News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 8, YANKEES 5
Jun 05, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
WILSON cf311010105
TREVOR HENDERSHOT p/lf322010130
TERRANCE SCHNEIDER 2b110131120
CASE MITCHELL 1b400002500
ANDREW MAYHALL 3b321310002
NICHOLAS MATTINGLY ss/rf212100100
JAYLON EDMONDS c401000812
ANDREW GILLIAM dh200011002
BENNETT SHAMBU rf/ss110111100
OWEN KENNEDY lf200110000
KENNY p000000000
Totals258779518611
YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
MASON KRAEMER ss/p310002102
CONNER HART c111010500
VINNY VENNARI 3b/p131100300
ETHAN GREEN lf301102200
JACKSON LYONS cf300002100
BROOKS THEIS 1b301001201
CHARLES TIERNEY p/2b200011322
D BROWN 2b/ss300001122
JAMARION BROWN dh300000000
JACOB BROOKS rf201000000
RANSOM BROWN ph100001000
Totals255522101847
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- REDS................ 000 224 - 8 7 4 YANKEES............. 202 010 - 5 5 1 ---------------------------------------

E - T. SCHNEIDER; MATTINGLY 2; EDMONDS; D BROWN. DP - YANKEES 1. LOB - REDS 11; YANKEES 7. 2B - HENDERSHOT; MAYHALL; VENNARI. HBP - MATTINGLY 2; SHAMBU; HART; VENNARI 2. SB - WILSON 2; BROOKS.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREVOR HENDERSHOT W5.0552293030222732
KENNY S1.00000100003311
YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHARLES TIERNEY3.1322541010121841
MASON KRAEMER2.0354310010101423
VINNY VENNARI L0.21111000103520

Win - HENDERSHOT. Loss - VENNARI. Save - KENNY . WP - HENDERSHOT 3; TIERNEY. HBP - by HENDERSHOT (HART); by HENDERSHOT (VENNARI); by TIERNEY (MATTINGLY); by HENDERSHOT (VENNARI); by KRAEMER (SHAMBU); by VENNARI (MATTINGLY). PB - EDMONDS 2. Umpires - HP: TIM COX 1B: KYLON BIBB Start: 5:32 PM Time: 2:17 Attendance: Game notes: YANKEES: TIERNEY 83, KRAMER 47, VENNARI 14 REDS: HENDERSHOT 83, KENNY 11

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 1/cf WILSON; 13/p HENDERSHOT; 6/2b T. SCHNEIDER; 3/1b MITCHELL; 12/3b MAYHALL; 11/ss MATTINGLY; 32/c EDMONDS; 5/dh GILLIAM; 9/rf SHAMBU; 14/lf KENNEDY;

YANKEES starters: 24/ss KRAEMER; 7/c HART; 11/3b VENNARI; 20/lf GREER; 3/cf LYONS; 22/1b THEIS; 19/p TIERNEY; 2/2b D BROWN; 5/dh J. BROWN; 14/rf BROOKS;

REDS 1st - WILSON walked. WILSON stole second. HENDERSHOT doubled to right field; WILSON advanced to third. T. SCHNEIDER walked. MITCHELL struck out looking. MAYHALL lined into double play p to 3b; WILSON out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 1st - KRAEMER reached on a fielding error by ss. HART hit by pitch; KRAEMER advanced to second. VENNARI hit by pitch; HART advanced to second; KRAEMER advanced to third. VENNARI advanced to second on a wild pitch; HART advanced to third on a wild pitch; KRAEMER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. VENNARI advanced to third; HART out at home c to p. GREER singled to right field, RBI; VENNARI scored. LYONS struck out swinging. GREER advanced to second on a wild pitch. THEIS flied out to cf. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - MATTINGLY hit by pitch. EDMONDS singled through the left side; MATTINGLY advanced to second. GILLIAM infield fly to ss. SHAMBU struck out looking. KENNEDY walked; EDMONDS advanced to second; MATTINGLY advanced to third. WILSON lined out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - TIERNEY grounded out to p. D BROWN grounded out to 2b. J. BROWN reached on a fielding error by 2b. BROOKS singled to right field; J. BROWN advanced to third. BROOKS stole second. KRAEMER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - HENDERSHOT grounded out to 1b unassisted. T. SCHNEIDER struck out looking. MITCHELL struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - HART walked. VENNARI doubled to center field, RBI; HART scored. VENNARI advanced to third on a wild pitch. GREER struck out swinging, reached first on a throwing error by c; VENNARI scored, unearned. GREER out at first p to 1b, picked off. LYONS struck out swinging. THEIS singled through the left side. TIERNEY walked; THEIS advanced to second. D BROWN struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 4th - MAYHALL walked. MATTINGLY singled to center field; MAYHALL advanced to second. MATTINGLY advanced to second on a wild pitch; MAYHALL advanced to third on a wild pitch. EDMONDS lined out to 3b. GILLIAM walked. KRAEMER to p. TIERNEY to 2b. D BROWN to ss. SHAMBU walked, RBI; GILLIAM advanced to second; MATTINGLY advanced to third; MAYHALL scored. KENNEDY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; SHAMBU out at second ss to 2b; GILLIAM advanced to third; MATTINGLY scored. WILSON flied out to cf. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - J. BROWN popped up to 2b. BROOKS popped up to ss. KRAEMER struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 5th - HENDERSHOT singled to right field. T. SCHNEIDER walked; HENDERSHOT advanced to second. MITCHELL flied out to lf. MAYHALL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; T. SCHNEIDER out at second ss to 2b; HENDERSHOT advanced to third. MATTINGLY singled through the left side, RBI; MAYHALL advanced to second; HENDERSHOT scored. EDMONDS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second on the throw; MATTINGLY advanced to second on a throwing error by ss, advanced to third; MAYHALL scored, unearned. GILLIAM struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - HART singled up the middle. HART out at first p to 1b, picked off. VENNARI hit by pitch. VENNARI advanced to second on a passed ball. GREER struck out looking. LYONS reached on a throwing error by ss; VENNARI scored, unearned. THEIS struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball; LYONS advanced to second. TIERNEY struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 6th - SHAMBU hit by pitch. KENNEDY grounded out to 2b; SHAMBU advanced to second. WILSON singled to right field; SHAMBU advanced to third. WILSON stole second. HENDERSHOT walked. KRAEMER to 3b. VENNARI to p. T. SCHNEIDER walked, RBI; HENDERSHOT advanced to second; WILSON advanced to third; SHAMBU scored. MITCHELL popped up to p. MAYHALL doubled to center field, 3 RBI; T. SCHNEIDER scored; HENDERSHOT scored; WILSON scored. MATTINGLY hit by pitch. EDMONDS flied out to lf. 4 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - HENDERSHOT to lf. MATTINGLY to rf. SHAMBU to ss. KENNY to p for KENNEDY. D BROWN popped up to ss. J. BROWN grounded out to 2b. R. BROWN pinch hit for BROOKS. R. BROWN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball