Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 10 (7-1), YANKEES 6 (5-3)
May 03, 2008 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JUSTIN KING ss/p400001130
RYAN FELTNER 2b/ss411000215
KEENAN HOLLERAN 3b322100120
LUCAS COOK c110021200
KENDRICK CRUISE 1b321001810
DIMA BALLARD p/cf200210040
JAKE METZGER rf100010000
PEYTON BURKE rf100001000
CHRISTOPHER MARLER rf000000000
C.J. BUSH lf201101100
TYLER BERGE lf100001000
AUSTIN ROGERS cf/2b100020020
Totals236546615135
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
ANDREW SCHACHT rf/p320010000
ROBERT STEPHENS ss400100151
MASON WALKER 3b/c323100210
CHANDLER MORGAN 1b/p312000400
JACK CARROLL pr/p010000000
HUNTER WILLS c/3b211000710
JOHN HISEL p/cf311200132
LOGAN OUELLETTE 2b312300200
SAM ARNOLD lf/rf211100010
HUNTLEY HACKER ph/rf100001001
CHANDLER DUNN lf000000000
JEFF CHANDLER cf/lf200000110
STEVEN BENDER ph101000000
Totals27101181118124
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 112 020 - 6 5 6 CUBS................ 601 21X - 10 11 2 ---------------------------------------

E - FELTNER 2(3); CRUISE(3); BALLARD(1); ROGERS 2(6); ARNOLD(1); CHANDLER(1). DP - CUBS 1. LOB - YANKEES 5; CUBS 4. 2B - OUELLETTE(1). HR - HOLLERAN(2). SH - WILLS(1). SB - FELTNER(3); COOK 2(5); CRUISE(3); BALLARD(7); ROGERS 2(5); SCHACHT 3(11); OUELLETTE(5); ARNOLD(3). CS - BALLARD(1); WALKER(1).

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
DIMA BALLARD L3.067411000015173452
JUSTIN KING2.053000000012120534
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
JOHN HISEL3.023225000011130353
ANDREW SCHACHT W1.0211200000571120
CHANDLER MORGAN1.0121100000451120
JACK CARROLL1.0000110000342017

Win - SCHACHT. Loss - BALLARD. Save - None. PB - COOK(7); WILLS(3). Inherited runners/scored: None. Pitches/strikes: BALLARD 52/31; KING 34/23; HISEL 53/29; SCHACHT 20/10; MORGAN 20/8; CARROLL 17/8. Umpires - HP: Chris Henderson 1B: Matt York Start: 1:55pm Time: 1:56 Attendance: Weather: 64,Cloudy,Wind SW @ 5mph

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 7/ss KING; 14/2b FELTNER; 40/3b HOLLERAN; 8/c COOK; 2/1b CRUISE; 1/p BALLARD; 6/rf METZGER; 13/lf BUSH; 22/cf ROGERS;

CUBS starters: 3/rf SCHACHT; 6/ss STEPHENS; 42/3b WALKER; 15/1b MORGAN; 4/c WILLS; 9/p HISEL; 44/2b OUELLETTE; 21/lf ARNOLD; 12/cf CHANDLER;

YANKEES 1st - KING struck out (2-2). FELTNER singled up the middle (0-0). FELTNER stole second. HOLLERAN grounded out to ss (3-2); FELTNER advanced to third. FELTNER scored on a passed ball, unearned. COOK struck out, out at first c to 1b (1-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 1st - SCHACHT walked (3-2). SCHACHT stole second. STEPHENS grounded out to p (1-0); SCHACHT advanced to third. WALKER singled to center field, RBI (2-1); SCHACHT scored. MORGAN singled to center field (0-0); WALKER advanced to second. WILLS reached on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by p, SAC, bunt (1-0); MORGAN advanced to second; WALKER advanced to third. HISEL singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (0-1); WILLS advanced to third; MORGAN scored, team unearned; WALKER scored, team unearned. OUELLETTE doubled to center field, 2 RBI (2-0); HISEL scored; WILLS scored, unearned. OUELLETTE advanced to third on a throwing error by p. ARNOLD grounded out to 3b, RBI (1-2); OUELLETTE scored, unearned. CHANDLER popped up to ss (1-1). 6 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - SCHACHT to p. WALKER to c. WILLS to 3b. HISEL to cf. ARNOLD to rf. CHANDLER to lf. CRUISE singled through the left side (1-1). CRUISE stole second. BALLARD walked (3-1). METZGER walked (3-0); BALLARD advanced to second; CRUISE advanced to third. BUSH singled through the left side, RBI (1-1); METZGER advanced to second; BALLARD advanced to third; CRUISE scored. ROGERS flied into double play lf to c (0-1); BALLARD out on the play. KING reached on a fielding error by lf (0-0); BUSH advanced to second; METZGER advanced to third. FELTNER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1); KING out at second ss to 2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - SCHACHT grounded out to p (1-0). STEPHENS flied out to lf (1-2). WALKER singled through the left side (0-0). WALKER out at second p to 1b to 2b, caught stealing. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - SCHACHT to cf. MORGAN to p. HISEL to 1b. HOLLERAN singled to pitcher (2-2). COOK walked (3-0); HOLLERAN advanced to second. CRUISE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1); COOK out at second ss to 2b; HOLLERAN advanced to third. CRUISE advanced to second. BALLARD reached on a fielding error by rf, advanced to second, out at third rf to ss to 3b, RBI (3-1); CRUISE scored, unearned; HOLLERAN scored. METZGER popped up to 3b (2-0). 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - BURKE to rf for METZGER. MORGAN singled to right center (2-0). CARROLL pinch ran for MORGAN. WILLS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second on the throw (2-2); CARROLL advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by ss, advanced to third. HISEL fouled out to 3b (2-1). OUELLETTE grounded out to ss, RBI (1-0); WILLS advanced to third; CARROLL scored, unearned. HACKER pinch hit for ARNOLD. HACKER struck out looking (0-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - CARROLL to p. HISEL to lf. HACKER to rf. CHANDLER to 1b. BUSH struck out looking (2-2). ROGERS walked (3-2). KING popped up to 3b (0-0). ROGERS stole second. FELTNER lined out to ss (3-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - KING to p. FELTNER to ss. BALLARD to cf. BERGE to lf for BUSH. ROGERS to 2b. BENDER pinch hit for CHANDLER. BENDER singled to right field (1-1). CHANDLER to 1b for BENDER. SCHACHT reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-0); CHANDLER out at second ss unassisted. SCHACHT stole second. SCHACHT advanced to third on a passed ball. STEPHENS grounded out to ss, RBI (2-1); SCHACHT scored, unearned. WALKER singled through the left side (1-1). MORGAN pinch hit for CARROLL. MORGAN reached on a fielding error by 2b (1-1); WALKER advanced to third. WALKER scored on a muffed throw by 1b, failed pickoff attempt, unearned. WILLS singled to right field (0-1); MORGAN advanced to third. HISEL grounded out to 2b (0-1). 2 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - SCHACHT to rf. WALKER to 3b. MORGAN to 1b. WILLS to c. HISEL to p. DUNN to lf for HACKER. CHANDLER to cf. HOLLERAN homered to center field, RBI (1-0). COOK walked (3-0). COOK stole second. CRUISE struck out looking (2-2); COOK stole third. BALLARD reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, RBI (1-2); COOK scored. BALLARD stole second. BALLARD out at third p to ss to 3b to ss to p, caught stealing. BURKE struck out looking (2-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 5th - ARNOLD pinch hit for DUNN. MARLER to rf for BURKE. OUELLETTE singled to left field (1-0). OUELLETTE stole second. ARNOLD singled through the left side (1-2); OUELLETTE advanced to third. ARNOLD advanced to second; OUELLETTE out at home 2b to c. ARNOLD stole third. CHANDLER grounded out to 3b (3-2). SCHACHT reached on a fielding error by 2b (0-0); ARNOLD scored, unearned. SCHACHT stole second. STEPHENS grounded out to p (1-1). 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - ARNOLD to lf. BERGE struck out (3-2). ROGERS walked (3-0). ROGERS stole second. KING grounded out to p, bunt (1-1); ROGERS advanced to third. FELTNER grounded out to p (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Line score

CUBS 10, YANKEES 6 (May 03, 2008 at Lexington, Ky.) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 112 020 - 6 5 6 (5-3) CUBS................ 601 21X - 10 11 2 (7-1) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: YANKEES - DIMA BALLARD; JUSTIN KING(4). CUBS - JOHN HISEL; ANDREW SCHACHT(4); CHANDLER MORGAN(5); JACK CARROLL(6). Win-ANDREW SCHACHT Loss-DIMA BALLARD T-1:56 A-0 HR YANKEES - KEENAN HOLLERAN (2). Weather: 64,Cloudy,Wind SW @ 5mph

2008 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball