS scored. ARNOLD out at home c to p, caught stealing. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - LUNA grounded out to 1b unassisted. NEUZEL popped up to 1b. HALTERMAN reached on an error by 3b. LOCKHART singled; HALTERMAN advanced to third. KAHLER pinch ran for LOCKHART. KAHLER advanced to second. SPEDDING grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - LOCKHART to c for KAHLER. THOMAS singled. NICOULIN struck out swinging. GOMEZ reached on a fielder's choice; THOMAS out at second ss to 2b. PELFREY fouled out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - HARRIS singled. KING singled, advanced to second on the throw; HARRIS advanced to second, out at third cf to 3b. MCDONALD popped up to 2b. GOVER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - HOLMAN struck out swinging. CAVINS singled. ARNOLD flied out to cf. BALLINGER popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - WILSON to lf for HOLMAN. LUNA grounded out to 3b. NEUZEL hit by pitch. HALTERMAN struck out swinging. LOCKHART singled, advanced to second on the throw; NEUZEL advanced to third. P MARSHALL pinch ran for LOCKHART. SPEDDING doubled, 2 RBI; P MARSHALL scored; NEUZEL scored. HARRIS struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - LOCKHART to c for P MARSHALL. G MARSHALL to rf for GOVER. KAHLER to lf for LUNA. BRADFORD grounded out to ss. THOMAS walked. NICOULIN homered, 2 RBI; THOMAS scored. GOMEZ reached on an error by 1b. PELFREY doubled, RBI; GOMEZ scored, unearned. WILSON walked. NEUZEL to ss. HALTERMAN to p. CAVINS hit by pitch; WILSON advanced to second; PELFREY advanced to third. ARNOLD doubled, 2 RBI; CAVINS advanced to third; WILSON scored; PELFREY scored. BALLINGER doubled, 2 RBI; ARNOLD scored; CAVINS scored. BRADFORD struck out looking. BALLINGER advanced to third on a wild pitch. THOMAS popped up to 3b. 7 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - BALLINGER to rf. GOMEZ to p. KING struck out swinging. MCDONALD fouled out to 1b. G MARSHALL hit by pitch. G MARSHALL advanced to second on a passed ball. KAHLER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - NICOULIN struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball. NICOULIN advanced to second on a wild pitch. GOMEZ hit by pitch. GOMEZ advanced to second on a passed ball; NICOULIN advanced to third on a passed ball. PELFREY walked. WILSON walked, RBI; PELFREY advanced to second; GOMEZ advanced to third; NICOULIN scored. CANTER pinch ran for GOMEZ. CAVINS doubled, 2 RBI; WILSON advanced to third; PELFREY scored; CANTER scored. HALTERMAN to 1b. KING to p. ARNOLD walked. BALLINGER reached on a fielder's choice; ARNOLD advanced to second; CAVINS advanced to third; WILSON out at home 1b to c. BRADFORD fouled out to 1b. BALLINGER advanced to second on a wild pitch; ARNOLD advanced to third on a wild pitch; CAVINS scored on a wild pitch. THOMAS grounded out to 1b unassisted. 4 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - GOMEZ to p for CANTER. NEUZEL singled. HALTERMAN singled; NEUZEL advanced to second. LOCKHART singled; HALTERMAN advanced to second; NEUZEL advanced to third. P MARSHALL pinch ran for LOCKHART. SPEDDING struck out swinging. HARRIS popped up to ss. KING singled, RBI; P MARSHALL advanced to second; HALTERMAN advanced to third; NEUZEL scored. MCDONALD singled, RBI; KING advanced to second; P MARSHALL advanced to third; HALTERMAN scored. G MARSHALL walked, RBI; MCDONALD advanced to second; KING advanced to third; P MARSHALL scored. LOCKHART to c for P MARSHALL. P MARSHALL pinch ran for KING. KAHLER pinch hit. LUNA pinch hit for KAHLER. LUNA popped up to 3b. 3 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball