News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 14, ORIOLES 5
May 25, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ODAH EQAL cf412100100
QUINTIN TURNER ss200022220
BEN LAMBERT 2b/c400000205
KYLE SHERMAN lf/rf200020100
ELI WRINN 1b/p110030311
CALEB WINDING rf/lf320010003
AARON KING p/1b200000300
ETHAN JOHNSON 3b300001342
BRANDON CRAWFORD dh311102000
BEN PORTER c/2b300001333
Totals2753286181013
TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
SAM HODGES ss432000010
LUCAS MATTHEWS 2b231020240
TEVIN MAYFIELD cf121220000
BRODY SELLERS cf010010100
JOHN LANE rf/p411301103
BEN MERCER c302110530
WILL NEWBERRY lf/p410100000
PROCTOR MERCER p/rf322010000
CLAYTON CRUISE 1b/dh401100902
GRIFFIN SAHLI 1b/dh100001000
JOSHUA LANE dh/1b201200100
EVAN MOORE 3b311001231
Totals311412107321116
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 120 020 0 - 5 3 2 TWINS............... 304 223 X - 14 12 5 -----------------------------------------

E - KING; JOHNSON; MATTHEWS; JOHN LANE; CRUISE 2; MOORE. DP - ORIOLES 1. LOB - ORIOLES 13; TWINS 6. 2B - HODGES. HBP - KING; JOHNSON; CRAWFORD. SH - KING. SB - EQAL 3; SHERMAN; CRAWFORD; HODGES 4; MATTHEWS; MAYFIELD 2; SELLERS; JOHN LANE; B MERCER; NEWBERRY; P MERCER 2; CRUISE. CS - B MERCER.

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
AARON KING L3.2697424000182244
ELI WRINN2.1655310000131614
TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
PROCTOR MERCER3.0230311010131835
JOHN LANE W2.012132002071212
WILL NEWBERRY2.00002300007912

Win - JOHN LANE. Loss - KING. Save - None. WP - KING 4; P MERCER. HBP - by P MERCER (KING); by JOHN LANE (JOHNSON); by JOHN LANE (CRAWFORD). Umpires - HP: TRAVIS RAINWATER 1B: CAMERON WOOD Start: 3:59 PM Time: 2:26 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 1/cf EQAL; 11/ss TURNER; 17/2b LAMBERT; 10/lf SHERMAN; 33/1b WRINN; 12/rf WINDING; 3/p KING; 5/3b JOHNSON; 25/ CRAWFORD; 4/c PORTER;

TWINS starters: 92/ss HODGES; 3/2b MATTHEWS; 4/cf MAYFIELD; 2/rf JOHN LANE; 7/c B MERCER; 9/lf NEWBERRY; 8/p P MERCER; 12/1b CRUISE; 6/1b SAHLI; 11/3b MOORE;

ORIOLES 1st - EQAL reached on a fielding error by 3b. EQAL stole second. TURNER struck out swinging. LAMBERT grounded out to 3b; EQAL advanced to third. SHERMAN walked. SHERMAN stole second; EQAL stole home, unearned. WRINN grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

TWINS 1st - SHERMAN to rf. WINDING to lf. HODGES singled to shortstop. HODGES stole second. MATTHEWS reached on a fielder's choice to third base; HODGES advanced to third. MATTHEWS advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third; HODGES scored on a wild pitch. MAYFIELD walked. MAYFIELD stole second. JOHN LANE grounded out to 3b, RBI; MAYFIELD advanced to third; MATTHEWS scored. B MERCER walked; MAYFIELD scored on a wild pitch. B MERCER out at second c to ss, caught stealing. NEWBERRY popped up to 3b. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - SELLERS to cf for MAYFIELD. WINDING reached on a fielding error by 2b. KING grounded out to c, SAC, bunt; WINDING advanced to second. JOHNSON flied out to cf. CRAWFORD singled to pitcher; WINDING advanced to third. CRAWFORD stole second. PORTER reached on a fielding error by 1b; CRAWFORD advanced to third; WINDING scored, unearned. EQAL singled to left center, RBI; PORTER advanced to second; CRAWFORD scored, unearned. TURNER walked; EQAL advanced to second; PORTER advanced to third. LAMBERT flied out to rf. 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 3 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - P MERCER grounded out to 3b. CRUISE fouled out to 3b. SAHLI struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - SAHLI. SHERMAN grounded out to 2b. WRINN walked. WINDING popped up to 2b. WRINN advanced to second on a wild pitch. KING hit by pitch. JOHNSON out at first 3b to ss to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - LAMBERT to c. PORTER to 2b. MOORE struck out swinging. HODGES reached on a fielding error by 3b. HODGES stole second. MATTHEWS singled through the left side; HODGES advanced to third. MATTHEWS advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third; HODGES scored on a wild pitch, unearned. SELLERS walked. SELLERS stole second. JOHN LANE singled to left center, 2 RBI; SELLERS scored; MATTHEWS scored. JOHN LANE stole second. B MERCER grounded out to 3b; JOHN LANE advanced to third. JOHN LANE scored on a wild pitch, unearned. NEWBERRY popped up to ss. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - MAYFIELD to cf for SELLERS. JOHN LANE to p. P MERCER to rf. JOS LANE for SAHLI. CRAWFORD struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. PORTER struck out swinging. EQAL singled to left field. EQAL stole second. TURNER walked. LAMBERT grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 4th - P MERCER singled to pitcher. P MERCER stole second. CRUISE flied out to rf. JOS LANE singled to left field, RBI; P MERCER scored. MOORE singled up the middle; JOS LANE advanced to second. HODGES reached on a fielder's choice to third base; MOORE advanced to third; JOS LANE out at third 3b unassisted. HODGES stole second. MATTHEWS walked. WRINN to p. KING to 1b. MAYFIELD walked, RBI; MATTHEWS advanced to second; HODGES advanced to third; MOORE scored. JOHN LANE flied out to cf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - SHERMAN popped up to 1b. WRINN walked. WINDING walked; WRINN advanced to second. KING grounded out to 1b unassisted; WINDING advanced to second; WRINN advanced to third. JOHNSON hit by pitch. CRAWFORD hit by pitch, RBI; JOHNSON advanced to second; WINDING advanced to third; WRINN scored. PORTER reached on a dropped fly by p; CRAWFORD advanced to second; JOHNSON advanced to third, out at third c to 3b; WINDING scored, unearned. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

TWINS 5th - B MERCER singled to right center. NEWBERRY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; B MERCER out at second ss to 2b. P MERCER singled through the right side; NEWBERRY advanced to third. P MERCER stole second. CRUISE singled to center field, RBI; P MERCER advanced to third; NEWBERRY scored. CRUISE stole second. JOS LANE grounded out to 2b, RBI; CRUISE advanced to third; P MERCER scored. MOORE grounded out to 3b. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - JOHN LANE to lf. NEWBERRY to p. EQAL lined out to 2b. TURNER struck out swinging. LAMBERT reached on a muffed throw by 1b, advanced to second. SHERMAN walked. WRINN walked; SHERMAN advanced to second; LAMBERT advanced to third. WINDING reached on a fielder's choice to third base; WRINN advanced to second; SHERMAN out at third 3b to 2b to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

TWINS 6th - HODGES doubled to left field. HODGES stole third. MATTHEWS walked. MATTHEWS stole second. MAYFIELD singled to shortstop, RBI; MATTHEWS advanced to third; HODGES scored. MAYFIELD stole second. JOHN LANE struck out looking. B MERCER singled through the left side, RBI; MAYFIELD advanced to third; MATTHEWS scored. B MERCER stole second. NEWBERRY reached on an error by 1b, assist by p, RBI; B MERCER advanced to third; MAYFIELD scored. NEWBERRY stole second. P MERCER walked. CRUISE grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b; P MERCER out on the play. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 7th - CRUISE. JOS LANE to 1b. KING grounded out to 2b. JOHNSON struck out looking. CRAWFORD struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball