News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 5, RED SOX 4
Jun 10, 2019 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHARLES COLE cf411003101
MASON DRAPER c/ss312100610
HENRY LYNCH dh100001000
DANIEL BRUMAGEN dh/c110011000
HARBISON 3b200012101
EVAN WYSE rf/p300003012
ROBERT HALL lf300002100
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ 1b/rf301001501
KIRK TACKETT ss/p200011220
BRODY ROGERS p/1b310002201
ETHAN CRAFT 2b200002110
ISAIAH STEPHEN 2b100001010
Totals284413191966
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BENNETT SHAMBU ss301111012
TREVOR HENDERSHOT p/cf401001102
JOSEPH SCHNEIDER 2b302010010
TERRANCE SCHNEIDER 3b310011000
ANDREW MAYHALL 1b311011402
JAYLON EDMONDS c2100001625
MICHAEL PERRINE ph000010000
ANDREW GILLIAM cf/p413200000
OWEN KENNEDY lf301001000
KENNY rf301100000
KAMERON GLASS dh211011000
Totals3051146621413
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 003 001 0 - 4 4 2 REDS................ 000 012 2 - 5 11 2 ----------------------------------------- Note: 1 out, 2 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - TACKETT; ROGERS; J. SCHNEIDER; T. SCHNEIDER. DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - RED SOX 6; REDS 13. 2B - HENDERSHOT; GILLIAM. HBP - EDMONDS. SB - DRAPER; BRUMAGEN; HALL; GONZALEZ; TACKETT 2.

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRODY ROGERS3.0500130000151633
EVAN WYSE3.0532330000131622
KIRK TACKETT L0.10222000101410
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ0.01000000001100
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREVOR HENDERSHOT5.04301143000212211
ANDREW GILLIAM W2.00112520007901

Win - GILLIAM. Loss - TACKETT. Save - None. WP - HENDERSHOT 3; GILLIAM 2. HBP - by TACKETT (EDMONDS). PB - EDMONDS 3. Umpires - HP: TIM COX 1B: JARED PIERCE Start: 7:55 PM Time: 2:38 Attendance: Game notes: REDS: HENDERSHOT 89, GILLIAM 41 REDSOX ROGERS 60, WYSE 66, TACKETT 14, GONZALEZ 2 GONZALEZ faced 1 batter in the 7th.

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 5/cf COLE; 18/c DRAPER; 6/dh LYNCH; 99/3b HARBISON; 3/rf WYSE; 21/lf HALL; 11/1b GONZALEZ; 2/ss TACKETT; 22/p ROGERS; 7/2b CRAFT;

REDS starters: 9/ss SHAMBU; 13/p HENDERSHOT; 4/2b J. SCHNEIDER; 6/3b T. SCHNEIDER; 12/1b MAYHALL; 32/c EDMONDS; 5/cf GILLIAM; 14/lf KENNEDY; 98/rf KENNY; 2/dh GLASS;

RED SOX 1st - COLE struck out swinging. DRAPER singled to right center. LYNCH struck out swinging. DRAPER stole second. HARBISON struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 1st - SHAMBU singled to shortstop. HENDERSHOT doubled to right center; SHAMBU advanced to third. J. SCHNEIDER singled to pitcher. T. SCHNEIDER struck out swinging. MAYHALL struck out swinging. EDMONDS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; J. SCHNEIDER out at second ss to 2b. 0 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - WYSE struck out swinging. HALL struck out looking. GONZALEZ struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - GILLIAM fouled out to 1b. KENNEDY struck out swinging. KENNY reached on a fielding error by ss. GLASS walked; KENNY advanced to second. SHAMBU lined out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - BRUMAGEN to dh for LYNCH. TACKETT struck out swinging. ROGERS reached on a fielding error by 2b. CRAFT struck out swinging. COLE singled to center field; ROGERS advanced to second. COLE advanced to second on a passed ball; ROGERS advanced to third on a passed ball. DRAPER singled to second base, RBI; COLE advanced to third; ROGERS scored, unearned. DRAPER advanced to second on a wild pitch; COLE scored on a wild pitch, unearned. BRUMAGEN struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch; DRAPER advanced to third on a wild pitch. BRUMAGEN advanced to second on a wild pitch; DRAPER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. HARBISON walked; BRUMAGEN advanced to third on a passed ball. HARBISON advanced to second on a passed ball. WYSE struck out swinging. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - HENDERSHOT grounded out to 1b unassisted. J. SCHNEIDER singled up the middle. T. SCHNEIDER flied out to cf. MAYHALL singled to second base; J. SCHNEIDER advanced to second. EDMONDS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - HALL struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. GONZALEZ singled to right field. GONZALEZ stole second. TACKETT popped up to p. ROGERS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - WYSE to p. GONZALEZ to rf. ROGERS to 1b. GILLIAM singled through the right side. KENNEDY lined out to lf. KENNY hit into double play p to ss to 1b; GILLIAM out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - CRAFT struck out looking. COLE struck out looking. DRAPER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 5th - STEPHEN to 2b for CRAFT. GLASS singled to right center. SHAMBU struck out swinging. HENDERSHOT lined out to rf. J. SCHNEIDER walked; GLASS advanced to second. T. SCHNEIDER reached on a fielding error by 1b; J. SCHNEIDER advanced to second; GLASS scored, unearned. MAYHALL reached on a fielder's choice to second base; T. SCHNEIDER out at second 2b to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - HENDERSHOT to cf. GILLIAM to p. BRUMAGEN walked. BRUMAGEN advanced to second on a wild pitch. HARBISON struck out looking; BRUMAGEN stole third. WYSE struck out looking. BRUMAGEN scored on a wild pitch. HALL reached on a fielding error by 3b. HALL stole second. GONZALEZ grounded out to ss. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - PERRINE pinch hit for EDMONDS. PERRINE walked. EDMONDS to c for PERRINE. GILLIAM singled to left field; EDMONDS advanced to second. KENNEDY singled to center field; GILLIAM advanced to second; EDMONDS advanced to third. KENNY singled to pitcher, RBI; KENNEDY advanced to second; GILLIAM advanced to third; EDMONDS scored. GLASS struck out swinging. SHAMBU walked, RBI; KENNY advanced to second; KENNEDY advanced to third; GILLIAM scored. KENNEDY out at third c to 3b, picked off. HENDERSHOT struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 7th - TACKETT walked. TACKETT stole second. ROGERS struck out looking. STEPHEN struck out swinging. TACKETT stole third. COLE struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 7th - DRAPER to ss. BRUMAGEN to c. WYSE to dh. TACKETT to p. J. SCHNEIDER flied out to rf. T. SCHNEIDER walked. MAYHALL walked; T. SCHNEIDER advanced to second. EDMONDS hit by pitch; MAYHALL advanced to second; T. SCHNEIDER advanced to third. DRAPER to rf. GONZALEZ to p. TACKETT to ss. GILLIAM doubled to center field, 2 RBI; EDMONDS advanced to third; MAYHALL scored; T. SCHNEIDER scored. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2019 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball