News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 15, INDIANS 2
Apr 10, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAKE CEGELKA cf/c322010022
NICHOLAS MATTINGLY ss220021002
TREVOR HENDERSHOT p321101100
CASE MITCHELL 3b/dh321111000
ANDREW MAYHALL 1b312110200
ANDREW GILLIAM lf/cf110021100
JAYLON EDMONDS c1100111102
MICHAEL PERRINE ph/rf100001000
BENNETT SHAMBU 2b120110000
SCHLARMAN ph/3b000110010
OWEN KENNEDY dh311101000
KAMERON GLASS ph/cf100001003
KENNY rf/2b010130000
Totals2215771381539
INDIANSabrhrbibbsopoalob
C LOVE cf200012000
HORN p/ss100011120
TAYLOR 1b/p200001301
WATTS ss110000020
RECTOR lf000010000
TURNER 2b200002020
BIVINS 3b100011100
RAMSEY c200002801
SYPOLT rf100011001
SEIGLER lf/dh110010200
FINLEY lf100001000
N LOVE dh100001000
Totals152006121564
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- REDS................ 121 0(11) - 15 7 1 INDIANS............. 011 00 - 2 0 1 -----------------------------------------

E - MAYHALL; RAMSEY. LOB - REDS 9; INDIANS 4. HBP - GILLIAM; EDMONDS; SHAMBU. SB - CEGELKA 3; MATTINGLY; HENDERSHOT 2; C LOVE; HORN; WATTS. Reached on CI - HENDERSHOT.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREVOR HENDERSHOT W5.00206125000152111
INDIANSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
HORN L3.0244445220111714
TAYLOR1.158742301091402
SEIGLER0.20305220002800

Win - HENDERSHOT. Loss - HORN. Save - None. WP - HENDERSHOT 5; HORN 5; TAYLOR 3; SEIGLER 2. HBP - by HORN (SHAMBU); by HORN (GILLIAM); by TAYLOR (EDMONDS). BK - HORN 2. PB - EDMONDS 3; RAMSEY 3. CI - RAMSEY. Umpires - HP: CHRIS WADE 1B: MADISON VANCE Start: 8:36 PM Time: 2:22 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 19/cf CEGELKA; 11/ss MATTINGLY; 13/p HENDERSHOT; 3/3b MITCHELL; 12/1b MAYHALL; 5/lf GILLIAM; 32/c EDMONDS; 9/2b SHAMBU; 14/dh KENNEDY; 98/rf KENNY;

INDIANS starters: 1/cf C LOVE; 12/p HORN; 6/1b TAYLOR; 11/ss WATTS; 14/2b TURNER; 21/3b BIVINS; 9/c RAMSEY; 3/rf SYPOLT; 4/lf SEIGLER; 24/lf FINLEY;

REDS 1st - CEGELKA singled through the right side. CEGELKA stole second. MATTINGLY struck out swinging. CEGELKA stole third. HENDERSHOT grounded out to ss, RBI; CEGELKA scored. MITCHELL popped up to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

INDIANS 1st - C LOVE struck out looking. HORN struck out looking. TAYLOR struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - MAYHALL grounded out to p. GILLIAM walked. GILLIAM advanced to second on a wild pitch. GILLIAM advanced to third on a wild pitch. GILLIAM scored on a wild pitch. EDMONDS walked. EDMONDS advanced to second on a balk. SHAMBU hit by pitch. KENNEDY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; SHAMBU advanced to second; EDMONDS out at third ss to 3b. KENNEDY advanced to second on a balk; SHAMBU advanced to third on a balk. KENNY walked; KENNEDY advanced to third on a wild pitch; SHAMBU scored on a wild pitch. CEGELKA grounded out to p. 2 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 2nd - WATTS reached on a dropped fly by 1b. TURNER struck out swinging; WATTS advanced to second on a passed ball. BIVINS walked; WATTS stole third. BIVINS advanced to second on a wild pitch; WATTS scored on a wild pitch, unearned. BIVINS advanced to third on a wild pitch. RAMSEY struck out swinging. SYPOLT struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - SEIGLER to dh. MATTINGLY walked. MATTINGLY stole second. HENDERSHOT struck out looking. MITCHELL struck out looking. MATTINGLY advanced to third on a wild pitch. MAYHALL singled to center field, RBI; MATTINGLY scored. GILLIAM hit by pitch; MAYHALL advanced to second. EDMONDS struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 3rd - SEIGLER walked. SEIGLER advanced to second on a passed ball. FINLEY struck out swinging. SEIGLER advanced to third on a wild pitch. C LOVE struck out swinging. SEIGLER scored on a passed ball, unearned. HORN walked. HORN stole second. TAYLOR flied out to lf. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - HORN to ss. TAYLOR to p. RECTOR to lf for WATTS. SEIGLER to 1b. N LOVE to dh for FINLEY. SHAMBU grounded out to 2b. KENNEDY struck out looking. KENNY walked. CEGELKA singled to right field; KENNY advanced to second. MATTINGLY grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 4th - RECTOR walked. RECTOR advanced to second on a wild pitch. TURNER struck out swinging. BIVINS struck out looking. RAMSEY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 5th - HENDERSHOT singled to third base. HENDERSHOT stole second. HENDERSHOT stole third. MITCHELL singled through the right side, RBI; HENDERSHOT scored. MAYHALL singled up the middle; MITCHELL advanced to second. MAYHALL advanced to second on a passed ball; MITCHELL advanced to third on a passed ball. GILLIAM struck out swinging. EDMONDS hit by pitch. SHAMBU walked, RBI; EDMONDS advanced to second; MAYHALL advanced to third; MITCHELL scored. KENNEDY singled to left field, RBI; SHAMBU advanced to second; EDMONDS advanced to third; MAYHALL scored. KENNY walked, RBI; KENNEDY advanced to second; SHAMBU advanced to third; EDMONDS scored. KENNY advanced to second on a wild pitch; KENNEDY advanced to third on a wild pitch; SHAMBU scored on a wild pitch. KENNY advanced to third on a wild pitch; KENNEDY scored on a wild pitch. KENNY scored on a wild pitch. CEGELKA walked. TAYLOR to 1b. SEIGLER to p. CEGELKA stole second. MATTINGLY walked. HENDERSHOT reached on catcher's interference; MATTINGLY advanced to second; CEGELKA advanced to third. HENDERSHOT advanced to second on a passed ball; MATTINGLY advanced to third on a passed ball; CEGELKA scored on a passed ball, unearned. HENDERSHOT advanced to third on a wild pitch; MATTINGLY scored on a wild pitch, unearned. MITCHELL walked. MITCHELL advanced to second on a passed ball; HENDERSHOT scored on a passed ball, unearned. MAYHALL walked. MAYHALL advanced to second on a wild pitch; MITCHELL advanced to third on a wild pitch. GILLIAM walked. PERRINE pinch hit for EDMONDS. PERRINE struck out looking. SCHLARMAN pinch hit for SHAMBU. SCHLARMAN walked, RBI; GILLIAM advanced to second; MAYHALL advanced to third; MITCHELL scored, unearned. GLASS pinch hit for KENNEDY. GLASS struck out swinging. 11 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

INDIANS 5th - CEGELKA to c. MITCHELL to dh. PERRINE to rf. SCHLARMAN to 3b. GLASS to cf. KENNY to 2b. GILLIAM to cf. GLASS to lf. SCHLARMAN to 2b. KENNY to 3b. SYPOLT walked. SEIGLER grounded out to 2b; SYPOLT advanced to second. SYPOLT advanced to third on a wild pitch. N LOVE struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. C LOVE walked. C LOVE stole second. SYPOLT out at home c to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball