News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

YANKEES 12, REDS 3
Apr 27, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
MASON KRAEMER ss/p422000100
TYSON REEVES lf/3b411200001
CONNER HART c221111820
BROOKS THEIS 1b200012500
JACKSON LYONS p/dh300002100
D BROWN 2b300002021
VINNY VENNARI 3b/p131010100
CHARLES TIERNEY cf321001000
JACOB BROOKS rf100000000
HAVEN CAZARES rf000000100
RANSOM BROWN rf111000100
MATTINGLY dh/lf211211000
ANDREW KIMBROUGH lf000000000
Totals261285491842
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAKE CEGELKA cf411001103
ANDREW GILLIAM lf/p020020100
TREVOR HENDERSHOT p/ss200010020
ANDREW MAYHALL 3b201010110
NICHOLAS MATTINGLY ss/dh100010110
JAYLON EDMONDS c100101900
BENNETT SHAMBU 2b/p300101015
OWEN KENNEDY 1b200012400
KENNY rf/2b200011100
KAMERON GLASS dh/lf301000000
Totals203327618510
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 001 263 - 12 8 0 REDS................ 200 010 - 3 3 1 ---------------------------------------

E - KENNY. LOB - YANKEES 2; REDS 10. 2B - HART; GLASS. HBP - VENNARI; CAZARES; GILLIAM; MATTINGLY; EDMONDS. SF - EDMONDS. SB - KRAEMER; HART; THEIS; VENNARI 2; R. BROWN; MATTINGLY; GILLIAM; HENDERSHOT; MATTINGLY.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACKSON LYONS2.112251322081523
VINNY VENNARI W1.20112300105820
MASON KRAEMER2.02000200007822
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREVOR HENDERSHOT L4.1575273010182123
ANDREW GILLIAM0.21201240003400
BENNETT SHAMBU1.02331020105721

Win - VENNARI. Loss - HENDERSHOT. Save - None. WP - LYONS 3; GILLIAM 4; HENDERSHOT 3; SHAMBU 2. HBP - by LYONS (EDMONDS); by LYONS (MATTINGLY); by HENDERSHOT (CAZARES); by VENNARI (GILLIAM); by SHAMBU (VENNARI). BK - LYONS 2. PB - HART; EDMONDS. Umpires - Start: 3:39 PM Time: 2:28 Attendance: Game notes: REDS: HENDERSHOT 78, GILLIAM 24, SHAMBHU 27 YANKES: LYONS 56, VENNARI 33, KRAMER 23 VENNARI faced 2 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 24/ss KRAEMER; 13/lf REEVES; 7/c HART; 22/1b THEIS; 3/p LYONS; 2/2b D BROWN; 11/3b VENNARI; 19/cf TIERNEY; 14/rf BROOKS; 12/dh MATTINGLY;

REDS starters: 19/cf CEGELKA; 5/lf GILLIAM; 13/p HENDERSHOT; 12/3b MAYHALL; 11/ss MATTINGLY; 32/c EDMONDS; 9/2b SHAMBU; 14/1b KENNEDY; 98/rf KENNY; 2/dh GLASS;

YANKEES 1st - KRAEMER grounded out to p. REEVES popped up to ss. HART struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 1st - CEGELKA singled up the middle. CEGELKA advanced to second on a balk. CEGELKA advanced to third on a wild pitch. CEGELKA scored on a wild pitch. GILLIAM walked. GILLIAM advanced to second on a balk. HENDERSHOT grounded out to 1b unassisted; GILLIAM advanced to third. MAYHALL lined out to ss. MATTINGLY walked. MATTINGLY stole second. EDMONDS hit by pitch. SHAMBU reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; EDMONDS advanced to second; MATTINGLY advanced to third; GILLIAM scored. MATTINGLY out at home c to p. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - THEIS struck out looking. LYONS grounded out to ss. D BROWN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - Batter set to KENNEDY. KENNEDY struck out looking. KENNY walked. GLASS grounded out to c; KENNY advanced to second. CEGELKA grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - VENNARI singled to right center. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch. TIERNEY struck out swinging. BROOKS grounded out to p; VENNARI advanced to third. VENNARI scored on a wild pitch. MATTINGLY struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 3rd - CAZARES to rf for BROOKS. Batter set to GILLIAM. GILLIAM walked. HENDERSHOT flied out to rf. GILLIAM stole second. MAYHALL walked; GILLIAM advanced to third on a wild pitch. MATTINGLY hit by pitch; MAYHALL advanced to second. REEVES to 3b. LYONS to dh. VENNARI to p. MATTINGLY to lf. EDMONDS struck out swinging. SHAMBU lined out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - KRAEMER singled to center field. REEVES flied out to cf. HART doubled to right center, RBI; KRAEMER scored. HART advanced to third on a passed ball. THEIS walked. LYONS struck out swinging. THEIS stole second. THEIS advanced to third on a wild pitch; HART scored on a wild pitch, unearned. D BROWN struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - KENNEDY walked. KENNY struck out swinging. GLASS fouled out to c. CEGELKA struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - VENNARI walked. VENNARI stole second. TIERNEY reached on a dropped fly by rf. CAZARES hit by pitch; TIERNEY advanced to second; VENNARI advanced to third. MATTINGLY singled through the right side, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; CAZARES advanced to second, out at third 2b to 3b; TIERNEY scored, unearned; VENNARI scored. KRAEMER singled to right field; MATTINGLY advanced to third. GILLIAM to p. HENDERSHOT to ss. MATTINGLY to dh. GLASS to lf. KRAEMER stole second. REEVES singled to left field, 2 RBI; KRAEMER scored; MATTINGLY scored. REEVES advanced to second on a wild pitch. HART walked. REEVES advanced to third on a wild pitch. HART stole second. THEIS struck out looking. HART advanced to third on a wild pitch; REEVES scored on a wild pitch, unearned. HART scored on a wild pitch, unearned. LYONS struck out swinging. 6 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

REDS 5th - R. BROWN to rf for CAZARES. GILLIAM hit by pitch. GILLIAM advanced to second on a passed ball. HENDERSHOT walked. KRAEMER to p. REEVES to ss. VENNARI to 3b. MAYHALL singled through the left side; HENDERSHOT advanced to second; GILLIAM advanced to third. MATTINGLY fouled out to c. EDMONDS flied out to rf, SF, RBI; GILLIAM scored. HENDERSHOT stole third. SHAMBU struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - GILLIAM to lf. SHAMBU to p. KENNY to 2b. GLASS to rf. D BROWN flied out to lf. VENNARI hit by pitch. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch. TIERNEY singled to left field. R. BROWN singled up the middle; TIERNEY advanced to second; VENNARI advanced to third. R. BROWN advanced to second; TIERNEY advanced to third; VENNARI stole home. R. BROWN advanced to third on a wild pitch; TIERNEY scored on a wild pitch. MATTINGLY walked. R. BROWN stole home. MATTINGLY stole second. KRAEMER grounded out to 3b; MATTINGLY advanced to third. REEVES popped up to 2b. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - KIMBROUGH to lf for MATTINGLY. KENNEDY struck out swinging. KENNY grounded out to 2b. GLASS doubled to left center. CEGELKA grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball