News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 7, RED SOX 2
Apr 10, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHARLES COLE lf211121100
KIRK TACKETT 3b/c300101303
BRETT CARSON ph100001000
HENRY LYNCH ss300002120
DANIEL BRUMAGEN c200001401
HARBISON 3b100000100
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ cf200011200
TREVOR MORGAN rf/1b300002400
EVAN WYSE p010010000
ETHAN CRAFT 2b100001020
BRODY ROGERS 1b/p201010101
ISAIAH STEPHEN 2b/rf100010101
JEFFERSON CASSELL rf100001000
Totals222226111846
TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAMES ss412001200
CALEB BAKER p/2b323110310
JOSEPH ASHWORTH 1b/p211111200
CAMERON DIVENS 3b422200004
ETHAN MULLINS 2b/p300000310
COOPER LONGHOFFER c3000011010
JACKSON MAYS pr/rf100001000
GRIFFITH PAULSEN cf301100001
WILLIAM ANGEL rf100001000
DYLAN SHORTRIDGE ph100001000
GILBERT lf210001100
SPENCER HASH ph100000000
Totals28795272136
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 010 010 0 - 2 2 4 TWINS............... 310 021 X - 7 9 1 -----------------------------------------

E - LYNCH; GONZALEZ; CRAFT 2; JAMES. DP - TWINS 1. LOB - RED SOX 6; TWINS 6. 2B - JAMES. SH - CRAFT. SF - ASHWORTH. SB - COLE 3; BAKER 4; ASHWORTH 2; MULLINS 2.

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
EVAN WYSE L2.0543131000121321
BRODY ROGERS4.0431140000161852
TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CALEB BAKER2.001154000061120
ETHAN MULLINS W4.0211140000131561
JOSEPH ASHWORTH1.00000300003300

Win - MULLINS. Loss - WYSE. Save - None. WP - WYSE. PB - LONGHOFFER. Umpires - HP: MADISON VANCE 1B: CHRIS WADE Start: 5:40 PM Time: 2:24 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 5/lf COLE; 2/3b TACKETT; 6/ss LYNCH; 4/c BRUMAGEN; 11/cf GONZALEZ; 9/rf MORGAN; 3/p WYSE; 22/1b ROGERS; 34/2b STEPHEN;

TWINS starters: 29/ss JAMES; 30/p BAKER; 7/1b ASHWORTH; 4/3b DIVENS; 22/2b MULLINS; 32/c LONGHOFFER; 14/cf PAULSEN; 12/rf ANGEL; 21/lf GILBERT;

RED SOX 1st - COLE walked. COLE stole second. TACKETT struck out looking. COLE advanced to third on a passed ball. LYNCH struck out swinging. BRUMAGEN lined out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 1st - JAMES struck out swinging. BAKER singled to left center. BAKER stole second. BAKER stole third. ASHWORTH walked. ASHWORTH stole second. DIVENS singled to center field, advanced to second, RBI; ASHWORTH advanced to third, scored on the throw; BAKER scored. MULLINS reached on a fielding error by ss; DIVENS scored, unearned. MULLINS stole second. LONGHOFFER flied out to rf. MULLINS stole third. PAULSEN flied out to rf. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - GONZALEZ struck out looking. MORGAN struck out looking. WYSE walked. ROGERS walked; WYSE advanced to second. STEPHEN walked; ROGERS advanced to second; WYSE advanced to third. COLE walked, RBI; STEPHEN advanced to second; ROGERS advanced to third; WYSE scored. TACKETT lined out to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - ANGEL struck out swinging. GILBERT struck out swinging. JAMES singled to center field, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf. JAMES advanced to third on a wild pitch. BAKER singled up the middle, RBI; JAMES scored. BAKER stole second. ASHWORTH singled to second base; BAKER advanced to third. ASHWORTH stole second. DIVENS grounded out to ss. 1 run, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - BAKER to 2b. MULLINS to p. LYNCH struck out looking. BRUMAGEN struck out swinging. GONZALEZ popped up to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - MORGAN to 1b. CRAFT to 2b for WYSE. ROGERS to p. STEPHEN to rf. MULLINS popped up to 1b. LONGHOFFER struck out looking. PAULSEN flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - MORGAN struck out looking. CRAFT struck out looking. ROGERS singled to right field. STEPHEN popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 4th - TACKETT to c. HARBISON to 3b for BRUMAGEN. SHORTRIDGE pinch hit for ANGEL. HASH pinch hit for GILBERT. SHORTRIDGE struck out swinging. HASH grounded out to ss. JAMES flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - ANGEL to rf for SHORTRIDGE. GILBERT to lf for HASH. COLE singled to right field. COLE stole second. COLE stole third. TACKETT reached on a throwing error by ss, RBI; COLE scored. LYNCH flied out to lf. HARBISON lined into double play 2b to 1b; TACKETT out on the play. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

TWINS 5th - BAKER singled through the left side. BAKER stole second. ASHWORTH struck out looking. DIVENS singled to left field, RBI; BAKER scored. MULLINS reached on a fielding error by 2b; DIVENS advanced to second. LONGHOFFER reached on a fielder's choice to second base; MULLINS out at second 2b to ss; DIVENS advanced to third. MAYS pinch ran for LONGHOFFER. PAULSEN singled to right field, RBI; MAYS advanced to second, out at third 2b to 3b; DIVENS scored, unearned. 2 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - LONGHOFFER to c for MAYS. GONZALEZ walked. MORGAN popped up to ss. CRAFT grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; GONZALEZ advanced to second. ROGERS popped up to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 6th - MAYS to rf for ANGEL. MAYS struck out swinging. GILBERT reached on a throwing error by 2b. JAMES doubled to right center; GILBERT advanced to third. BAKER walked. ASHWORTH flied out to lf, SF, RBI; GILBERT scored, unearned. DIVENS flied out to rf. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 7th - BAKER to 1b. ASHWORTH to p. MULLINS to 2b. CASSELL to rf for STEPHEN. CASSELL struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. COLE struck out looking. CARSON pinch hit for TACKETT. CARSON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball