Box score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 11, PIRATES 7
May 14, 2013 at Lexington, Ky (Shilito Park Field 4)

Box Score

BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JASON OVIEDO 3b/p411000213
GRIFFEN BROWN 1b422000402
MICAH DUNCAN ss/p332310040
JON PAYNE EISELE p/3b120020000
JACK WIGLESWORTH pr010000000
NICK WALKER 2b421200210
BREVEN STITH lf200012100
ETHAN pr/lf000000000
COGEN HILL c201111700
ELI WINKLER cf401001211
RYAN CLARK rf200002000
TEDDY BULLOCK rf101200000
Totals271198561876
PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ALEX GRAF lf231120100
PEYTON PELFREY ss/p422200210
HENRY LANE 2b/ss300001020
LOGAN WILSON 1b/p402202601
HENRY HOLTHAUS p/1b201011210
TANNER CAVINS c/2b311000400
IAN McCAULEY cf200001102
CHASE BRADFORD 3b311000100
KEATON SIMPSON rf100001100
CONNOR ARNOLD ph100000000
BENTON BALLINGER ph/rf100001002
Totals26785371846
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- BRAVES.............. 302 033 - 11 9 3 PIRATES............. 230 110 - 7 8 1 ---------------------------------------

E - BROWN; EISELE; WALKER; LANE. LOB - BRAVES 6; PIRATES 6. 2B - P PELFREY 2. HR - M DUNCAN; WALKER. HBP - EISELE; STITH; McCAULEY. SF - HILL; LANE.

BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
JON PAYNE EISELE2.0755213000111422
JASON OVIEDO2.2120030000101032
MICAH DUNCAN W1.10001310105701
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
HENRY HOLTHAUS4.0655241000182035
LOGAN WILSON L0.01321010002300
PEYTON PELFREY2.023322002071240

Win - M DUNCAN. Loss - WILSON. Save - None. WP - M DUNCAN; EISELE 3; WILSON; HOLTHAUS. HBP - by M DUNCAN (McCAULEY); by P PELFREY (EISELE); by P PELFREY (STITH). PB - HILL; CAVINS. Pitches/strikes: None. Umpires - Start: 5:30pm Time: 1:13 Attendance: Game notes: Pirates: Holthaus 4 inn, Wilson 1 inn, Pelfrey 2 inn Braves: Eisele 2 inn, Oviedo 3 inn, M. Duncan 2 inn WILSON faced 3 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

BRAVES starters: 13/3b OVIEDO; 2/1b BROWN; 12/ss M DUNCAN; 22/p EISELE; 18/2b WALKER; 21/lf STITH; 16/c HILL; 23/cf EL WINKLER; 4/rf R CLARK;

PIRATES starters: 8/lf GRAF; 13/ss P PELFREY; 2/2b LANE; 15/1b WILSON; 5/p HOLTHAUS; 12/c CAVINS; 21/cf McCAULEY; 23/3b BRADFORD; 1/rf KE SIMPSON;

BRAVES 1st - OVIEDO singled to right center. BROWN singled to center field; OVIEDO advanced to second. M DUNCAN homered to left field, 3 RBI; BROWN scored; OVIEDO scored. EISELE grounded out to ss. WALKER flied out to rf. STITH struck out swinging. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - GRAF walked. GRAF advanced to second on a wild pitch. P PELFREY doubled to right center, RBI; GRAF scored. LANE flied out to cf, SF; P PELFREY advanced to third. WILSON singled down the lf line, RBI; P PELFREY scored. HOLTHAUS walked; WILSON advanced to second. CAVINS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; HOLTHAUS advanced to second; WILSON out at third ss to 3b. McCAULEY flied out to cf. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - HILL singled to pitcher, bunt. HILL advanced to second on a passed ball. EL WINKLER grounded out to 2b; HILL advanced to third. R CLARK struck out swinging. OVIEDO grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - BRADFORD singled to shortstop. KE SIMPSON struck out swinging. BRADFORD advanced to second on a wild pitch. GRAF singled to left field, RBI; BRADFORD scored. GRAF advanced to second on a wild pitch. P PELFREY doubled to left center, RBI; GRAF scored. LANE grounded out to ss; P PELFREY advanced to third. WILSON singled to center field, RBI; P PELFREY scored. HOLTHAUS singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw; WILSON advanced to second, out at third cf to ss to 3b. 3 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - BROWN grounded out to 2b. M DUNCAN popped up to ss. EISELE walked. WIGLESWORTH pinch ran for EISELE. WALKER homered to center field, 2 RBI; WIGLESWORTH scored. STITH struck out swinging. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - OVIEDO to p. EISELE to 3b for WIGLESWORTH. CAVINS popped up to 2b. McCAULEY struck out looking. BRADFORD flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - HILL walked. EL WINKLER singled to pitcher, bunt; HILL advanced to second. EL WINKLER advanced to second on a wild pitch; HILL advanced to third on a wild pitch. R CLARK struck out swinging. OVIEDO grounded out to p. BROWN lined out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - ARNOLD pinch hit for KE SIMPSON. ARNOLD grounded out to p. GRAF reached on a throwing error by 2b, advanced to second on the throw. P PELFREY grounded out to ss; GRAF advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned. LANE popped up to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - WILSON to p. HOLTHAUS to 1b. KE SIMPSON to rf for ARNOLD. M DUNCAN singled to right field. M DUNCAN advanced to second on a wild pitch. EISELE walked. WALKER reached on a fielding error by 2b, advanced to second on the throw; EISELE advanced to third; M DUNCAN scored. P PELFREY to p. LANE to ss. WILSON to 1b. HOLTHAUS to c. CAVINS to 2b. STITH walked. HILL struck out looking. EL WINKLER struck out swinging. BULLOCK to rf for R CLARK. BULLOCK singled to right field, 2 RBI; STITH advanced to second; WALKER scored, unearned; EISELE scored. OVIEDO flied out to cf. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - WILSON struck out swinging. HOLTHAUS struck out looking. CAVINS singled to third base. OVIEDO to ss. M DUNCAN to p. McCAULEY hit by pitch; CAVINS advanced to second. McCAULEY advanced to second on a wild pitch; CAVINS advanced to third on a wild pitch. BRADFORD reached on a fielding error by 3b; McCAULEY advanced to third; CAVINS scored, unearned. BALLINGER pinch hit for KE SIMPSON. BALLINGER struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - BALLINGER to rf. BROWN singled up the middle. M DUNCAN walked; BROWN advanced to second. EISELE hit by pitch; M DUNCAN advanced to second; BROWN advanced to third. WALKER infield fly to 3b; EISELE advanced to third; M DUNCAN scored; BROWN scored. STITH hit by pitch. ET WINKLER pinch ran for STITH. ET WINKLER advanced to second. HILL flied out to lf, SF, RBI; EISELE scored. EL WINKLER popped up to 1b. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - ET WINKLER to lf. GRAF walked. GRAF advanced to second on a passed ball. P PELFREY grounded out to 2b; GRAF advanced to third. LANE struck out swinging. WILSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball