News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 7, REDS 6
Apr 28, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAKE CEGELKA c110021311
WILSON cf210011110
ANDREW MAYHALL 3b/1b300101320
CASE MITCHELL 1b/p210000111
JAYLON EDMONDS dh120020000
ANDREW GILLIAM p/ss200010110
NICHOLAS MATTINGLY 2b200110400
OWEN KENNEDY lf010120200
BENNETT SHAMBU ss/p200000100
SCHLARMAN ph101000000
MICHAEL PERRINE pr000000000
KAMERON GLASS rf301100003
Totals19624931666
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
WILLIAM KESSINGER c321211400
THOMAS DEVEREUX ss/p402100010
JAKE STEVENS cf/p101120000
JOHN NASH p/cf200010404
CASEY WALLS 3b/p311001320
ETHAN TURAY 2b300000103
BLAKE VAN HORN dh100000000
RJA'AI PEEK ph010010000
PATRICK NIGHBERT rf100001100
HENRY MACKEY rf100010010
CONNOR lf111000100
WILLIAM MILWARD lf/3b100010021
FREDERICK REUCROFT 1b/lf020020300
JONAH JAMES 1b100000100
Totals227649318610
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- REDS................ 000 024 - 6 2 2 BRAVES.............. 031 012 - 7 6 0 --------------------------------------- Note: 1 out, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - MAYHALL; GILLIAM. LOB - REDS 6; BRAVES 10. 2B - WALLS. HBP - MITCHELL; KENNEDY; STEVENS; VAN HORN. SB - CEGELKA; WILSON; EDMONDS; KENNEDY 2; DEVEREUX 3; TURAY; PEEK; BUSSON 2; REUCROFT 2.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
ANDREW GILLIAM1.243333100091211
BENNETT SHAMBU2.111110202091261
CASE MITCHELL L1.11335031004911
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOHN NASH1.00001100003420
JAKE STEVENS4.0222221010131663
CASEY WALLS0.10443020101501
THOMAS DEVEREUX W0.20003000002502

Win - DEVEREUX. Loss - MITCHELL. Save - None. WP - MITCHELL 3; GILLIAM; SHAMBU 2; STEVENS; WALLS 2. HBP - by SHAMBU (STEVENS); by STEVENS (KENNEDY); by SHAMBU (VAN HORN); by WALLS (MITCHELL). BK - MITCHELL. PB - CEGELKA; KESSINGER. Umpires - HP: KYLON BIBB 1B: NICK FITZPATRICK Start: 3:28 PM Time: 2:24 Attendance: Game notes: REDS: GILLIAM 63, SHAMBHU 35, MITCHELL 39 BRAVES: NASH 14, STEVENS 65, WALLS 20, DEVEREUX 23

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 19/c CEGELKA; 1/cf WILSON; 12/3b MAYHALL; 3/1b MITCHELL; 32/dh EDMONDS; 5/p GILLIAM; 11/2b MATTINGLY; 14/lf KENNEDY; 9/ss SHAMBU; 2/rf GLASS;

BRAVES starters: 14/c KESSINGER; 44/ss DEVEREUX; 16/cf STEVENS; 7/p NASH; 1/3b WALLS; 3/2b TURAY; 11/dh VAN HORN; 12/rf NIGHBERT; 2/lf BUSSON; 23/1b REUCROFT;

REDS 1st - CEGELKA walked. CEGELKA advanced to second on a passed ball. WILSON struck out looking. MAYHALL flied out to rf; CEGELKA. MITCHELL flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - STEVENS to p. NASH to cf. KESSINGER struck out swinging. DEVEREUX singled to pitcher. DEVEREUX stole second. STEVENS walked. DEVEREUX stole third. NASH walked; STEVENS advanced to second. WALLS struck out swinging. TURAY lined out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDS 2nd - EDMONDS grounded out to ss. GILLIAM popped up to 1b. MATTINGLY flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - VAN HORN grounded out to 3b. NIGHBERT struck out swinging. BUSSON singled through the left side. BUSSON stole second. REUCROFT walked. BUSSON stole third. REUCROFT stole second. KESSINGER singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; REUCROFT scored; BUSSON scored. KESSINGER advanced to third on a wild pitch. DEVEREUX singled to center field, RBI; KESSINGER scored. GILLIAM to ss. SHAMBU to p. DEVEREUX advanced to second on a passed ball. STEVENS hit by pitch. NASH reached on a fielder's choice to third base; STEVENS out at second 3b to 2b. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - H. MACKEY to rf for NIGHBERT. MILWARD to lf for BUSSON. KENNEDY hit by pitch. KENNEDY stole second. SHAMBU grounded out to 3b; KENNEDY advanced to third. GLASS popped up to 3b. CEGELKA struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - JAMES to 1b for REUCROFT. WALLS doubled to left field. WALLS advanced to third on a wild pitch. TURAY fouled out to 3b. WALLS scored on a wild pitch. VAN HORN hit by pitch. H. MACKEY flied out to lf. MILWARD flied out to cf. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - WILSON popped up to 2b. MAYHALL struck out looking. MITCHELL flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - JAMES lined out to lf. KESSINGER popped up to 2b. DEVEREUX reached on a fielding error by 3b. DEVEREUX stole second. STEVENS walked. NASH popped up to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - EDMONDS walked. EDMONDS advanced to second on a wild pitch. GILLIAM grounded out to 3b; EDMONDS advanced to third. MATTINGLY flied out to cf. KENNEDY walked. SCHLARMAN pinch hit for SHAMBU. KENNEDY stole second; EDMONDS stole home. SCHLARMAN singled to center field; KENNEDY advanced to third. PERRINE pinch ran for SCHLARMAN. GLASS singled to right field, RBI; PERRINE advanced to second, out at third rf to 3b; KENNEDY scored. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - MAYHALL to 1b. MITCHELL to p. GILLIAM to 3b. SHAMBU to ss for PERRINE. WALLS grounded out to 3b. TURAY reached on a fielding error by 3b. PEEK pinch hit for VAN HORN. TURAY stole second, out at third c to cf to 3b. PEEK walked. PEEK stole second. H. MACKEY walked; PEEK advanced to third on a wild pitch. H. MACKEY advanced to second on a wild pitch; PEEK scored on a wild pitch. MILWARD walked. H. MACKEY out at second p to 2b, picked off. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - STEVENS to cf. NASH to 1b. WALLS to p. VAN HORN to dh for PEEK. NIGHBERT to rf for H. MACKEY. MILWARD to 3b. REUCROFT to lf for JAMES. CEGELKA walked. CEGELKA stole second. CEGELKA advanced to third on a wild pitch. WILSON walked. MAYHALL grounded out to 3b, RBI; WILSON advanced to second; CEGELKA scored. WILSON stole third. MITCHELL hit by pitch. MITCHELL advanced to second on a wild pitch; WILSON scored on a wild pitch. EDMONDS walked. DEVEREUX to p. WALLS to 3b. MILWARD to ss. GILLIAM walked; EDMONDS advanced to second; MITCHELL advanced to third. MATTINGLY walked, RBI; GILLIAM advanced to second; EDMONDS advanced to third; MITCHELL scored. KENNEDY walked, RBI; MATTINGLY advanced to second; GILLIAM advanced to third; EDMONDS scored. SHAMBU reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; KENNEDY advanced to second; MATTINGLY advanced to third; GILLIAM out at home ss to c. GLASS reached on a fielder's choice to third base; SHAMBU advanced to second; KENNEDY out at third 3b unassisted. 4 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - REUCROFT walked. REUCROFT stole second. REUCROFT advanced to third on a balk. KESSINGER walked. KESSINGER advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third; REUCROFT scored on a wild pitch. DEVEREUX popped up to 2b. STEVENS singled to shortstop, RBI; KESSINGER scored. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball