News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

YANKEES 20, INDIANS 9
Apr 11, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

INDIANSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HORN ss220000000
C LOVE cf/p020130000
WATTS p/cf321100000
TURNER 3b301100100
BIVINS 1b/p200011301
RAMSEY c200000514
SYPOLT rf020020000
RECTOR lf200002000
FINLEY 2b212100020
Totals1694463935
YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
MASON KRAEMER ss/p131230020
ETHAN GREEN rf221010000
CONNER HART c120031302
BROOKS THEIS 1b332211302
VINNY VENNARI p/dh110120000
D BROWN 2b220111210
JACKSON LYONS 3b120121000
CHARLES TIERNEY cf/ss110110100
JAMARION BROWN ph010110000
TYSON REEVES lf010130000
MATTINGLY dh211201001
HAVEN CAZARES cf/ph010000000
ANDREW KIMBROUGH ph100001000
Totals1520512186935
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------- INDIANS............. 144 - 9 4 1 YANKEES............. 839 - 20 5 4 -----------------------------------

E - TURNER; KRAEMER; LYONS; TIERNEY; REEVES. LOB - INDIANS 5; YANKEES 5. 2B - MATTINGLY. HBP - HORN; GREER. SB - HORN; WATTS; TURNER; HART; CAZARES.

INDIANSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WATTS L1.038871300061302
C LOVE1.028762801051201
BIVINS1.00415330004900
YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
VINNY VENNARI W2.0352421100111513
MASON KRAEMER1.01412110105802

Win - VENNARI. Loss - WATTS. Save - None. WP - C LOVE 8; WATTS 3; BIVINS 3; KRAEMER; VENNARI. HBP - by KRAEMER (HORN); by C LOVE (GREER). BK - VENNARI. PB - RAMSEY 2; HART. Umpires - HP: TYLER DAUGHERTY 1B: BRIAN BILLS Start: 7:45 pm Time: 2:07 Attendance: Game notes: INDIANS: WATTS 59, C LOVE 61, BIVINS 33 YANKEES: VENNARI 60, KRAEMER 34 C LOVE faced 5 batters in the 3rd.

Play-by-Play

INDIANS starters: 12/ss HORN; 1/cf C LOVE; 11/p WATTS; 14/3b TURNER; 21/1b BIVINS; 9/c RAMSEY; 3/rf SYPOLT; 5/lf RECTOR; 24/2b FINLEY;

YANKEES starters: 24/ss KRAEMER; 20/rf GREER; 7/c HART; 22/1b THEIS; 11/p VENNARI; 2/2b D BROWN; 3/3b LYONS; 19/cf TIERNEY; 13/lf REEVES; 12/dh MATTINGLY;

INDIANS 1st - HORN grounded out to 1b unassisted. C LOVE walked. C LOVE advanced to second on a balk. WATTS singled to third base. TURNER singled through the left side, RBI; WATTS advanced to second; C LOVE scored. TURNER advanced to second on a passed ball; WATTS advanced to third on a passed ball. BIVINS struck out swinging. RAMSEY popped up to 2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 1st - KRAEMER walked. GREER walked; KRAEMER advanced to second. GREER advanced to second on a wild pitch; KRAEMER advanced to third on a wild pitch. HART walked. HART advanced to second on a wild pitch; GREER advanced to third on a wild pitch; KRAEMER scored on a wild pitch. THEIS walked. VENNARI grounded out to 2b, RBI; THEIS advanced to second; HART advanced to third; GREER scored. D BROWN grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; THEIS advanced to third; HART scored. LYONS walked. LYONS advanced to second on a wild pitch. TIERNEY walked. REEVES walked, RBI; TIERNEY advanced to second; LYONS advanced to third; THEIS scored. MATTINGLY doubled to right field, 2 RBI; REEVES advanced to third; TIERNEY scored; LYONS scored. KRAEMER singled to shortstop, 2 RBI; MATTINGLY scored; REEVES scored. GREER singled through the right side; KRAEMER advanced to second. HART struck out looking. 8 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 2nd - SYPOLT walked. RECTOR struck out swinging. SYPOLT advanced to second on a wild pitch. FINLEY singled down the rf line, RBI; SYPOLT scored. HORN reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; FINLEY out at second ss to 2b. HORN stole second. C LOVE walked. WATTS reached on a dropped fly by lf, advanced to second; C LOVE advanced to third; HORN scored, unearned. TURNER reached on a fielding error by ss; WATTS scored, unearned; C LOVE scored, unearned. TURNER stole second. BIVINS walked. RAMSEY grounded out to ss. 4 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - C LOVE to p. WATTS to cf. THEIS singled up the middle. THEIS advanced to second on a wild pitch. VENNARI walked. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch; THEIS advanced to third on a wild pitch. D BROWN struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball. LYONS walked, RBI; D BROWN advanced to second; VENNARI advanced to third; THEIS scored. LYONS advanced to second; D BROWN advanced to third; VENNARI out at third c to 3b. LYONS advanced to third on a wild pitch; D BROWN scored on a wild pitch, unearned. TIERNEY grounded out to 2b, RBI; LYONS scored. REEVES walked. REEVES advanced to second on a wild pitch. MATTINGLY struck out swinging. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 3rd - KRAEMER to p. VENNARI to dh. TIERNEY to ss. CAZARES to cf for MATTINGLY. SYPOLT walked. RECTOR struck out swinging. FINLEY singled to third base; SYPOLT advanced to second. FINLEY advanced to second on a wild pitch; SYPOLT advanced to third on a wild pitch. HORN hit by pitch. Dropped foul ball, E5. C LOVE walked, RBI; HORN advanced to second; FINLEY advanced to third; SYPOLT scored. WATTS reached on a fielder's choice to second base, RBI; C LOVE out at second 2b to ss; HORN advanced to third; FINLEY scored, unearned. WATTS stole second. TURNER reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; WATTS scored, unearned; HORN scored, unearned. BIVINS grounded out to 1b unassisted. 4 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - KRAEMER walked. KRAEMER advanced to second on a passed ball. GREER hit by pitch. GREER advanced to second on a wild pitch; KRAEMER advanced to third on a wild pitch. HART walked, advanced to second; GREER advanced to third on a wild pitch; KRAEMER scored on a wild pitch. THEIS singled to center field, 2 RBI; HART scored; GREER scored. THEIS advanced to second on a wild pitch. VENNARI walked. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch; THEIS advanced to third on a wild pitch. C LOVE to 1b. BIVINS to p. D BROWN walked. LYONS struck out swinging. J. BROWN pinch hit for TIERNEY. J. BROWN walked, RBI; D BROWN advanced to second; VENNARI advanced to third; THEIS scored. J. BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch; D BROWN advanced to third on a wild pitch; VENNARI scored on a wild pitch. REEVES walked; J. BROWN advanced to third on a wild pitch; D BROWN scored on a wild pitch. CAZARES pinch hit for REEVES. KIMBROUGH pinch hit for CAZARES. CAZARES stole second. KIMBROUGH struck out swinging. KRAEMER walked. GREER reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second; KRAEMER advanced to third; CAZARES scored, unearned; J. BROWN scored, unearned. GREER advanced to third on a wild pitch; KRAEMER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. HART walked. HART stole second. THEIS struck out looking. 9 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball