News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 9, RAYS 2
May 18, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS UPPER)

Box Score

RAYSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HAGEN OUELLETTE ss/p400000320
PARKER MCCOY 2b/ss402100220
HAYDON GANT 1b/p400001612
AUSTIN BARTLETT c301000311
BLAYNE DEATON 3b200011210
JARROD VANOVER lf100001000
ISIAH SIMPSON rf100000001
ALEX RUSSELL cf200001000
JAYDEN RICHARDSON cf010010110
JOHN POULTON p/rf200000013
TRES BAESLER lf111000000
CLAY GILES rf100001000
DYLAN JENKINS p/1b100000110
CLAY TAYLOR ph000010000
Totals262413518107
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
BO BENNINGTON c/p312000310
WILL ESENBOCK ph100001002
NOAH RODMAN ss300000410
CAMERON HOWARD 3b311100100
NOAH MILBURN 1b222010400
MICHAEL ASHER 2b220001120
EVAN HALL p/c221110400
WALKER OWENS cf111020100
WILL PAINTER lf200000200
CLAY SHARPE lf100000000
JACOB GRIFFITH lf000000100
SPENCER FENTON WELLS rf/dh202100000
ANDREW STEFANIAK ph/dh101100000
TREVOR WILSON ph100000001
CURTIS ZAMBRANO ph/rf100000001
MATTHEW KINGKADE rf100001000
Totals269104432144
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- RAYS................ 000 000 2 - 2 4 0 BRAVES.............. 033 003 X - 9 10 5 -----------------------------------------

E - BENNINGTON 2; HOWARD 2; KINGKADE. DP - RAYS 1; BRAVES 1. LOB - RAYS 7; BRAVES 4. 2B - HOWARD; MILBURN; HALL; FENTON WELLS. HBP - ASHER. SH - VANOVER. SB - MCCOY; BENNINGTON; HOWARD; ASHER; OWENS 2. CS - PAINTER.

RAYSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOHN POULTON L2.033311200091023
DYLAN JENKINS1.036630501061012
HAYDON GANT2.03000010007722
HAGEN OUELLETTE1.01000210004401
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
EVAN HALL3.0100120000101261
BO BENNINGTON W4.0322232000161862

Win - BENNINGTON. Loss - POULTON. Save - None. WP - OUELLETTE; GANT; POULTON 2; JENKINS 5; BENNINGTON 2. HBP - by JENKINS (ASHER). PB - BARLTETT; HALL 2. Umpires - HP: ROBERT RUNYON 1B: CAMERON WOOD Start: 6:21 pm Time: 2:01 Attendance: JENKINS faced 4 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

RAYS starters: 44/ss OUELLETTE; 5/2b MCCOY; 21/1b GANT; 4/c BARLTETT; 1/3b DEATON; 7/lf VANOVER; 2/cf RUSSELL; 13/p POULTON; 24/rf GILES;

BRAVES starters: 13/c BENNINGTON; 26/ss RODMAN; 14/3b HOWARD; 4/1b MILBURN; 18/2b ASHER; 10/p HALL; 3/cf OWENS; 8/lf PAINTER; 35/rf FENTON WELLS; 9/ph WILSON;

RAYS 1st - OUELLETTE popped up to p. MCCOY reached on a fielding error by 3b. MCCOY stole second. GANT flied out to cf. BARLTETT fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - BENNINGTON grounded out to 2b. RODMAN grounded out to p. HOWARD fouled out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 2nd - DEATON walked. DEATON advanced to second on a throwing error by c, failed pickoff attempt. VANOVER grounded out to c, SAC, bunt; DEATON advanced to third. RUSSELL struck out looking. POULTON flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - MILBURN doubled to left field. ASHER struck out looking. HALL doubled to right center, RBI; MILBURN scored. HALL advanced to third on a wild pitch. OWENS walked. OWENS stole second. PAINTER lined out to 1b. OWENS advanced to third on a wild pitch; HALL scored on a wild pitch. FENTON WELLS doubled to center field, RBI; OWENS scored. WILSON grounded out to 3b. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 3rd - GILES struck out swinging. OUELLETTE flied out to lf. MCCOY singled to left field. GANT popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - POULTON to rf. JENKINS to p for GILES. BENNINGTON singled to right field. RODMAN popped up to ss. BENNINGTON stole second. HOWARD doubled to center field, RBI; BENNINGTON scored. MILBURN singled to left field. ASHER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; MILBURN out at second ss to 2b; HOWARD advanced to third. ASHER stole second, advanced to third; HOWARD stole home. ASHER scored on a wild pitch. HALL grounded out to ss. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 4th - BENNINGTON to p. HALL to c. BARLTETT singled to right field. BARLTETT advanced to second on a passed ball. DEATON struck out looking. VANOVER struck out looking. RUSSELL reached on a fielding error by 3b; BARLTETT advanced to third. RUSSELL advanced to second on a passed ball. POULTON popped up to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - GANT to p. SIMPSON to rf for VANOVER. RICHARDSON to cf for RUSSELL. BAESLER to lf for POULTON. JENKINS to 1b. OWENS singled up the middle. PAINTER reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; OWENS out at second p to ss. PAINTER advanced to second on a passed ball. PAINTER out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. FENTON WELLS singled to left field. ZAMBRANO pinch hit for WILSON. ZAMBRANO grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 5th - FENTON WELLS. ZAMBRANO to rf. JENKINS popped up to ss. OUELLETTE lined out to 3b. MCCOY popped up to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - BENNINGTON singled to left center. BENNINGTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. RODMAN popped up to 2b. HOWARD flied into double play cf to ss; BENNINGTON out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 6th - SHARPE to lf for PAINTER. KINGKADE to rf for ZAMBRANO. GANT struck out looking. BARLTETT reached on a dropped fly by rf. BARLTETT advanced to second on a wild pitch. DEATON popped up to ss. SIMPSON grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - GANT to 1b. JENKINS to p. KINGKADE to rf for ZAMBRANO. MILBURN walked. MILBURN advanced to second on a wild pitch. ASHER hit by pitch. ASHER advanced to second on a wild pitch; MILBURN advanced to third on a wild pitch. HALL walked. HALL advanced to second on a wild pitch; ASHER advanced to third on a wild pitch; MILBURN scored on a wild pitch. OWENS walked. HALL advanced to third on a wild pitch; ASHER scored on a wild pitch. . OUELLETTE to p. MCCOY to ss. JENKINS to 2b. OWENS stole second. SHARPE grounded out to 2b. STEFANIAK pinch hit for FENTON WELLS. STEFANIAK singled through the right side, RBI; OWENS advanced to third; HALL scored. STEFANIAK advanced to second on a wild pitch. KINGKADE struck out swinging. ESENBOCK pinch hit for BENNINGTON. ESENBOCK struck out swinging. 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RAYS 7th - BENNINGTON to p for ESENBOCK. STEFANIAK. GRIFFITH to lf for SHARPE. RICHARDSON walked. RICHARDSON advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. BAESLER singled to right field; RICHARDSON advanced to third. TAYLOR pinch hit for JENKINS. TAYLOR walked; BAESLER advanced to second; RICHARDSON scored on a wild pitch. OUELLETTE flied out to lf. MCCOY singled through the left side, RBI; TAYLOR advanced to second; BAESLER scored. GANT grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b; MCCOY out on the play. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball