Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TANNER CAVINS c320010500
CONNOR ARNOLD ss411000120
BENTON BALLINGER rf423100100
CHASE BRADFORD p/3b321211031
TYLER GOMEZ cf411201002
COLT THOMAS 1b411402600
MICHAEL NICOULIN 2b302000200
CONNER PELFREY 3b/p200012002
BENJAMIN HAGGARD lf301000001
Totals309109361556
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB SMITH cf332011200
SAMUEL TACKETT p/1b444400310
BRYCE TRAVIS 1b/p211020400
DANE JACKSON c311200601
MICHAEL SIZEMORE ss221100110
SPENCER TURNER ph100001000
DYLAN SHARP 3b402000022
JOHN BERNARD 2b301101131
ROB GILLIGAN rf300001003
JEFFREY ASHCRAFT rf000000000
AYDEN DENNY lf200001100
BILL BRADLEY ph100000000
OWEN MANLEY lf000000000
Totals2811128351877
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 004 104 - 9 10 4 WHITE SOX........... 342 02X - 11 12 2 ---------------------------------------

E - CAVINS; BRADFORD; NICOULIN 2; TRAVIS; SHARP. LOB - PIRATES 6; WHITE SOX 7. 2B - BALLINGER; BRADFORD; NICOULIN; TACKETT. 3B - TACKETT. HR - GOMEZ; THOMAS; TACKETT 2. HBP - JACKSON; SIZEMORE.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHASE BRADFORD L2.0675111020131614
CONNER PELFREY3.0643240001151741
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
SAMUEL TACKETT W4.0751231000202245
BRYCE TRAVIS2.0340131000101121

Win - TACKETT. Loss - BRADFORD. Save - None. WP - BRADFORD; TACKETT; TRAVIS. HBP - by BRADFORD (SIZEMORE); by BRADFORD (JACKSON). Umpires - HP: TONY HOWARD 1B: KYLE PARMAN Start: 5:54 PM Time: 1:29 Attendance: Weather: PARTLY CLOUDY 70

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 42/c CAVINS; 19/ss ARNOLD; 23/rf BALLINGER; 22/p BRADFORD; 13/cf GOMEZ; 45/1b THOMAS; 24/2b NICOULIN; 0/3b PELFREY; 2/lf HAGGARD;

WHITE SOX starters: 24/cf SMITH; 3/p TACKETT; 1/1b TRAVIS; 33/c JACKSON; 18/ss SIZEMORE; 21/3b SHARP; 5/2b BERNARD; 32/rf GILLIGAN; 9/lf DENNY;

PIRATES 1st - CAVINS flied out to cf. ARNOLD singled to shortstop. BALLINGER singled through the right side; ARNOLD advanced to second. BRADFORD struck out looking. GOMEZ popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - SMITH singled through the left side. TACKETT homered to left field, 2 RBI; SMITH scored. TRAVIS grounded out to p. JACKSON grounded out to p. SIZEMORE hit by pitch. SHARP singled down the lf line; SIZEMORE advanced to second. BERNARD singled to second base, RBI; SHARP advanced to third; SIZEMORE scored. GILLIGAN flied out to rf. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - THOMAS grounded out to 3b. NICOULIN grounded out to p. PELFREY walked. HAGGARD fouled out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - DENNY out at first p to ss to 1b. SMITH struck out looking. TACKETT homered to center field, RBI. TRAVIS walked. JACKSON hit by pitch; TRAVIS advanced to second. SIZEMORE singled through the right side, advanced to third, RBI; JACKSON advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 2b, unearned; TRAVIS scored. SHARP reached on a fielding error by p; SIZEMORE scored, unearned. SHARP advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. BERNARD grounded out to ss. 4 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - CAVINS grounded out to 2b. ARNOLD reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by 2b. BALLINGER singled up the middle; ARNOLD advanced to second. BRADFORD walked; BALLINGER advanced to second; ARNOLD advanced to third. GOMEZ struck out looking. THOMAS homered to right center, 4 RBI, unearned; BRADFORD scored, unearned; BALLINGER scored, unearned; ARNOLD scored, unearned. NICOULIN doubled to right field. PELFREY struck out swinging. 4 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - BRADFORD to 3b. PELFREY to p. GILLIGAN struck out looking. DENNY struck out looking. SMITH singled to pitcher. TACKETT tripled to right field, scored on a throwing error by 2b, RBI, unearned; SMITH scored. TRAVIS singled to second base. JACKSON popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - HAGGARD singled to right center. CAVINS reached on a fielder's choice to second base; HAGGARD out at second 2b to ss. CAVINS advanced to second on a wild pitch. ARNOLD flied out to lf. BALLINGER doubled to left center, RBI; CAVINS scored. BRADFORD grounded out to ss. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - SIZEMORE lined out to 2b. SHARP singled to shortstop. BERNARD struck out swinging. GILLIGAN popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - TACKETT to 1b. TRAVIS to p. GOMEZ popped up to 1b. THOMAS struck out swinging. NICOULIN singled to pitcher. PELFREY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - BRADLEY pinch hit for DENNY. BRADLEY grounded out to 1b unassisted. SMITH walked. TACKETT doubled down the lf line; SMITH advanced to third. TRAVIS intentionally walked. JACKSON singled up the middle, 2 RBI; TRAVIS advanced to second; TACKETT scored; SMITH scored. TURNER pinch hit for SIZEMORE. TURNER struck out swinging. SHARP popped up to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - SIZEMORE to ss for TURNER. ASHCRAFT to rf for GILLIGAN. MANLEY to lf for BRADLEY. HAGGARD grounded out to 3b. CAVINS walked. ARNOLD flied out to cf. BALLINGER reached on a fielding error by 3b; CAVINS advanced to second. BALLINGER advanced to second on a wild pitch; CAVINS advanced to third on a wild pitch. BRADFORD doubled to right field, 2 RBI; BALLINGER scored, unearned; CAVINS scored, unearned. GOMEZ homered to left field, 2 RBI, unearned; BRADFORD scored, unearned. THOMAS struck out swinging. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball