News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 8, YANKEES 0
Jun 09, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHARLES TIERNEY cf301000000
CONNER HART c301000800
JACKSON LYONS p/2b301000020
VINNY VENNARI 3b200000204
D BROWN 2b/ss100010110
BROOKS THEIS 1b100010300
JAMARION BROWN lf/rf100010000
JACOB BROOKS rf100000001
ETHAN GREEN lf100001020
MASON KRAEMER ss/p200000100
RANSOM BROWN dh100000003
Totals19030311558
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHARLES COLE cf311100000
MASON DRAPER p/3b200111210
DANIEL BRUMAGEN c212310200
HARBISON 3b200002101
EVAN WYSE p/dh101000000
ROBERT HALL lf201111200
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ rf/p210010103
KIRK TACKETT ss311000030
HENRY LYNCH dh/rf200012001
QUENTIN SMITH ph000000000
BRODY ROGERS 1b121110520
HOWARD ph100001000
ETHAN CRAFT 2b120120230
Totals22878871597
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 000 000 - 0 3 3 RED SOX............. 040 31X - 8 7 2 ---------------------------------------

E - HART; VENNARI; D BROWN; HARBISON; TACKETT. LOB - YANKEES 8; RED SOX 7. 2B - BRUMAGEN. HBP - R. BROWN. SB - HART; COLE; DRAPER; BRUMAGEN; TACKETT.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACKSON LYONS L1.00103110004720
MASON KRAEMER3.0666352000151803
D BROWN1.01112100003501
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MASON DRAPER3.0300000010131454
EVAN WYSE0.00003000000300
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ W2.00000100006605

Win - GONZALEZ. Loss - LYONS. Save - None. WP - LYONS; KRAEMER 2. HBP - by DRAPER (R. BROWN). Umpires - Start: Time: 1:55 Attendance: Game notes: OFFICIAL PITCH COUNTS: YANKEES - LYONS 35, KRAEMER 58, D. BROWN 25. RED SOX - DRAPER 41, WYSE 16, GONZALEZ 17. LYONS faced 1 batter in the 2nd. WYSE faced 3 batters in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 19/cf TIERNEY; 7/c HART; 3/p LYONS; 11/3b VENNARI; 2/2b D BROWN; 22/1b THEIS; 5/lf J. BROWN; 14/rf BROOKS; 24/ss KRAEMER; 9/dh R. BROWN;

RED SOX starters: 5/cf COLE; 18/p DRAPER; 4/c BRUMAGEN; 99/3b HARBISON; 21/lf HALL; 11/rf GONZALEZ; 2/ss TACKETT; 6/dh LYNCH; 22/1b ROGERS; 7/2b CRAFT;

YANKEES 1st - TIERNEY popped up to 2b. HART singled up the middle. LYONS flied out to lf. HART stole second. VENNARI grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - COLE popped up to 2b. DRAPER walked. DRAPER advanced to second on a wild pitch. BRUMAGEN walked. HARBISON struck out swinging. BRUMAGEN stole second; DRAPER stole third. HALL walked. GONZALEZ lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - D BROWN reached on a throwing error by ss. Dropped foul ball, E5. THEIS flied out to lf. J. BROWN popped up to p. BROOKS lined out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - TACKETT reached on a throwing error by 3b. TACKETT stole second. TACKETT advanced to third on a throwing error by c, failed pickoff attempt. LYONS to 2b. D BROWN to ss. KRAEMER to p. LYNCH struck out swinging. ROGERS singled down the rf line, RBI; TACKETT scored, unearned. ROGERS advanced to second on a wild pitch. CRAFT walked. COLE singled to right field, RBI; CRAFT advanced to third; ROGERS scored. COLE stole second. DRAPER struck out swinging. BRUMAGEN doubled down the rf line, 2 RBI; COLE scored, team unearned; CRAFT scored, team unearned. HARBISON struck out looking. 4 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - KRAEMER grounded out to 2b. R. BROWN hit by pitch. TIERNEY singled down the rf line; R. BROWN advanced to second. HART reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; TIERNEY advanced to second; R. BROWN out at third p to 3b. LYONS singled through the left side; HART advanced to second; TIERNEY advanced to third. VENNARI reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; LYONS out at second ss to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - J. BROWN to rf. GREER to lf for BROOKS. HALL struck out swinging. GONZALEZ grounded out to 2b. TACKETT reached on a fielding error by ss. LYNCH struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - DRAPER to 3b. WYSE to p for HARBISON. D BROWN walked. THEIS walked; D BROWN advanced to second. J. BROWN walked; THEIS advanced to second; D BROWN advanced to third. WYSE to dh. GONZALEZ to p. LYNCH to rf. GREER struck out swinging. KRAEMER reached on a fielder's choice to first base; J. BROWN advanced to second; THEIS advanced to third; D BROWN out at home 1b to c. R. BROWN grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - ROGERS walked. CRAFT walked; ROGERS advanced to second. COLE grounded out to 2b; CRAFT advanced to second; ROGERS advanced to third. DRAPER grounded out to ss, RBI; CRAFT advanced to third; ROGERS scored. BRUMAGEN singled to center field, RBI; CRAFT scored. WYSE singled to right field; BRUMAGEN advanced to third. WYSE advanced to second on a wild pitch. HALL singled through the left side, RBI; WYSE advanced to third, out at home lf to c; BRUMAGEN scored. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - TIERNEY out at first 1b to p. HART grounded out to 2b. LYONS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - D BROWN to p. KRAEMER to ss. GONZALEZ walked. TACKETT singled up the middle; GONZALEZ advanced to second. LYNCH walked; TACKETT advanced to second; GONZALEZ advanced to third. HOWARD pinch hit for ROGERS. HOWARD struck out looking. CRAFT reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; LYNCH advanced to second; TACKETT out at third 3b unassisted; GONZALEZ scored. LYNCH out at third lf to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - SMITH pinch hit for LYNCH. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball