Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY cf/p420012003
HAIDEN HUNT 2b332010020
BEN JOHNSON ss443300000
ADAM TALWALKER c323300910
CLAY LAYNE p/1b211110010
GUNNAR WHEATLEY 3b412400000
EVAN ROBERTS lf301101002
ETHAN BRISTOL ph/lf000010000
J.T. SELTSAM rf100001000
ANDREW PEDDICORD ph/rf101010000
JOHN KARENBAUER 1b/cf321012313
Totals281514126612510
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JASON OVEIDO ss221000001
GRIFFEN BROWN c/p212100310
CHASE CULBERTSON 3b/p200002100
BREVAN STITH p/1b201100300
TEDDY BULLOCK 2b200002011
COGAN HILL 1b/c200002310
CLAY CULBERTSON cf000010100
RYAN BROWNING ph010000000
JACK WIGLESWORTH lf100001000
KADON AMIC-CAMPBELL ph100001000
HUNTER HAYDEN rf100001101
BRADEN DUNCAN rf101100000
Totals16453191233
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- ROYALS.............. 325 5 - 15 14 0 BRAVES.............. 102 1 - 4 5 6 -------------------------------------

E - OVEIDO 2; CH CULBERT; STITH; CL CULBERT 2. LOB - ROYALS 10; BRAVES 3. 2B - TALWALKER; WHEATLEY; OVEIDO; DUNCAN. HBP - SELTSAM; OVEIDO; BROWNING. SF - TALWALKER; LAYNE. CS - WHEATLEY; STITH.

ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CLAY LAYNE W3.0433171010121401
CHANCE MCGAUGHEY1.01110200104510
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BREVAN STITH L1.02322200105910
GRIFFEN BROWN2.110104222000192113
CHASE CULBERTSON0.22212240004710

Win - LAYNE. Loss - STITH. Save - None. WP - LAYNE; BROWN 2; CH CULBERT 4. HBP - by STITH (SELTSAM); by LAYNE (OVEIDO); by MCGAUGHEY (BROWNING). PB - HILL 3. Umpires - Start: 6:46 Time: 1:41 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ROYALS starters: 7/cf MCGAUGHEY; 8/2b HUNT; 33/ss JOHNSON; 28/c TALWALKER; 14/p LAYNE; 11/3b WHEATLEY; 3/lf ROBERTS; 12/rf SELTSAM; 10/1b KARENBAUER;

BRAVES starters: 13/ss OVEIDO; 2/c BROWN; 28/3b CH CULBERT; 21/p STITH; 12/2b BULLOCK; 16/1b HILL; 18/cf CL CULBERT; 6/lf WIGLESWORTH; 4/rf HAYDEN;

ROYALS 1st - MCGAUGHEY walked. HUNT walked; MCGAUGHEY advanced to second. JOHNSON singled, RBI; HUNT advanced to third; MCGAUGHEY scored. TALWALKER flied out to rf, SAC, RBI; HUNT scored. LAYNE singled, advanced to second on an error by cf; JOHNSON advanced to third. WHEATLEY reached on an error by ss, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf, RBI; LAYNE advanced to third; JOHNSON scored, unearned. ROBERTS struck out looking. SELTSAM hit by pitch. KARENBAUER struck out looking. 3 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - OVEIDO hit by pitch. BROWN singled; OVEIDO advanced to second. CH CULBERT struck out swinging. BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch; OVEIDO advanced to third on a wild pitch. STITH grounded out to 2b, RBI; BROWN advanced to third; OVEIDO scored. BULLOCK struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - BROWN to p. STITH to 1b. HILL to c. MCGAUGHEY struck out swinging. HUNT singled. JOHNSON reached on an error by 3b; HUNT advanced to second. TALWALKER singled, RBI; JOHNSON advanced to second; HUNT scored. LAYNE reached on an error by 1b; TALWALKER advanced to second; JOHNSON advanced to third. WHEATLEY grounded out to 2b, RBI; LAYNE advanced to second; TALWALKER advanced to third; JOHNSON scored, unearned. ROBERTS grounded out to p. 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - HILL struck out looking. CL CULBERT walked. WIGLESWORTH struck out swinging. HAYDEN struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - SELTSAM struck out swinging. KARENBAUER walked. MCGAUGHEY reached on a fielder's choice; KARENBAUER advanced to second on an error by ss. HUNT grounded out to 1b unassisted; MCGAUGHEY advanced to second; KARENBAUER advanced to third. JOHNSON singled, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; MCGAUGHEY scored, unearned; KARENBAUER scored, unearned. JOHNSON advanced to third on a passed ball. TALWALKER doubled, RBI; JOHNSON scored, unearned. LAYNE walked. WHEATLEY singled, RBI; LAYNE advanced to third; TALWALKER scored, unearned. ROBERTS singled, RBI; WHEATLEY advanced to second; LAYNE scored, unearned. PEDDICORD pinch hit for SELTSAM. PEDDICORD singled; ROBERTS advanced to second; WHEATLEY advanced to third. WHEATLEY out at home c to p, caught stealing. 5 runs, 5 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - PEDDICORD to rf. OVEIDO doubled. BROWN singled, RBI; OVEIDO scored. CH CULBERT struck out looking. STITH singled; BROWN advanced to third. BULLOCK struck out swinging. STITH out at first c to p to 1b to 2b to 1b, caught stealing; BROWN scored. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - KARENBAUER singled. KARENBAUER advanced to second on a passed ball. MCGAUGHEY popped up to 3b. HUNT singled; KARENBAUER advanced to third. HUNT advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third on the throw; KARENBAUER scored on a wild pitch. HUNT scored on a wild pitch. JOHNSON singled. BROWN to 1b. CH CULBERT to p. STITH to 3b. DUNCAN to rf for HAYDEN. JOHNSON advanced to second on a passed ball. TALWALKER singled; JOHNSON advanced to third. LAYNE flied out to cf, SAC, RBI; JOHNSON scored. TALWALKER advanced to second on a wild pitch. WHEATLEY doubled, RBI; TALWALKER scored. WHEATLEY advanced to third on a wild pitch. BRISTOL pinch hit for ROBERTS. BRISTOL walked. BRISTOL advanced to second on a wild pitch. PEDDICORD walked. KARENBAUER struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch; PEDDICORD advanced to second; BRISTOL advanced to third; WHEATLEY scored, unearned. MCGAUGHEY struck out looking. 5 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - MCGAUGHEY to p. LAYNE to 1b. BRISTOL to lf. KARENBAUER to cf. BROWNING pinch hit for CL CULBERT. CAMPBELL pinch hit for WIGLESWORTH. HILL struck out swinging. BROWNING hit by pitch. CAMPBELL struck out swinging. DUNCAN doubled, RBI; BROWNING scored. OVEIDO flied out to cf. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball