Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
R.J. MCNEELY 3b311101010
GRANT STONE HALL rf401200100
JERMANE SHEGOG 2b422000011
WILL HORD 1b412000502
WES PAYNE p400202010
JALEN BURBAGE cf311002301
ALEX MCCORD c311000801
MASON PITTMAN ss310001100
JACK HUGHES lf100020001
Totals29785261836
ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB NEUZEL ss/p200010220
JOSH HALTERMAN p/ss200010210
COLE LOCKHART c/cf302000510
JACK HARRIS cf/c300001202
SAM GOVER 2b200011213
NOAH KING 1b301001400
JACOB MCDONALD 3b301002010
GANNON MARSHALL rf200002101
ANTONIO LUNA rf100000001
DEREK KAHLER lf200001001
Totals23040381868
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 220 111 - 7 8 0 ASTROS.............. 000 000 - 0 4 2 ---------------------------------------

E - LOCKHART; GOVER. LOB - CARDINALS 6; ASTROS 8. 2B - STONE HALL; SHEGOG; HORD. SB - HUGHES.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WES PAYNE W6.0400380000232646
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOSH HALTERMAN L3.0542153000151622
JACOB NEUZEL2.0221104000101123
COLE LOCKHART1.01110120004402

Win - PAYNE. Loss - HALTERMAN. Save - None. WP - NEUZEL 4; HALTERMAN 3; LOCKHART 2. Umpires - Start: 5:30 Time: 1:45 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 0/3b MCNEELY; 0/rf STONE HALL; 0/2b SHEGOG; 0/1b HORD; 0/p PAYNE; 0/cf BURBAGE; 0/c A MCCORD; 0/ss PITTMAN; 0/lf HUGHES;

ASTROS starters: 0/ss NEUZEL; 0/p HALTERMAN; 0/c LOCKHART; 0/cf HARRIS; 0/2b GOVER; 0/1b KING; 0/3b MCDONALD; 0/rf G MARSHALL; 0/lf KAHLER;

CARDINALS 1st - MCNEELY struck out swinging. STONE HALL grounded out to 2b. SHEGOG singled down the lf line. HORD doubled to right center; SHEGOG advanced to third. PAYNE reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second, 2 RBI; HORD scored, unearned; SHEGOG scored, unearned. PAYNE advanced to third on a wild pitch. BURBAGE struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - NEUZEL grounded out to 2b. HALTERMAN walked. LOCKHART flied out to rf. HARRIS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - A MCCORD singled to center field. PITTMAN struck out looking. HUGHES walked; A MCCORD advanced to second. MCNEELY reached on a fielder's choice; HUGHES out at second ss to 2b; A MCCORD advanced to third. STONE HALL doubled, advanced to third, 2 RBI; MCNEELY scored; A MCCORD scored. SHEGOG popped up to p. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - GOVER struck out looking. KING grounded out to 1b unassisted. MCDONALD singled through the right side. G MARSHALL struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - HORD singled. HORD advanced to second on a wild pitch. HORD advanced to third on a wild pitch. PAYNE struck out swinging. BURBAGE struck out looking. A MCCORD popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - KAHLER flied out to cf. NEUZEL walked. HALTERMAN flied out to cf. LOCKHART singled through the left side; NEUZEL advanced to second. HARRIS reached on a fielder's choice; LOCKHART advanced to second; NEUZEL advanced to third. GOVER reached on a fielder's choice; HARRIS advanced to second; LOCKHART out at second ss unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - NEUZEL to p. HALTERMAN to ss. LOCKHART to cf. HARRIS to c. PITTMAN reached on an error by cf. PITTMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch. PITTMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. HUGHES walked. HUGHES stole second. MCNEELY singled through the left side, RBI; HUGHES advanced to third; PITTMAN scored, unearned. STONE HALL flied out to rf; HUGHES out at home c unassisted. SHEGOG reached on a fielder's choice; MCNEELY advanced to second. HORD reached on a fielder's choice; SHEGOG out at second ss unassisted. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - KING singled to right center. MCDONALD struck out looking. G MARSHALL struck out swinging. KAHLER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - PAYNE grounded out to p. BURBAGE singled. A MCCORD reached on a fielder's choice; BURBAGE advanced to second. BURBAGE advanced to third on a wild pitch. BURBAGE scored on a wild pitch. PITTMAN popped up to p. HUGHES reached on a fielder's choice; A MCCORD out at second ss to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - No play. NEUZEL grounded out to 3b. HALTERMAN flied out to cf. LOCKHART singled. HARRIS grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - NEUZEL to ss. HALTERMAN to cf. LOCKHART to p. Batter set to STONE HALL. STONE HALL grounded out to 3b. SHEGOG doubled down the rf line. SHEGOG advanced to third on a wild pitch. SHEGOG scored on a wild pitch. HORD grounded out to p. PAYNE struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - GOVER walked. KING struck out swinging. MCDONALD struck out swinging. LUNA to rf for C MARSHALL. LUNA grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball