News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 14, REDS 13
Apr 23, 2017 at LEXINGTON, KY

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
WILLIAM WEBB cf/p412310211
KODIE MARTIN dh/p311101000
RECE DICK ph/dh100011001
CLAY FISCUS ss/p221011130
LEO GUADAGNI rf/cf423100300
JOSEPH ASHWORTH 1b401100500
HUNTER HAYDEN 3b302101001
KEVIN JAMERSON rf/dh100001001
GRAHAM WILSON lf/rf221011212
BRAXTON WITT p100000001
CALEB BAKER 2b312100210
TYLER GASH c221101430
TYREESE SCOTT ph100001000
DANIEL JONES 2b/lf231120210
Totals331415106821107
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CLAY MOMEYER c/p433110610
JADEN BASHAM dh221031000
JACOB CLINE 3b/1b512301533
ALEX SAAL ss/3b210031111
AARON SMITH 1b/c312100400
CHRISTOPHER WITTY 3b010110000
DANIEL DAY 2b513100324
TREVOR HENDERSHOT p/ss401000141
ELIJAH SIZEMORE cf200020100
TREY WATTS lf110011000
TYLER TAFT lf100001002
CONNOR ADAMS rf120110000
Totals3013128125211112
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- TWINS............... 014 510 3 - 14 15 1 REDS................ 030 304 3 - 13 12 4 -----------------------------------------

E - GASH; MOMEYER 2; A SMITH; TAFT. DP - TWINS 1; REDS 3. LOB - TWINS 7; REDS 12. 2B - FISCUS; HAYDEN; WILSON; MOMEYER 2; CLINE. 3B - WEBB. HBP - FISCUS; WILSON; GASH; WITTY; TAFT; ADAMS 2. SB - WEBB 2; MARTIN; FISCUS 2; GUADAGNI 2; WILSON; BAKER 2; GASH 2; JONES 2; TAFT 2. CS - FISCUS; DAY.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRAXTON WITT2.0433201011101333
WILLIAM WEBB W1.21334110005903
KODIE MARTIN1.11002010204830
LEO GUADAGNI0.11443130002500
CLAY FISCUS S1.253313001091101
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREVOR HENDERSHOT L3.0855210020131713
CLAY MOMEYER0.12532220004600
ALEX SAAL3.2542250010161923

Win - WEBB. Loss - HENDERSHOT. Save - FISCUS . WP - WEBB; MARTIN; GUADAGNI 3; WITT; MOMEYER 2. HBP - by HENDERSHOT (FISCUS); by WITT (ADAMS); by HENDERSHOT (GASH); by MARTIN (WITTY); by SAAL (WILSON); by MARTIN (TAFT); by FISCUS (ADAMS). PB - GASH; MOMEYER; A SMITH 2. Umpires - HP: TIM COX 1B: SCOTT ELLIS Start: 5:27 PM Time: 3:00 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 7/cf WEBB; 15/dh MARTIN; 13/ss FISCUS; 24/rf GUADAGNI; 17/1b ASHWORTH; 10/3b HAYDEN; 34/lf WILSON; 8/p WITT; 1/c GASH; 3/2b JONES;

REDS starters: 44/c MOMEYER; 39/dh BASHAM; 24/3b CLINE; 7/ss SAAL; 12/1b A SMITH; 88/2b DAY; 13/p HENDERSHOT; 34/cf SIZEMORE; 23/lf WATTS; 22/rf ADAMS;

TWINS 1st - WEBB walked. WEBB stole second. MARTIN lined into double play 2b unassisted; WEBB out on the play. FISCUS hit by pitch. FISCUS advanced to second on a throwing error by c. FISCUS out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

REDS 1st - MOMEYER grounded out to 1b unassisted. BASHAM singled through the left side. CLINE grounded out to 2b; BASHAM advanced to second. SAAL popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - GUADAGNI singled to third base. ASHWORTH grounded out to 3b; GUADAGNI advanced to second. HAYDEN doubled to left center, RBI; GUADAGNI scored. WILSON walked. WITT hit into double play 3b to 1b; WILSON advanced to second; HAYDEN out on the play. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - A SMITH singled to shortstop. A SMITH advanced to second on a wild pitch. DAY singled to third base; A SMITH advanced to third. DAY advanced to second. HENDERSHOT flied out to rf. SIZEMORE flied out to cf. WATTS walked. ADAMS hit by pitch, RBI; WATTS advanced to second; DAY advanced to third; A SMITH scored. DAY scored on a throwing error by c. MOMEYER singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; ADAMS advanced to third; WATTS scored. BASHAM intentionally walked. CLINE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; BASHAM out at second ss to 2b. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - GASH hit by pitch. GASH stole second. JONES singled up the middle, RBI; GASH scored. JONES stole second. WEBB grounded out to p; JONES advanced to third. MARTIN singled to right field, RBI; JONES scored. MARTIN advanced to second on a passed ball. MARTIN out at second p to ss to 3b to ss, picked off. FISCUS doubled to left center. GUADAGNI singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; FISCUS scored. GUADAGNI stole third. ASHWORTH singled through the left side, RBI; GUADAGNI scored. HAYDEN singled through the left side; ASHWORTH advanced to second. WILSON struck out swinging. 4 runs, 6 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - WEBB to p. GUADAGNI to cf. WILSON to rf. BAKER to 2b for WITT. JONES to lf. SAAL walked. A SMITH hit into double play p to ss to 1b; SAAL out on the play. DAY singled to right field. DAY advanced to second on a wild pitch. HENDERSHOT grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 4th - MOMEYER to p. CLINE to 1b. SAAL to 3b. A SMITH to c. HENDERSHOT to ss. BAKER singled to center field. BAKER stole second. GASH struck out swinging. BAKER advanced to third on a passed ball. JONES walked. JONES stole second. WEBB tripled to right field, 2 RBI; JONES scored; BAKER scored. MARTIN struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball. MARTIN stole second. MARTIN advanced to third on a wild pitch; WEBB scored on a wild pitch. MARTIN scored on a wild pitch, unearned. FISCUS walked. FISCUS stole second. FISCUS stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. MOMEYER to c. SAAL to p. WITTY to 3b for A SMITH. GUADAGNI singled to shortstop. GUADAGNI stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. ASHWORTH grounded out to 2b. HAYDEN struck out swinging. 5 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - JAMERSON to rf for HAYDEN. WILSON to 3b. SIZEMORE walked. WATTS struck out looking. ADAMS reached on a fielder's choice to third base; SIZEMORE out at second 3b to 2b. MOMEYER walked; ADAMS advanced to second. BASHAM walked; MOMEYER advanced to second; ADAMS advanced to third. WEBB to dh. MARTIN to p. CLINE singled to center field, RBI; BASHAM advanced to second; MOMEYER advanced to third; ADAMS scored. CLINE advanced to second on a wild pitch; BASHAM advanced to third on a wild pitch; MOMEYER scored on a wild pitch. SAAL walked. WITTY hit by pitch, RBI; SAAL advanced to second; CLINE advanced to third; BASHAM scored. DAY flied out to cf. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

TWINS 5th - TAFT to lf for WATTS. WILSON hit by pitch. WILSON stole second. BAKER singled to right field, RBI; WILSON scored. SCOTT pinch hit for GASH. BAKER stole second. SCOTT struck out looking. JONES walked. WEBB lined into double play ss to 2b; BAKER out on the play. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 5th - GASH to c for SCOTT. WEBB to cf. GUADAGNI to rf. JAMERSON to dh. HENDERSHOT flied out to cf. SIZEMORE popped up to 2b. TAFT hit by pitch. TAFT stole second. TAFT stole third. ADAMS walked. TAFT out at third c to 3b, picked off. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 6th - DICK pinch hit for MARTIN. DICK walked. FISCUS struck out looking. GUADAGNI flied out to cf. Batter set to JAMERSON. JAMERSON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - DICK to dh. GUADAGNI to p. JAMERSON to rf. MOMEYER doubled to center field. BASHAM walked. CLINE struck out looking. SAAL walked; BASHAM advanced to second; MOMEYER advanced to third. SAAL advanced to second on a wild pitch; BASHAM advanced to third on a wild pitch; MOMEYER scored on a wild pitch. WITTY walked; SAAL advanced to third on a wild pitch; BASHAM scored on a wild pitch. WITTY advanced to second on a wild pitch; SAAL scored on a wild pitch. FISCUS to p. GUADAGNI to 3b. WILSON to ss. DAY singled to center field, RBI; WITTY scored. HENDERSHOT singled to left field; DAY advanced to second. HENDERSHOT advanced to second; DAY out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. HENDERSHOT advanced to third on a passed ball. SIZEMORE walked. SIZEMORE advanced to second. TAFT struck out looking. 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 7th - Batter set to ASHWORTH. ASHWORTH grounded out to ss. Batter set to WILSON. WILSON doubled to right field. BAKER grounded out to 2b; WILSON advanced to third. GASH singled up the middle, RBI; WILSON scored. GASH stole second. JONES reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second; GASH scored, unearned. WEBB singled up the middle, RBI; JONES scored, unearned. WEBB stole second. DICK struck out swinging. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 7th - ADAMS hit by pitch. MOMEYER doubled to right field; ADAMS advanced to third. BASHAM struck out swinging. CLINE doubled to center field, 2 RBI; MOMEYER scored; ADAMS scored. SAAL struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b; CLINE advanced to third. A SMITH pinch hit for WITTY. A SMITH singled to left center, RBI; CLINE scored. DAY reached on a fielder's choice to second base; A SMITH out at second 2b to ss. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2017 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball