News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 9, RAYS 5
May 01, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TOM POLITES ss533001110
CAMERON WORKMAN p/1b321021212
JACOB SAAL 2b211321100
MARSHALL NIELSEN 1b/p512101310
CAMERON COMBS cf201030101
BRYSON MACK c4002121223
TY DAWALT lf110010003
HUNTER SHELTON 3b210112110
ALEX ANSLEY rf300013003
Totals27987111121612
RAYSabrhrbibbsopoalob
PARKER MCCOY 2b/p210020110
HAGEN OUELLETTE ss221011110
HAYDON GANT 1b210010600
BLAYNE DEATON 3b/p210012011
AUSTIN BARTLETT c/ph301201110
JAKE SONGSTAD rf000000000
DYLAN JENKINS lf/3b200011220
WOODS ROUSE rf000000000
CLAY TAYLOR rf/lf200011910
JARROD VANOVER p/rf200002020
CLAY GILES lf100001001
GABRIEL DEJESUS p000000000
JAYDEN RICHARDSON cf100001100
JOHN POULTON cf100001000
ISIAH SIMPSON ph100001000
Totals215227122192
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- REDS................ 110 402 1 - 9 8 3 RAYS................ 000 320 0 - 5 2 3 -----------------------------------------

E - NIELSEN; MACK; SHELTON; BARLTETT; JENKINS; TAYLOR. DP - RAYS 1. LOB - REDS 12; RAYS 2. HBP - DAWALT 2; SHELTON. SF - SAAL. SB - POLITES 2; WORKMAN; NIELSEN; DAWALT 2; MCCOY; OUELLETTE 2; JENKINS. CS - SHELTON; JENKINS.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CAMERON WORKMAN3.0232352000111430
MARSHALL NIELSEN W4.0021474000101412
RAYSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JARROD VANOVER L1.11214011004913
BLAYNE DEATON2.2440431010111603
GABRIEL DEJESUS2.022215002081101
PARKER MCCOY1.01102310004600

Win - NIELSEN. Loss - VANOVER. Save - None. WP - WORKMAN 2; NIELSEN 4; MCCOY; DEATON; VANOVER. HBP - by DEATON (DAWALT); by DEJESUS (DAWALT); by DEJESUS (SHELTON). BK - VANOVER. PB - BARLTETT; TAYLOR. Umpires - HP: DOUG CRUMBIE 1B: JIM HAGER Start: 8:14 pm Time: 2:38 Attendance: WORKMAN faced 4 batters in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 1/ss POLITES; 21/p WORKMAN; 23/2b SAAL; 6/1b NIELSEN; 12/cf COMBS; 3/c MACK; 17/lf DAWALT; 11/3b SHELTON; 55/rf ANSLEY;

RAYS starters: 5/2b MCCOY; 44/ss OUELLETTE; 21/1b GANT; 1/3b DEATON; 4/c BARLTETT; 12/lf JENKINS; 6/rf TAYLOR; 7/p VANOVER; 8/cf RICHARDSON;

REDS 1st - POLITES singled to right center. WORKMAN walked; POLITES advanced to second. WORKMAN advanced to second on a passed ball; POLITES advanced to third on a passed ball. SAAL flied out to cf, SF, RBI; POLITES scored, unearned. NIELSEN grounded out to p; WORKMAN advanced to third. COMBS grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 1st - MCCOY popped up to 2b. OUELLETTE struck out looking. GANT walked. DEATON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - MACK grounded out to p. DAWALT walked. DAWALT advanced to second on a balk. DAWALT stole third, scored on a throwing error by c. SHELTON walked. SHELTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. ANSLEY walked. DEATON to p. JENKINS to 3b. TAYLOR to lf. VANOVER to rf. SHELTON out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. POLITES singled to shortstop; ANSLEY advanced to second. WORKMAN grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RAYS 2nd - BARLTETT flied out to cf. JENKINS popped up to 1b. TAYLOR struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 3rd - SAAL walked. NIELSEN hit into double play 3b to 2b, interference; SAAL out on the play. COMBS walked. MACK struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RAYS 3rd - VANOVER struck out looking. RICHARDSON struck out swinging. MCCOY walked. MCCOY advanced to second on a wild pitch, out at third p to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 4th - SONGSTAD to rf for BARLTETT. TAYLOR to c. GILES to lf for VANOVER. POULTON to cf for RICHARDSON. DAWALT hit by pitch. DAWALT stole second. SHELTON struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball; DAWALT out at second c to ss. ANSLEY struck out swinging. SHELTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. POLITES reached on a throwing error by 3b; SHELTON advanced to third. WORKMAN walked; POLITES advanced to second. SAAL singled to left center, 2 RBI; WORKMAN advanced to second; POLITES scored, unearned; SHELTON scored, unearned. NIELSEN singled to pitcher, bunt, RBI; SAAL advanced to second; WORKMAN scored, unearned. COMBS singled through the right side; NIELSEN advanced to second; SAAL advanced to third. MACK walked, RBI; COMBS advanced to second; NIELSEN advanced to third; SAAL scored, unearned. DAWALT grounded out to 2b. 4 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

RAYS 4th - OUELLETTE singled to left field. OUELLETTE stole second. GANT reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second, advanced to third on a throwing error by 1b; OUELLETTE scored. DEATON walked. BARLTETT pinch hit for SONGSTAD. DEATON advanced to second on a wild pitch. BARLTETT singled to right field, 2 RBI; DEATON scored; GANT scored, unearned. WORKMAN to 1b. NIELSEN to p. JENKINS struck out swinging. BARLTETT advanced to second on a wild pitch. TAYLOR walked; BARLTETT advanced to third on a wild pitch. TAYLOR advanced to second; BARLTETT out at home c to p. GILES struck out looking. 3 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 5th - DEATON to 3b. BARLTETT to lf. ROUSE to rf for JENKINS. DEJESUS to p for GILES. SHELTON struck out swinging. ANSLEY struck out looking. POLITES struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 5th - POULTON struck out swinging. MCCOY walked. MCCOY stole second. MCCOY advanced to third on a wild pitch. OUELLETTE walked. OUELLETTE stole second. OUELLETTE advanced to third on a wild pitch; MCCOY scored on a wild pitch. OUELLETTE scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. GANT popped up to ss. DEATON struck out swinging. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

REDS 6th - RICHARDSON to cf for POULTON. WORKMAN singled through the right side. WORKMAN stole second. SAAL struck out looking. NIELSEN singled to left field; WORKMAN advanced to third. NIELSEN stole second. COMBS walked. MACK grounded out to 3b, RBI; COMBS advanced to second; NIELSEN advanced to third; WORKMAN scored. DAWALT hit by pitch. SHELTON hit by pitch, RBI; DAWALT advanced to second; COMBS advanced to third; NIELSEN scored. ANSLEY struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RAYS 6th - BARLTETT struck out looking. JENKINS pinch hit for ROUSE. JENKINS walked. JENKINS stole second. TAYLOR grounded out to ss; JENKINS advanced to third. VANOVER pinch hit for DEJESUS. JENKINS out at home p to c, caught stealing. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 7th - MCCOY to p. DEATON to 2b. BARLTETT to 3b. JENKINS to lf. VANOVER to rf. POLITES singled up the middle. POLITES stole second. WORKMAN struck out looking. POLITES stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. SAAL walked. NIELSEN struck out swinging; SAAL advanced to second on a wild pitch. COMBS walked. MACK struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RAYS 7th - VANOVER struck out looking. SIMPSON pinch hit for RICHARDSON. SIMPSON struck out swinging. MCCOY grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2014 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball