Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 7 (3-4), BRAVES 5 (1-6)
May 02, 2007 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
SAM SMITH ss/p300111330
TANNER HART 3b/2b210020223
PATRICK ZEIGLER c/3b310110210
NATHAN BLACK p/2b211020102
RYAN BETLACH cf/rf400003001
CONNOR JOHNSON rf000000000
CALEB JOHNSON 2b/ss111100310
PARKER YEARY 1b301000300
NICHOLAS WIDAMAN lf010010000
JOSHUA POWELL lf100011100
RILEY JONES rf/cf201001003
GARRETT MEYERS rf/cf100000000
Totals22543861579
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CONNER O'NEAL 2b310001210
RILEY JACKSON c311100601
NICK NASH ss321000220
TYLER JACKSON 1b312100600
CASEY NASH 3b211100010
AUSTIN BLOCK 3b/p111200020
BEAU RUDDELL p/lf301200000
JAREK COLES lf/p200001102
TY STEVENS rf000010000
ALEX NASH cf300001101
RAY KILDRON rf100000000
JARED PIPPEN rf100000000
JOSH WEBER 3b000000000
Totals25777131864
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- BRAVES.............. 011 111 - 5 4 3 REDS................ 005 02X - 7 7 1 ---------------------------------------

E - HART 2; ZEIGLER; RJACKSON. LOB - BRAVES 9; REDS 4. 2B - BLACK; JONES; TJACKSON. HR - BLOCK. HBP - CAJOHNSON. SF - CAJOHNSON. SB - HART; BLACK; O'NEIL; NNASH; KILDRON.

BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
NATHAN BLACK2.0100010000773222
SAM SMITH L2.045002300013132242
TANNER HART1.0222100000562118
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
BEAU RUDDELL2.0011100000573319
JAREK COLES W2.03224211009134048
AUSTIN BLOCK S2.01203410108120244

Win - COLES. Loss - SMITH. Save - BLOCK . WP - SMITH 3; BLOCK; COLES. HBP - by BLOCK (CAJOHNSON). BK - COLES. PB - RJACKSON. Inherited runners/scored: None. Pitches/strikes: BLACK 22/16; SMITH 42/29; HART 18/8; RUDDELL 19/10; COLES 48/24; BLOCK 44/27. Umpires - HP: Jeff Shelby 1B: Pete Foradas Start: 7:42pm Time: 1:49 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

BRAVES starters: 3/ss SMITH; 11/3b HART; 22/c ZEIGLER; 5/p BLACK; 33/cf BETLACH; 24/2b CAJOHNSON; 13/1b YEARY; 2/lf WIDAMAN; 10/rf JONES;

REDS starters: 28/2b O'NEIL; 2/c RJACKSON; 22/ss NNASH; 7/1b TJACKSON; 5/3b CNASH; 3/p RUDDELL; 11/lf COLES; 16/cf ANASH; 10/rf KILDRON;

BRAVES 1st - SMITH popped up to ss (1-0). HART lined out to 2b (1-0). ZEIGLER grounded out to 3b (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 1st - O'NEIL struck out (3-2). RJACKSON popped up to 2b (0-2). NNASH grounded out to 2b (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - BLACK walked (3-2). BLACK stole second. BETLACH grounded out to 2b (2-1); BLACK advanced to third. CAJOHNSON popped up to 2b, SF, RBI (1-1); BLACK scored. YEARY grounded out to ss (0-0). 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - TJACKSON doubled down the rf line (1-0). CNASH grounded out to ss (0-0); TJACKSON advanced to third. RUDDELL popped up to ss down the lf line (0-0). COLES lined out to 2b (1-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - RUDDELL to lf. COLES to p. WIDAMAN walked (3-0). JONES doubled to center field (0-0); WIDAMAN advanced to third. SMITH struck out (3-2). HART walked (3-1). ZEIGLER infield fly to p (2-0). HART advanced to second on a wild pitch; JONES advanced to third on a wild pitch; WIDAMAN scored on a wild pitch. BLACK fouled out to 1b (2-1). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - SMITH to p. BLACK to 2b. CAJOHNSON to ss. POWELL to lf for WIDAMAN. MEYERS to rf for JONES. ANASH reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second (2-0). ANASH advanced to third on a wild pitch. KILDRON reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher (2-2); ANASH out at third p to 3b. KILDRON stole second. KILDRON advanced to third on a wild pitch. O'NEIL reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, advanced to second on the throw (1-2); KILDRON out at home p to 3b to c to ss. RJACKSON singled to left field, RBI (0-0); O'NEIL scored, unearned. NNASH reached on a throwing error by 3b (0-1); RJACKSON advanced to second. NNASH advanced to second on a wild pitch; RJACKSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. TJACKSON singled through the left side, RBI (1-0); NNASH advanced to third; RJACKSON scored, unearned. CNASH singled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); TJACKSON advanced to third; NNASH scored, unearned. CNASH advanced to second. RUDDELL singled to right field, 2 RBI (1-1); CNASH scored, unearned; TJACKSON scored, unearned. COLES struck out (2-2). 5 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - BLOCK to 3b for CNASH. PIPPEN to rf for KILDRON. BETLACH struck out (0-2). CAJOHNSON singled to pitcher (0-1). YEARY singled up the middle (0-0); CAJOHNSON advanced to second. YEARY advanced to second on a balk; CAJOHNSON advanced to third on a balk. POWELL walked (3-2). MEYERS popped up to ss (1-2). SMITH walked, RBI (3-0); POWELL advanced to second; YEARY advanced to third; CAJOHNSON scored. HART flied out to cf (0-2). 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDS 4th - HART to 2b. ZEIGLER to 3b. BLACK to c. COJOHNSON to rf for BETLACH. MEYERS to cf. ANASH struck out (0-2). PIPPEN popped up to 2b to right field (1-2). O'NEIL reached on a throwing error by 3b (1-0). O'NEIL stole second. RJACKSON flied out to lf (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - BLOCK to p. STEVENS to rf for COLES. WEBER to 3b for PIPPEN. ZEIGLER walked (3-2). BLACK walked (3-0); ZEIGLER advanced to second. BETLACH to rf for COJOHNSON. BETLACH struck out (0-2). CAJOHNSON hit by pitch (1-2); BLACK advanced to second; ZEIGLER advanced to third. YEARY reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher (0-1); CAJOHNSON advanced to second; BLACK advanced to third; ZEIGLER scored on a muffed throw by c, assist by p, unearned. POWELL struck out looking (2-2). JONES to cf for MEYERS. JONES struck out (1-2). 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

REDS 5th - SMITH to ss. HART to p. BETLACH to cf. CAJOHNSON to 2b. JONES to rf. NNASH singled through the left side (0-0). NNASH stole second. TJACKSON popped up to ss (2-0). BLOCK homered to left field, 2 RBI (3-2); NNASH scored. RUDDELL grounded out to p, bunt (1-0). STEVENS walked (3-0). ANASH popped up to ss (0-0). 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - COLES to rf for STEVENS. SMITH grounded out to p (0-2). HART walked (3-0). HART stole second. HART advanced to third on a passed ball. ZEIGLER grounded out to ss, RBI (1-2); HART scored, unearned. BLACK doubled to left field (0-0). BLACK advanced to third on a wild pitch. BETLACH struck out (0-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Line score

REDS 7, BRAVES 5 (May 02, 2007 at Lexington, Ky.) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- BRAVES.............. 011 111 - 5 4 3 (1-6) REDS................ 005 02X - 7 7 1 (3-4) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: BRAVES - NATHAN BLACK; SAM SMITH(3); TANNER HART(5). REDS - BEAU RUDDELL; JAREK COLES(3); AUSTIN BLOCK(5). Win-JAREK COLES Save-AUSTIN BLOCK Loss-SAM SMITH T-1:49 A-0 HR REDS - AUSTIN BLOCK.

2007 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball