News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 10, YANKEES 9
Apr 18, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAMES ss321010020
ETHAN MULLINS 2b/p420000020
JOSEPH ASHWORTH p/1b332110620
CAMERON DIVENS 1b/c402401611
COOPER LONGHOFFER c/2b210020621
GRIFFITH PAULSEN cf300011000
CHARLIE VANCE 3b/p402100010
SPENCER HASH rf100000001
WILLIAM ANGEL rf100001000
JACKSON MAYS rf200000001
GILBERT lf322000003
DYLAN SHORTRIDGE ph100000001
Totals3110965318108
YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
MASON KRAEMER p/lf220021322
TYSON REEVES 3b/cf422001120
CONNER HART 1b/3b210021710
VINNY VENNARI c220022303
BROOKS THEIS dh/p301101100
JACKSON LYONS ss/3b211101100
D BROWN 2b210010100
CHARLES TIERNEY cf/p301101101
MATTINGLY lf/dh300102001
HAVEN CAZARES rf100001000
RANSOM BROWN rf100001000
JAMARION BROWN rf000000000
JACOB BROOKS ph100001000
Totals269547131857
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- TWINS............... 002 044 - 10 9 5 YANKEES............. 202 230 - 9 5 3 ---------------------------------------

E - MULLINS; ASHWORTH 2; LONGHOFFER; ANGEL; KRAEMER; HART; CAZARES. DP - TWINS 1. LOB - TWINS 8; YANKEES 7. 2B - ASHWORTH; LYONS. HBP - LYONS. SB - JAMES; ASHWORTH 3; DIVENS; LONGHOFFER; KRAEMER; REEVES; VENNARI 2; TIERNEY; MATTINGLY.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOSEPH ASHWORTH3.0142495000101400
ETHAN MULLINS W2.0452111010121404
CHARLIE VANCE S1.00002310014610
YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MASON KRAEMER4.0420030000181845
BROOKS THEIS1.02442021006821
CHARLES TIERNEY0.03431000004500
CONNER HART L1.00002010003521

Win - MULLINS. Loss - HART. Save - VANCE . WP - MULLINS; ASHWORTH 5; VANCE; HART; THEIS 2. HBP - by MULLINS (LYONS). BK - THEIS. PB - LONGHOFFER. Umpires - HP: KEVIN SANDFORD 1B: FRANK RAMOS Start: 8:20 PM Time: 2:40 Attendance: Game notes: YANKEES: KRAEMER 56, THEIS 33, TIERNEY 18, HART 21 TWINS: ASHWORTH 68, MULLINS 47, VANCE 25 TIERNEY faced 5 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 29/ss JAMES; 22/2b MULLINS; 7/p ASHWORTH; 4/1b DIVENS; 32/c LONGHOFFER; 14/cf PAULSEN; 16/3b VANCE; 18/rf HASH; 21/lf GILBERT;

YANKEES starters: 24/p KRAEMER; 13/3b REEVES; 7/1b HART; 11/c VENNARI; 22/dh THEIS; 3/ss LYONS; 2/2b D BROWN; 19/cf TIERNEY; 12/lf MATTINGLY; 1/rf CAZARES;

TWINS 1st - JAMES popped up to 2b. MULLINS grounded out to 1b unassisted. ASHWORTH doubled to left field. ASHWORTH stole third. DIVENS struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 1st - KRAEMER struck out looking, reached first on a passed ball. KRAEMER stole second. KRAEMER advanced to third on a wild pitch. REEVES struck out looking. HART struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. VENNARI walked. VENNARI stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by p; KRAEMER scored, unearned. VENNARI stole home, unearned. THEIS struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - LONGHOFFER grounded out to p. PAULSEN reached on a dropped fly by rf. VANCE popped up to ss. HASH grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - LYONS struck out swinging. D BROWN walked. TIERNEY struck out looking. D BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch. MATTINGLY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - GILBERT singled to right field. JAMES flied out to cf. MULLINS grounded out to 1b unassisted; GILBERT advanced to second. ASHWORTH reached on a throwing error by p; GILBERT scored, unearned. ASHWORTH stole second. DIVENS singled to left field, RBI; ASHWORTH scored, unearned. LONGHOFFER grounded out to p. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - ANGEL to rf for HASH. CAZARES struck out swinging. KRAEMER walked. KRAEMER advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. REEVES singled to pitcher; KRAEMER advanced to third. REEVES stole second; KRAEMER scored on a wild pitch. REEVES advanced to third on a wild pitch. REEVES scored on a wild pitch. HART walked. VENNARI struck out looking. HART out at second p to 1b to ss to p, picked off. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

TWINS 4th - R. BROWN to rf for CAZARES. PAULSEN struck out looking. VANCE singled to right field. ANGEL struck out looking. SHORTRIDGE pinch hit for GILBERT. SHORTRIDGE popped up to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - MULLINS to p. ASHWORTH to 1b. DIVENS to c. LONGHOFFER to 2b. GILBERT to lf for SHORTRIDGE. THEIS grounded out to 3b. LYONS hit by pitch. D BROWN reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; LYONS advanced to second on a throwing error by p. TIERNEY singled to right field, RBI; D BROWN advanced to third; LYONS scored, unearned. MATTINGLY reached on a dropped fly by rf, RBI; TIERNEY advanced to second; D BROWN scored, unearned. R. BROWN struck out swinging; MATTINGLY stole second; TIERNEY stole third. KRAEMER grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 5th - KRAEMER to lf. THEIS to p. MATTINGLY to dh. JAMES walked. JAMES stole second. MULLINS reached on a fielder's choice to first base; JAMES advanced to third. MULLINS advanced to second on a wild pitch; JAMES scored on a wild pitch. ASHWORTH singled to pitcher; MULLINS advanced to third. ASHWORTH stole second. DIVENS grounded out to 3b, RBI; ASHWORTH advanced to third; MULLINS scored. LONGHOFFER walked. LONGHOFFER advanced to second on a balk; ASHWORTH scored on a balk. LONGHOFFER advanced to third on a wild pitch. PAULSEN popped up to 1b. VANCE singled to right field, RBI; LONGHOFFER scored. MAYS to rf for ANGEL. MAYS popped up to 3b. 4 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - REEVES singled to center field. HART reached on a fielder's choice to second base; REEVES advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b. VENNARI walked; HART advanced to second; REEVES advanced to third. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch; HART advanced to third on a wild pitch; REEVES scored on a wild pitch, unearned. THEIS singled to pitcher, RBI; VENNARI advanced to third; HART scored. LYONS doubled to right field, RBI; THEIS advanced to third; VENNARI scored. D BROWN hit into double play p to 1b to c; LYONS advanced to third; THEIS out on the play. TIERNEY grounded out to p. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

TWINS 6th - REEVES to cf. HART to 3b. THEIS to 1b. TIERNEY to p. J. BROWN to rf for R. BROWN. GILBERT singled through the right side. JAMES singled through the left side; GILBERT advanced to second. MULLINS reached on a fielding error by 3b; JAMES advanced to second; GILBERT advanced to third. ASHWORTH walked, RBI; MULLINS advanced to second; JAMES advanced to third; GILBERT scored. DIVENS singled to left field, 2 RBI; ASHWORTH advanced to third; MULLINS scored, unearned; JAMES scored. HART to p. LYONS to 3b. TIERNEY to ss. DIVENS stole second. LONGHOFFER walked; DIVENS advanced to third on a wild pitch; ASHWORTH scored on a wild pitch. LONGHOFFER stole second. PAULSEN walked. VANCE flied out to lf. MAYS flied out to lf. GILBERT grounded out to p. 4 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - MULLINS to 3b. VANCE to p. MATTINGLY struck out swinging. BROOKS pinch hit for J. BROWN. BROOKS struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch. KRAEMER walked; BROOKS advanced to second. REEVES infield fly to 1b. HART intentionally walked; KRAEMER advanced to second; BROOKS advanced to third. VENNARI struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball