News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 12, INDIANS 1
May 20, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

INDIANSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HORN ss/2b110021100
C LOVE cf101110000
TAYLOR p/3b200002200
PEDDICORD c/p200001423
TURNER 2b/ss200000210
RAMSEY 1b/c200002310
FINLEY 3b/2b200002000
SYPOLT lf200002000
N LOVE rf000020000
Totals141115101243
TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CALEB BAKER p/cf110020000
JAMES 2b/dh110111110
JOSEPH ASHWORTH 1b221011100
DJ JONES ss120121200
COOPER LONGHOFFER c3113001020
CAMERON DIVENS dh210010000
WILLIAM ANGEL 2b000000000
ETHAN MULLINS 3b211010100
GRIFFITH PAULSEN cf/p310000003
CHARLIE VANCE rf212000000
DYLAN SHORTRIDGE rf100001000
GILBERT lf000000000
JACKSON MAYS lf210010001
Totals201255941536
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- INDIANS............. 100 00 - 1 1 6 TWINS............... 624 0X - 12 5 0 --------------------------------------

E - HORN 3; PEDDICORD; TURNER; FINLEY. DP - INDIANS 1. LOB - INDIANS 3; TWINS 6. 2B - C LOVE. HBP - JAMES. SB - HORN; JAMES; ASHWORTH 3; JONES. CS - C LOVE; N LOVE.

INDIANSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TAYLOR L2.0482421010131821
TURNER1.01435130004901
PEDDICORD1.00000100003320
TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CALEB BAKER W3.011146000091311
GRIFFITH PAULSEN2.00001400005610

Win - BAKER. Loss - TAYLOR. Save - None. WP - TAYLOR; TURNER 3. HBP - by TAYLOR (JAMES). PB - PEDDICORD 2. Umpires - HP: TYLER DAUGHERTY 1B: KYLON BIBB Start: 5:39 PM Time: 1:55 Attendance: Game notes: TWINS: BAKER 64, PAULSEN 28 INDIANS: TAYLOR 72, TURNER 44, PEDDICORD 11

Play-by-Play

INDIANS starters: 12/ss HORN; 1/cf C LOVE; 6/p TAYLOR; 10/c PEDDICORD; 14/2b TURNER; 9/1b RAMSEY; 24/3b FINLEY; 3/lf SYPOLT; 7/rf N LOVE;

TWINS starters: 30/p BAKER; 29/2b JAMES; 7/1b ASHWORTH; 3/ss JONES; 32/c LONGHOFFER; 4/dh DIVENS; 22/3b MULLINS; 14/cf PAULSEN; 16/rf VANCE; 21/lf GILBERT;

INDIANS 1st - HORN walked. HORN stole second. C LOVE doubled to right center, RBI; HORN scored. C LOVE out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. TAYLOR struck out swinging. PEDDICORD grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 1st - MAYS to lf for GILBERT. BAKER popped up to 2b. JAMES hit by pitch. JAMES stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. ASHWORTH walked, stole second. JONES struck out swinging. ASHWORTH advanced to third; JAMES scored on a passed ball, unearned. LONGHOFFER reached on a dropped fly by ss; ASHWORTH scored, unearned. DIVENS reached on a throwing error by ss; LONGHOFFER advanced to third. MULLINS walked; DIVENS advanced to second. PAULSEN reached on a fielder's choice to third base, advanced to second; MULLINS advanced to third, scored on the throw, unearned; DIVENS advanced to third on a throwing error by 3b, scored, unearned; LONGHOFFER scored, unearned. VANCE singled to shortstop; PAULSEN scored, unearned. MAYS popped up to c. 6 runs, 1 hit, 4 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 2nd - TURNER popped up to 2b. RAMSEY struck out swinging. FINLEY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - HORN to 2b. TURNER to ss. BAKER walked. BAKER advanced to second on a wild pitch. BAKER advanced to third on a passed ball. JAMES struck out swinging, hit into double play c to 1b to c; BAKER out on the play. ASHWORTH singled through the left side. ASHWORTH stole second. JONES walked; ASHWORTH stole third. JONES stole second. LONGHOFFER singled to left field, 2 RBI; JONES scored; ASHWORTH scored. DIVENS reached on a fielding error by ss; LONGHOFFER advanced to second. MULLINS singled to left field; DIVENS advanced to second; LONGHOFFER advanced to third. PAULSEN grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

INDIANS 3rd - SYPOLT struck out looking. N LOVE walked. HORN walked; N LOVE advanced to second. C LOVE walked; HORN advanced to second; N LOVE advanced to third. TAYLOR struck out swinging. PEDDICORD struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - HORN to ss. TAYLOR to 3b. TURNER to p. FINLEY to 2b. VANCE singled through the left side. VANCE advanced to second on a wild pitch. MAYS walked. MAYS advanced to second on a wild pitch; VANCE advanced to third on a wild pitch. BAKER walked. JAMES walked, RBI; BAKER advanced to second; MAYS advanced to third; VANCE scored. ASHWORTH struck out swinging. JONES walked, RBI; JAMES advanced to second; BAKER advanced to third; MAYS scored. LONGHOFFER reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; JONES advanced to second; JAMES out at third 3b unassisted; BAKER scored. LONGHOFFER advanced to second on a wild pitch; JONES advanced to third on a wild pitch. DIVENS walked. MULLINS reached on a throwing error by ss; DIVENS advanced to second; LONGHOFFER advanced to third; JONES scored, unearned. LONGHOFFER out at home c to p. 4 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 4th - BAKER to cf. JAMES to dh. ANGEL to 2b for DIVENS. PAULSEN to p. SHORTRIDGE to rf for VANCE. TURNER popped up to ss. RAMSEY struck out swinging. FINLEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 4th - HORN to 2b. TAYLOR to 1b. PEDDICORD to p. TURNER to ss. RAMSEY to c. FINLEY to 3b. PAULSEN popped up to 2b. SHORTRIDGE struck out swinging. MAYS fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

INDIANS 5th - SYPOLT struck out looking. N LOVE walked. HORN struck out swinging; N LOVE out at second c to ss, caught stealing. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball