News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 11, TWINS 1
May 06, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAMES ss200010210
CHARLIE VANCE p/3b311000020
CAMERON DIVENS 1b/p200010420
COOPER LONGHOFFER c200000323
GRIFFITH PAULSEN 3b/1b301001412
SPENCER HASH rf/dh300003000
GILBERT cf200010000
WILLIAM ANGEL 2b200012201
JACKSON MAYS lf201001100
DYLAN SHORTRIDGE dh/rf100011103
Totals22130581789
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAKE STEVENS cf434200400
THOMAS DEVEREUX ss/3b422101611
ETHAN TURAY 2b/ss402102100
WILLIAM KESSINGER c/3b100200300
FREDERICK REUCROFT 1b/rf311100000
WILLIAM MILWARD 3b111200010
HENRY MACKEY 2b/ss201000011
BLAKE VAN HORN p/1b311100210
PATRICK NIGHBERT lf211110000
RJA'AI PEEK rf/ph100001001
CONNOR p/ss200000201
JONAH JAMES dh010000000
CHARLIE MACKEY dh/rf110010000
Totals28111311241845
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- TWINS............... 100 000 - 1 3 2 BRAVES.............. 532 001 - 11 13 3 --------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - VANCE; LONGHOFFER; MILWARD; VAN HORN; BUSSON. LOB - TWINS 9; BRAVES 5. 2B - PAULSEN; STEVENS 2; VAN HORN. HBP - LONGHOFFER; JAMES. SH - KESSINGER. SF - KESSINGER. SB - VANCE; PAULSEN; GILBERT; MAYS; STEVENS 3; DEVEREUX; VAN HORN; NIGHBERT 2; C. MACKEY. CS - TURAY.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHARLIE VANCE L2.0888020010131622
CAMERON DIVENS3.2533220000151744
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE VAN HORN0.00000000000000
CONNOR W4.0310251010172052
ETHAN TURAY2.00003300005811

Win - BUSSON. Loss - VANCE. Save - None. WP - BUSSON. HBP - by VANCE (JAMES); by BUSSON (LONGHOFFER). Umpires - HP: TYLER NUTTER 1B: MARTON HORTON Start: Time: 2:08 Attendance: Game notes: BRAVES: BUSSON 71, TURAY 37 TWINS: VANCE 49, DIVINS 61 BUSSON faced 2 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 29/ss JAMES; 16/p VANCE; 4/1b DIVENS; 32/c LONGHOFFER; 14/3b PAULSEN; 18/rf HASH; 21/cf GILBERT; 12/2b ANGEL; 41/lf MAYS; 1/dh SHORTRIDGE;

BRAVES starters: 16/cf STEVENS; 44/ss DEVEREUX; 3/2b TURAY; 14/c KESSINGER; 23/1b REUCROFT; 33/3b MILWARD; 11/p VAN HORN; 12/lf NIGHBERT; 27/rf PEEK; 10/dh JAMES;

TWINS 1st - REUCROFT to rf. VAN HORN to 1b. BUSSON to p for PEEK. JAMES flied out to cf. VANCE reached on a fielding error by 3b. VANCE advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. DIVENS grounded out to 3b; VANCE advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned. LONGHOFFER popped up to ss. 1 run, 0 hits, 3 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - STEVENS singled to right field. DEVEREUX singled to center field; STEVENS advanced to second. TURAY struck out looking; DEVEREUX advanced to second; STEVENS stole third. KESSINGER flied out to lf, SF, RBI; STEVENS scored. REUCROFT singled to left field; DEVEREUX advanced to third. REUCROFT advanced to second. MILWARD singled to left center, 2 RBI; REUCROFT scored; DEVEREUX scored. VAN HORN doubled to right field, RBI; MILWARD scored. VAN HORN stole third. NIGHBERT singled to shortstop, RBI; VAN HORN scored. NIGHBERT stole second. BUSSON grounded out to p. 5 runs, 6 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - DEVEREUX to 3b. TURAY to ss. H. MACKEY to 2b for MILWARD. PAULSEN doubled to center field. HASH struck out swinging. PAULSEN stole third. GILBERT reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher. ANGEL walked; GILBERT advanced to second. MAYS struck out swinging. SHORTRIDGE struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - JAMES hit by pitch. STEVENS doubled to right center; JAMES advanced to third. DEVEREUX singled to shortstop, RBI; STEVENS advanced to third; JAMES scored. DEVEREUX stole second. TURAY struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. KESSINGER reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, SAC, bunt, RBI; DEVEREUX advanced to third; STEVENS scored. REUCROFT grounded out to ss, RBI; KESSINGER advanced to third; DEVEREUX scored. H. MACKEY popped up to 2b. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - JAMES flied out to cf. VANCE singled down the lf line. DIVENS flied out to cf. LONGHOFFER hit by pitch; VANCE advanced to second. PAULSEN popped up to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - VANCE to 3b. DIVENS to p. PAULSEN to 1b. C. MACKEY to dh for JAMES. VAN HORN grounded out to p. NIGHBERT walked. BUSSON popped up to ss. NIGHBERT stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. C. MACKEY walked. C. MACKEY stole second. STEVENS doubled to left center, 2 RBI; C. MACKEY scored; NIGHBERT scored. DEVEREUX out at first 1b to p. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

TWINS 4th - DEVEREUX to c. KESSINGER to 3b. HASH struck out swinging. GILBERT grounded out to 2b. ANGEL struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - HASH to dh. SHORTRIDGE to rf. TURAY singled to left field. TURAY out at second c to ss, caught stealing. KESSINGER lined out to 2b. REUCROFT grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 5th - REUCROFT to dh. C. MACKEY to rf. MAYS singled down the lf line. MAYS stole second. MAYS advanced to third on a wild pitch. SHORTRIDGE walked. TURAY to p. BUSSON to ss. MAYS out at home c to p. JAMES walked; SHORTRIDGE advanced to second. VANCE reached on a fielder's choice to first base; JAMES out at second 1b to ss; SHORTRIDGE advanced to third. VANCE stole second. DIVENS walked. LONGHOFFER flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - H. MACKEY singled to third base, advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b. VAN HORN grounded out to 3b; H. MACKEY advanced to third. NIGHBERT fouled out to 1b. PEEK pinch hit for BUSSON. PEEK struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

TWINS 6th - H. MACKEY to ss. PEEK to rf. C. MACKEY to 2b. PAULSEN struck out swinging. HASH struck out swinging. GILBERT walked. GILBERT stole second. ANGEL struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - C. MACKEY flied out to rf. STEVENS singled to shortstop. STEVENS stole second. DEVEREUX struck out swinging. STEVENS stole third. TURAY singled down the rf line, RBI; STEVENS scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball