News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 8, RED SOX 0
May 18, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK-LOWER)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
LUCAS MATTHEWS 2b/ss411001311
EVAN MOORE 3b/2b210001001
SAM HODGES ss/p320010220
BRODY SELLERS c414300710
JOHN LANE p/rf411101000
PROCTOR MERCER rf/p311001020
WILL NEWBERRY cf211211100
TOMMY CZAWHJEWSKI lf200001201
JOSHUA LANE lf100001000
GRIFFIN SAHLI 1b000010110
CLAYTON CRUISE ph/1b101010500
Totals26896472173
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
KANIN BIBB p/1b302000230
JOSE GONZALEZ ss301000360
CAMERON DELAO c200002711
TANNER HAMILTON dh/c000010200
MICHAEL KING 3b201011321
AIDAN KING rf301001002
BEN BRANCHINI rf000000000
KYLER WORKMAN lf/1b200000200
LOCK CORDLE c/2b200012021
LOGAN ADAMS pr/p200000010
SAM WYSE cf/lf100020000
CHRISTOPHER HOKE 2b100000002
DYLAN FRYMAN ph/dh200001001
CHRIS KIDD 1b000000210
RYAN FAKHARPOUR p000000000
Totals230505721168
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- TWINS............... 001 240 1 - 8 9 0 RED SOX............. 000 000 0 - 0 5 3 -----------------------------------------

E - BIBB; M KING; HOKE. DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - TWINS 3; RED SOX 8. 2B - P MERCER; NEWBERRY. HBP - MOORE. SH - MOORE; WORKMAN. SB - MATTHEWS; HODGES 2; SELLERS; JOHN LANE; P MERCER; BIBB; GONZALEZ; ADAMS. CS - SELLERS; P MERCER; M KING.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOHN LANE3.0300230000111350
PROCTOR MERCER W3.020022300091215
SAM HODGES1.00001220003401
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KANIN BIBB L3.021025100081102
LOGAN ADAMS3.0665220100151714
RYAN FAKHARPOUR1.01110010103402

Win - P MERCER. Loss - BIBB. Save - None. WP - HODGES 2; P MERCER 3; BIBB; FAKHARPOUR. HBP - by FAKHARPOUR (MOORE). BK - ADAMS. PB - SELLERS; DELAO 2. Umpires - HP: CHRISTIAN O'BANNION 1B: DEVIN WILLIAMS Start: 2:59 PM Time: 1:53 Attendance: Weather: SUNNY 65

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 3/2b MATTHEWS; 11/3b MOORE; 92/ss HODGES; 5/c SELLERS; 2/p JOHN LANE; 8/rf P MERCER; 9/cf NEWBERRY; 30/lf CZAWHJEWSKI; 6/1b SAHLI;

RED SOX starters: 3/p BIBB; 2/ss GONZALEZ; 0/c DELAO; 24/3b M KING; 22/rf A KING; 11/lf WORKMAN; 23/c CORDLE; 13/cf WYSE; 4/2b HOKE; 21/1b KIDD;

TWINS 1st - MATTHEWS singled to second base. MOORE grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; MATTHEWS advanced to second. MATTHEWS stole third. MATTHEWS out at home c to p. HODGES grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - BIBB singled through the right side. GONZALEZ popped up to 2b. BIBB stole second. DELAO struck out swinging. M KING struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - SELLERS singled to second base. SELLERS out at second p to 1b to ss to p, caught stealing, picked off. JOHN LANE struck out swinging. P MERCER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - A KING flied out to lf down the lf line. WORKMAN popped up to 2b. CORDLE walked. ADAMS pinch ran for CORDLE. ADAMS stole second. WYSE walked. HOKE flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - CORDLE to c for ADAMS. NEWBERRY walked. NEWBERRY advanced to third on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. CZAWHJEWSKI struck out looking. SAHLI walked. SAHLI advanced to second on a wild pitch. MATTHEWS struck out swinging. SAHLI advanced to third on a passed ball; NEWBERRY scored on a passed ball, unearned. MOORE struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - BIBB to 1b. ADAMS to p for KIDD. ADAMS flied out to lf. BIBB singled to left field. BIBB out at second 1b to ss. GONZALEZ singled to shortstop. GONZALEZ stole second. GONZALEZ advanced to third on a passed ball. DELAO struck out swinging. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 4th - BIBB to cf. WORKMAN to 1b. WYSE to lf. HODGES reached on a fielding error by 3b. SELLERS singled through the left side; HODGES advanced to second. SELLERS advanced to second on a passed ball; HODGES advanced to third on a passed ball. JOHN LANE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; SELLERS advanced to third; HODGES out at home ss to c. JOHN LANE stole second. P MERCER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; JOHN LANE advanced to third; SELLERS out at home ss to c. P MERCER stole second. NEWBERRY doubled to center field, 2 RBI; P MERCER scored; JOHN LANE scored. CZAWHJEWSKI grounded out to 3b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - JOHN LANE to rf. P MERCER to p. HAMILTON for DELAO. M KING singled to left center. M KING out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. A KING singled through the left side. WORKMAN grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; A KING advanced to second. A KING advanced to third on a wild pitch. CORDLE struck out looking. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 5th - CRUISE pinch hit for SAHLI. CRUISE walked. MATTHEWS reached on a fielder's choice to third base; CRUISE advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by 3b. MOORE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; MATTHEWS advanced to second; CRUISE out at third p to ss to 3b. HODGES walked; MOORE advanced to second; MATTHEWS advanced to third. SELLERS singled down the lf line, 2 RBI; HODGES advanced to second; MOORE scored; MATTHEWS scored, unearned. SELLERS stole second; HODGES stole third. SELLERS advanced to third on a balk; HODGES scored on a balk. JOHN LANE singled to right center, out at second cf to ss, RBI; SELLERS scored. P MERCER doubled to right center. P MERCER out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 4 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - JOS LANE to lf for CZAWHJEWSKI. CRUISE to 1b. WYSE grounded out to p. FRYMAN pinch hit for HOKE. FRYMAN grounded out to ss. ADAMS lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 6th - HAMILTON to c. CORDLE to 2b. FRYMAN. NEWBERRY struck out swinging. JOS LANE struck out swinging. CRUISE singled to center field. MATTHEWS fouled out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - BIBB grounded out to 1b unassisted. GONZALEZ grounded out to 2b. HAMILTON walked. HAMILTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. M KING walked. M KING advanced to second on a wild pitch; HAMILTON advanced to third on a wild pitch. A KING struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 7th - BRANCHINI to rf for A KING. FAKHARPOUR to p for ADAMS. MOORE hit by pitch. HODGES reached on a fielder's choice to second base; MOORE out at second 2b to ss. HODGES advanced to second on a wild pitch. HODGES stole third. SELLERS singled through the left side, RBI; HODGES scored. JOHN LANE grounded into double play ss to 1b; SELLERS out on the play. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 7th - MATTHEWS to ss. MOORE to 2b. HODGES to p. P MERCER to 3b. WORKMAN grounded out to p, bunt. CORDLE struck out looking. WYSE walked. WYSE advanced to second on a wild pitch. WYSE advanced to third on a wild pitch. FRYMAN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball