News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 11, TWINS 3
Jun 03, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CALEB BAKER p/cf412001010
JAMES cf/2b401101113
WILLIAM ANGEL 2b000000000
JOSEPH ASHWORTH 1b/p301001310
DJ JONES ss200102420
COOPER LONGHOFFER c200010531
CAMERON DIVENS 3b/1b300001104
ETHAN MULLINS 2b/p310000000
CHARLIE VANCE rf301001100
DYLAN SHORTRIDGE rf000000000
JACKSON MAYS lf211001000
SPENCER HASH ph100000000
GILBERT lf000000000
Totals27362181588
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAKE STEVENS cf310012100
JONAH JAMES lf/1b211010100
THOMAS DEVEREUX c/2b200110200
WILLIAM KESSINGER 3b/p211110100
ETHAN TURAY ss311000220
PATRICK NIGHBERT 2b/lf311102014
FREDERICK REUCROFT 1b110110300
CHARLIE MACKEY c010010600
CONNOR p/3b222110210
RJA'AI PEEK rf110021001
HENRY MACKEY rf000000000
WILLIAM MILWARD ph312200000
Totals221187951845
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- TWINS............... 101 001 - 3 6 3 BRAVES.............. 090 02X - 11 8 3 ---------------------------------------

E - BAKER; JONES 2; TURAY 2; REUCROFT. DP - TWINS 1. LOB - TWINS 8; BRAVES 5. HBP - JONES. SB - BAKER; STEVENS; JAMES 2; REUCROFT; BUSSON 3. CS - MILWARD.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CALEB BAKER L1.015572400041110
ETHAN MULLINS3.0640031000151513
JOSEPH ASHWORTH1.01222020003502
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CONNOR W3.2422021010171863
WILLIAM KESSINGER2.1210162000101110

Win - BUSSON. Loss - BAKER. Save - None. WP - BAKER 4; ASHWORTH 2; MULLINS; KESSINGER 2; BUSSON. HBP - by BUSSON (JONES). PB - LONGHOFFER. Umpires - HP: TYLER DAUGHERTY 1B: TYLER NUTTER Start: 8:00 PM Time: 2:14 Attendance: Game notes: TWINS: BAKER 54, MULLINS 49, ASHWORTH 18 BRAVES: BUSSON 55, KESSINGER 48 BAKER faced 5 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 30/p BAKER; 29/cf JAMES; 7/1b ASHWORTH; 3/ss JONES; 32/c LONGHOFFER; 4/3b DIVENS; 22/2b MULLINS; 16/rf VANCE; 41/lf MAYS;

BRAVES starters: 16/cf STEVENS; 10/lf JAMES; 44/c DEVEREUX; 14/3b KESSINGER; 3/ss TURAY; 12/2b NIGHBERT; 23/1b REUCROFT; 2/p BUSSON; 27/rf PEEK;

TWINS 1st - BAKER singled to pitcher, bunt. BAKER stole second. BAKER advanced to third on a wild pitch. JAMES reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second, RBI; BAKER scored. ASHWORTH grounded out to 2b; JAMES advanced to third. JONES struck out swinging. LONGHOFFER popped up to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - STEVENS struck out looking. JAMES walked. JAMES stole second. DEVEREUX walked. DEVEREUX advanced to second on a wild pitch; JAMES advanced to third on a wild pitch. KESSINGER walked. TURAY flied out to cf. NIGHBERT struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - DIVENS popped up to 3b. MULLINS grounded out to p. VANCE struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - REUCROFT walked. REUCROFT stole second. REUCROFT advanced to third on a wild pitch. BUSSON walked. BUSSON stole second. PEEK walked. MILWARD pinch hit. STEVENS singled to third base, RBI; PEEK advanced to second; BUSSON advanced to third; REUCROFT scored. STEVENS advanced to second on a wild pitch; PEEK advanced to third on a wild pitch; BUSSON scored on a wild pitch. STEVENS advanced to third on a wild pitch; PEEK scored on a wild pitch. JAMES walked. BAKER to cf. JAMES to 2b. MULLINS to p. JAMES stole second. DEVEREUX reached on an error by cf; JAMES advanced to third; STEVENS scored. DEVEREUX stole second. KESSINGER grounded out to 2b, RBI; DEVEREUX advanced to third; JAMES scored. TURAY reached on a fielding error by ss, RBI; DEVEREUX scored, unearned. NIGHBERT singled to left center, advanced to second on the throw; TURAY advanced to third. REUCROFT singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; NIGHBERT advanced to third; TURAY scored, unearned. BUSSON grounded out to ss, RBI; REUCROFT advanced to third; NIGHBERT scored, unearned. PEEK singled to right field, RBI; REUCROFT scored, unearned. PEEK stole second. PEEK stole third. MILWARD struck out swinging. 9 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - MAYS singled to left field. BAKER flied out to cf. JAMES singled to right field; MAYS advanced to second. ASHWORTH singled up the middle; JAMES advanced to second; MAYS advanced to third. JONES hit by pitch, RBI; ASHWORTH advanced to second; JAMES advanced to third; MAYS scored. LONGHOFFER popped up to ss. DIVENS flied out to lf. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - STEVENS singled to shortstop. STEVENS out at second c to ss, caught stealing. JAMES struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. DEVEREUX singled to left field, out at second cf to ss. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 4th - MULLINS fouled out to p. VANCE grounded out to ss. HASH pinch hit for MAYS. HASH reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by ss. KESSINGER to p. BUSSON to 3b. BAKER singled to shortstop; HASH advanced to second. JAMES popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - GILBERT to lf for HASH. KESSINGER flied out to rf. TURAY singled to left center. TURAY advanced to second on a wild pitch. NIGHBERT reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; TURAY out at third ss to 3b. NIGHBERT advanced to second on a passed ball. REUCROFT struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 5th - JAMES to 1b. DEVEREUX to 2b. NIGHBERT to lf. C. MACKEY to c for REUCROFT. ASHWORTH struck out looking. JONES struck out looking. LONGHOFFER walked. DIVENS struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - ANGEL to 2b for JAMES. ASHWORTH to p. DIVENS to 1b. MULLINS to 3b. SHORTRIDGE to rf for VANCE. BUSSON walked. PEEK singled through the right side; BUSSON advanced to second. PEEK advanced to second on a wild pitch; BUSSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. MILWARD walked. STEVENS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second, RBI; MILWARD out at second ss unassisted; PEEK advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by ss; BUSSON scored. STEVENS advanced to third on a wild pitch. JAMES reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, out on the play; STEVENS out on double play p to c to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

TWINS 6th - H. MACKEY to rf for PEEK. MULLINS reached on a fielding error by ss. VANCE to rf for SHORTRIDGE. VANCE singled to right field; MULLINS advanced to second. MAYS to lf for GILBERT. MAYS struck out swinging. VANCE advanced to second on a wild pitch; MULLINS advanced to third on a wild pitch. BAKER struck out looking. JAMES to 2b for ANGEL. VANCE advanced to third on a wild pitch; MULLINS scored on a wild pitch, unearned. JAMES struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball