News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

DODGERS 7, ORIOLES 6
May 07, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEVYN COWAN cf412000200
MONTAVEON BEAN ss/p311011510
MITCHELL COLE c212200900
WARREN BRYANT 1b200021201
HARRIS HAWKINS p/dh421101110
JERROD BAUER lf211010000
TYLER LOWERY 3b/p210010000
BEN BATES ph000010000
BRIAN SMITH 2b300001100
DAI'YANN PERKINS ph000110000
COONROD rf301312104
MITCHELL MCCOWAN rf000000000
MICHAEL MOMEYER 3b300000003
Totals287878621211
ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
CAM STEWART 3b211000100
BRANDON CRAWFORD 3b201000323
KYLE SHERMAN lf411001112
COLIN BURGESS p100000010
QUINTIN TURNER ss/p211011110
SAMUEL BURDETTE c111120730
ETHAN JOHNSON dh211120000
ODAH EQAL cf400002100
CALEB WINDING rf200002003
ELI WRINN ph/rf211201002
AARON KING ss/p100000010
BEN LAMBERT ss200000000
ELI WRINN 1b201111400
CADEN REYNOLDS 2b301001320
Totals3069569211110
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- DODGERS............. 001 231 0 - 7 8 3 ORIOLES............. 000 203 1 - 6 9 4 -----------------------------------------

E - COLE 2; MOMEYER; CRAWFORD 2; TURNER; REYNOLDS. LOB - DODGERS 11; ORIOLES 10. 2B - COLE; BAUER. HBP - BAUER. SH - COLE. SF - COLE; BURDETTE. SB - COWAN 2; BEAN; COLE 2; BAUER 2; LOWERY 2; TURNER; JOHNSON 2; EQAL 2. CS - BEAN; COLE.

DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
HARRIS HAWKINS W4.0421140100161762
TYLER LOWERY2.0542441000121620
MONTAVEON BEAN S1.00001100002411
ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLIN BURGESS1.11001210104711
AARON KING L3.0552320000141723
QUINTIN TURNER2.2220420001101523

Win - HAWKINS. Loss - KING. Save - BEAN . WP - LOWERY; BURGESS. HBP - by BURGESS (BAUER). BK - HAWKINS. PB - COLE. Umpires - HP: NICK MARCUM 1B: TREVOR HOLLON Start: 8:34 pm Time: 2:35 Attendance: LOWERY faced 2 batters in the 7th.

Play-by-Play

DODGERS starters: 1/cf COWAN; 99/ss BEAN; 24/c COLE; 32/1b BRYANT; 21/p HAWKINS; 2/lf BAUER; 33/3b LOWERY; 20/2b SMITH; 0/rf COONROD; 17/3b MOMEYER;

ORIOLES starters: 15/3b STEWART; 10/lf SHERMAN; 7/p BURGESS; 42/c BURDETTE; 5/dh JOHNSON; 1/cf EQAL; 12/rf WINDING; 3/ss KING; 33/1b WRINN; 2/2b REYNOLDS;

DODGERS 1st - COWAN singled to left field. COWAN stole second. BEAN struck out swinging. COLE grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; COWAN advanced to third. BRYANT popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 1st - STEWART flied out to cf. SHERMAN popped up to p. BURGESS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - HAWKINS struck out swinging. BAUER hit by pitch. BAUER stole second. LOWERY walked. LOWERY advanced to second on a wild pitch; BAUER advanced to third on a wild pitch. TURNER to ss for BURGESS. KING to p. SMITH struck out swinging. COONROD struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - BURDETTE walked. BURDETTE advanced to second on a balk. JOHNSON popped up to 2b. EQAL reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; BURDETTE out at second p to ss. EQAL stole second. WINDING struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - MOMEYER grounded out to 1b unassisted. COWAN popped up to 2b. BEAN singled through the left side. COLE doubled to center field, RBI; BEAN scored. BRYANT walked; COLE out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - KING lined out to ss. WRINN struck out swinging. REYNOLDS lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - HAWKINS reached on a fielding error by ss. BAUER walked; HAWKINS advanced to second. LOWERY reached on a fielder's choice to second base; BAUER out at second 2b to ss; HAWKINS advanced to third. LOWERY stole second. SMITH popped up to 2b. COONROD singled to right field, 2 RBI; LOWERY scored, unearned; HAWKINS scored, unearned. MOMEYER reached on a fielding error by 2b; COONROD advanced to second. COWAN singled to left field; MOMEYER advanced to second; COONROD advanced to third, out at home lf to c. 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - STEWART singled through the left side. SHERMAN flied out to rf. TURNER singled through the left side; STEWART advanced to second. BURDETTE singled to shortstop; TURNER advanced to second; STEWART advanced to third. JOHNSON singled through the left side, RBI; BURDETTE advanced to second; TURNER advanced to third; STEWART scored. EQAL struck out looking. TURNER scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. WINDING struck out swinging. 2 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 5th - BEAN grounded out to p. COLE singled to left field. COLE stole second. BRYANT walked; COLE stole third. CRAWFORD to 3b for STEWART. TURNER to p. LAMBERT to ss for KING. HAWKINS reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; BRYANT advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b; COLE scored. BAUER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; HAWKINS advanced to second; BRYANT out at third 2b to 3b. BATES pinch hit for LOWERY. BATES intentionally walked; BAUER advanced to second; HAWKINS advanced to third. PERKINS pinch hit for SMITH. PERKINS walked, RBI; BATES advanced to second; BAUER advanced to third; HAWKINS scored, unearned. COONROD walked, RBI; PERKINS advanced to second; BATES advanced to third; BAUER scored, unearned. MOMEYER grounded out to 3b. 3 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - HAWKINS to dh. LOWERY to p for BATES. SMITH to 2b for PERKINS. LAMBERT popped up to 1b. WRINN walked. REYNOLDS struck out swinging. CRAWFORD singled through the left side; WRINN advanced to second. SHERMAN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 6th - COWAN reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second. BEAN walked; COWAN stole third. BEAN stole second. COLE flied out to cf, SF, RBI; COWAN scored, unearned. BRYANT struck out swinging. BEAN out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - TURNER struck out swinging. BURDETTE walked. BURDETTE advanced to second on a passed ball. BURDETTE advanced to third on a wild pitch. JOHNSON walked. JOHNSON stole second. EQAL struck out looking. WRINN pinch hit for WINDING. WRINN singled through the right side, 2 RBI; JOHNSON scored; BURDETTE scored. LAMBERT reached on a fielder's choice to third base; WRINN advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to third. WRINN singled to pitcher, RBI; LAMBERT advanced to second; WRINN scored, unearned. REYNOLDS singled through the left side; WRINN advanced to second; LAMBERT advanced to third. CRAWFORD popped up to ss. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

DODGERS 7th - WRINN to rf. HAWKINS singled to right field. BAUER doubled to left field; HAWKINS advanced to third. LOWERY reached on a fielder's choice to third base; HAWKINS out at home 3b to c to p to 3b to c to lf. SMITH popped up to 3b. LOWERY stole second; BAUER stole third. COONROD struck out swinging. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 7th - MCCOWAN to rf for COONROD. SHERMAN singled through the left side. SHERMAN advanced to second on a throwing error by c, failed pickoff attempt, advanced to third. TURNER walked. BEAN to p. LOWERY to ss. BURDETTE flied out to cf, SF, RBI; SHERMAN scored, unearned. JOHNSON walked; TURNER advanced to second. JOHNSON stole second; TURNER stole third. EQAL reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; JOHNSON advanced to third; TURNER out at home p unassisted. EQAL stole second. WRINN struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball