News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RAYS 8, RED SOX 4
May 08, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
KANIN BIBB cf/p201011300
SAM WYSE lf/cf300000000
JOSE GONZALEZ ss311000331
CAMERON DELAO rf/c312100100
CHRISTOPHER HOKE p/3b303000000
TANNER HAMILTON c/rf200011110
LOCK CORDLE 2b/c300000323
CHRIS KIDD 3b/p310000410
RYAN FAKHARPOUR 1b/p310001300
BEN BRANCHINI lf300002001
Totals28471251875
RAYSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAYNE DEATON p/ss401102320
PARKER MCCOY ss/p110030242
AUSTIN BARTLETT lf200010000
WOODS ROUSE lf111000000
CLAY TAYLOR c201010712
JAKE SONGSTAD ph100001000
HAYDON GANT 1b110020700
JOHN POULTON ph/1b111000000
DYLAN JENKINS 2b/3b411001144
JARROD VANOVER rf220010010
JAYDEN RICHARDSON cf210110000
TRES BAESLER 3b101000120
CLAY GILES 2b200011012
Totals24862105211510
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 220 000 0 - 4 7 4 RAYS................ 123 002 X - 8 6 4 -----------------------------------------

E - BIBB; HOKE 2; HAMILTON; DEATON; MCCOY; POULTON; BAESLER. DP - RAYS 1. LOB - RED SOX 5; RAYS 10. HBP - VANOVER; RICHARDSON. SB - GONZALEZ; DELAO; HOKE; HAMILTON; DEATON; MCCOY 2; VANOVER. CS - BARLTETT.

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CHRISTOPHER HOKE1.00326120002810
CHRIS KIDD L2.023121110091123
RYAN FAKHARPOUR2.020020100081033
KANIN BIBB1.02220310205700
RAYSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAYNE DEATON3.0542211000151734
PARKER MCCOY W4.0200040000131334

Win - MCCOY. Loss - KIDD. Save - None. WP - BIBB; HOKE 2; KIDD; FAKHARPOUR; DEATON. HBP - by BIBB (VANOVER); by BIBB (RICHARDSON). BK - KIDD. PB - HAMILTON. Umpires - HP: CHRIS CANNON 1B: ANDY SLONE Start: 5:53 PM Time: 2:18 Attendance: HOKE faced 2 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 3/cf BIBB; 13/lf WYSE; 2/ss GONZALEZ; 0/rf DELAO; 4/p HOKE; 5/c HAMILTON; 23/2b CORDLE; 21/3b KIDD; 97/1b FAKHARPOUR; 9/lf BRANCHINI;

RAYS starters: 1/p DEATON; 5/ss MCCOY; 4/lf BARLTETT; 6/c TAYLOR; 21/1b GANT; 12/2b JENKINS; 7/rf VANOVER; 8/cf RICHARDSON; 3/3b BAESLER;

RED SOX 1st - BIBB walked. BIBB advanced to second on a throwing error by p. BIBB out at third p to ss to 3b. WYSE popped up to ss. GONZALEZ singled up the middle. GONZALEZ stole second. DELAO singled to left field, RBI; GONZALEZ scored. HOKE singled to shortstop; DELAO advanced to third. HOKE advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third; DELAO scored on a wild pitch. HAMILTON walked. HAMILTON stole second. CORDLE grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RAYS 1st - DEATON struck out looking. MCCOY walked. MCCOY stole second. MCCOY stole third, scored on a throwing error by c. BARLTETT walked. BARLTETT advanced to second on a passed ball. BARLTETT out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. TAYLOR walked. TAYLOR advanced to second on a wild pitch. GANT walked. GANT advanced to second on a wild pitch; TAYLOR advanced to third on a wild pitch. JENKINS popped up to ss. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - KIDD reached on a fielding error by 3b. FAKHARPOUR reached on a fielding error by ss; KIDD advanced to second. BRANCHINI struck out swinging. BIBB singled through the right side, advanced to second on the throw; FAKHARPOUR advanced to third; KIDD advanced to third, scored on the throw, unearned. WYSE grounded out to 3b; FAKHARPOUR scored, unearned. GONZALEZ reached on a fielder's choice to third base; BIBB out at third 3b to 2b to ss to p. 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 2nd - VANOVER walked. VANOVER stole second. RICHARDSON walked. HOKE to 3b. KIDD to p. BAESLER singled to pitcher, bunt; RICHARDSON advanced to second; VANOVER advanced to third. DEATON grounded out to 2b, RBI; BAESLER advanced to second; RICHARDSON advanced to third; VANOVER scored. MCCOY walked. BARLTETT flied out to cf; MCCOY advanced to second; BAESLER advanced to third; RICHARDSON scored on a throwing error by cf, unearned. TAYLOR grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - JENKINS to 3b. GILES to 2b for BAESLER. DELAO grounded out to 3b. HOKE singled to center field. HAMILTON fouled out to c. HOKE stole second. CORDLE lined out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 3rd - DELAO to c. HAMILTON to rf. GANT walked. GANT advanced to second on a wild pitch. JENKINS singled up the middle; GANT advanced to third. VANOVER reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to second; JENKINS advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 3b, unearned; GANT scored. RICHARDSON grounded out to ss; VANOVER advanced to third. VANOVER scored on a balk, unearned. GILES popped up to p. DEATON struck out looking. 3 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - DEATON to ss. MCCOY to p. KIDD popped up to ss. FAKHARPOUR grounded out to p. BRANCHINI grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 4th - KIDD to 1b. FAKHARPOUR to p. MCCOY walked. BARLTETT reached on a fielder's choice to first base; MCCOY out at second 1b to ss. TAYLOR singled to left field; BARLTETT advanced to second. GANT flied out to cf. JENKINS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - ROUSE to lf for BARLTETT. BIBB struck out looking. WYSE grounded out to 1b unassisted. GONZALEZ grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 5th - VANOVER popped up to ss. RICHARDSON grounded out to ss. GILES walked. GILES advanced to second on a wild pitch. DEATON singled up the middle; GILES advanced to third. DEATON stole second. MCCOY flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - DELAO singled to right field. DELAO stole second. HOKE singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, out on the play; DELAO advanced to third, out on double play rf to 3b to c to 3b. HAMILTON struck out looking. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 6th - BIBB to p. WYSE to cf. DELAO. HAMILTON to 2b. CORDLE to c. FAKHARPOUR to rf. ROUSE singled to right field. SONGSTAD pinch hit for TAYLOR. SONGSTAD struck out looking. POULTON pinch hit for GANT. POULTON singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw; ROUSE advanced to third. JENKINS struck out swinging. VANOVER hit by pitch. RICHARDSON hit by pitch, RBI; VANOVER advanced to second; POULTON advanced to third; ROUSE scored. RICHARDSON advanced to second on a wild pitch; VANOVER advanced to third on a wild pitch; POULTON scored on a wild pitch. GILES struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 7th - TAYLOR to c for SONGSTAD. POULTON to 1b. CORDLE reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by 3b. KIDD popped up to ss. FAKHARPOUR struck out swinging. BRANCHINI struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball