News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 5, YANKEES 4
May 19, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
MASON KRAEMER p110020110
CONNER HART c311012910
TYSON REEVES cf210021110
VINNY VENNARI 3b300112130
BROOKS THEIS 1b301112400
CHARLES TIERNEY ss300010127
JACOB BROOKS 2b200011002
JAMARION BROWN lf100010000
RANSOM BROWN lf100001100
MATTINGLY dh200011000
HAVEN CAZARES rf100011000
ANDREW KIMBROUGH rf010010000
Totals22422131118811
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAKE STEVENS p/cf300000100
THOMAS DEVEREUX 2b221000020
WILLIAM KESSINGER 3b/p300002100
CASEY WALLS 1b/3b311000300
BLAKE VAN HORN cf/p322000600
ETHAN TURAY ss301001032
FREDERICK REUCROFT lf/rf301200000
PATRICK NIGHBERT rf/lf200001000
SHRENSKER lf100000001
RJA'AI PEEK dh201001000
CHARLIE MACKEY dh000000000
CONNOR c2000021041
Totals27572072195
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 200 010 1 - 4 2 6 BRAVES.............. 301 001 X - 5 7 4 -----------------------------------------

E - KRAEMER 2; HART; VENNARI 2; TIERNEY; DEVEREUX; WALLS; TURAY; REUCROFT. LOB - YANKEES 11; BRAVES 5. 2B - VAN HORN; PEEK. HBP - KRAEMER; DEVEREUX. SB - REEVES; THEIS; BROOKS; DEVEREUX 2; VAN HORN. CS - BROOKS.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MASON KRAEMER L6.0751070010272864
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JAKE STEVENS1.01214200004801
BLAKE VAN HORN W3.000064200061220
WILLIAM KESSINGER S3.0121351010121604

Win - VAN HORN. Loss - KRAEMER. Save - KESSINGER . WP - KESSINGER; VAN HORN 2. HBP - by KRAEMER (DEVEREUX); by KESSINGER (KRAEMER). PB - BUSSON 3. Umpires - HP: KYLON BIBB 1B: DONTA GOODWIN Start: 3:37 PM Time: 2:03 Attendance: Game notes: BRAVES: STEVENS 34, VAN HORN 64, KESSINGER 64 YANKEES: KRAEMER 74 STEVENS faced 1 batter in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 24/p KRAEMER; 7/c HART; 13/cf REEVES; 11/3b VENNARI; 22/1b THEIS; 19/ss TIERNEY; 14/2b BROOKS; 5/lf J. BROWN; 12/dh MATTINGLY; 1/rf CAZARES;

BRAVES starters: 16/p STEVENS; 44/2b DEVEREUX; 14/3b KESSINGER; 1/1b WALLS; 11/cf VAN HORN; 3/ss TURAY; 23/lf REUCROFT; 12/rf NIGHBERT; 27/dh PEEK; 2/c BUSSON;

YANKEES 1st - KRAEMER walked. HART singled through the left side; KRAEMER advanced to second. HART advanced to second; KRAEMER advanced to third on a throwing error by lf. REEVES struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b; HART advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned; KRAEMER scored. VENNARI struck out swinging. THEIS walked. THEIS advanced to second on a passed ball. TIERNEY walked. BROOKS grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - STEVENS fouled out to c. DEVEREUX singled to shortstop. DEVEREUX stole second. KESSINGER popped up to ss. WALLS reached on a fielding error by ss; DEVEREUX scored, unearned. VAN HORN singled to second base; WALLS advanced to second. TURAY singled through the left side; VAN HORN advanced to second; WALLS advanced to third. REUCROFT singled to center field, 2 RBI; TURAY advanced to second, out at third cf to c to 3b to ss to p; VAN HORN scored, unearned; WALLS scored, unearned. 3 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - REUCROFT to rf. NIGHBERT to lf. J. BROWN walked. STEVENS to cf. VAN HORN to p. MATTINGLY walked; J. BROWN advanced to second. MATTINGLY advanced to second on a passed ball; J. BROWN advanced to third on a passed ball. CAZARES struck out swinging. KRAEMER walked. KRAEMER advanced to second on a passed ball; MATTINGLY advanced to third on a passed ball; J. BROWN out at home c to p. MATTINGLY out at home c to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - NIGHBERT struck out looking. PEEK struck out swinging. BUSSON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - HART walked. HART advanced to second on a wild pitch. REEVES walked. REEVES advanced to second on a wild pitch; HART advanced to third on a wild pitch. VENNARI struck out swinging. THEIS struck out swinging. TIERNEY lined out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - STEVENS popped up to c. DEVEREUX hit by pitch. DEVEREUX advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. KESSINGER struck out swinging. DEVEREUX stole third, scored on a throwing error by c. WALLS singled through the left side. VAN HORN reached on a throwing error by 3b; WALLS advanced to third. VAN HORN stole second. TURAY fouled out to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 3 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - BROOKS walked. J. BROWN popped up to p. BROOKS stole second. MATTINGLY struck out swinging. CAZARES walked. BROOKS out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - R. BROWN to lf for J. BROWN. KIMBROUGH to rf for CAZARES. KESSINGER to p. WALLS to 3b. VAN HORN to 1b. REUCROFT flied out to cf. NIGHBERT grounded out to 3b. PEEK doubled down the lf line. BUSSON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - SHRENSKER to lf for NIGHBERT. C. MACKEY to dh for PEEK. KRAEMER grounded out to 2b. HART struck out swinging. REEVES reached on a throwing error by 2b. REEVES stole second. VENNARI walked. THEIS singled to right field, RBI; VENNARI advanced to third; REEVES scored, unearned. THEIS stole second. TIERNEY grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - STEVENS flied out to lf. DEVEREUX grounded out to ss. KESSINGER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - BROOKS struck out looking. R. BROWN struck out looking. MATTINGLY grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - WALLS grounded out to 3b. VAN HORN doubled to left center, advanced to third on the throw. VAN HORN scored on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt, unearned. TURAY struck out swinging. REUCROFT reached on a fielding error by 3b. SHRENSKER grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 7th - KIMBROUGH walked. KRAEMER hit by pitch; KIMBROUGH advanced to second. HART struck out looking. KRAEMER advanced to second on a wild pitch; KIMBROUGH advanced to third on a wild pitch. REEVES walked. VENNARI reached on a fielding error by ss, RBI; REEVES advanced to second; KRAEMER advanced to third; KIMBROUGH scored. THEIS struck out swinging. TIERNEY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; VENNARI advanced to second; REEVES out at third ss to 3b. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball