PIRATES vs ANGELS
PIRATES 18, ANGELS 3
May 14, 2022 at LEXINGTON, KY (ECTON PARK)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
LUKE CRAVENS ss/cf544300000
BLAKE LAMBERT c/ss422311430
REED GRAVES p/1b342320232
AYMAN SHALASH 1b/p401100700
BENNETT MITZENMACHER 3b311101001
TYLER DAVIESS cf/ph221100000
BRADY WHALEN ph/c200001101
LINCOLN MARILLIA lf/rf121110000
DANIEL TURNER ph/rf101010000
TOMMY TWEED rf100001001
XAVIER WOLFE ph/lf221111000
LIAM TWEED 2b410002131
Totals32181414671596
ANGELSabrhrbibbsopoalob
LIAM HAVENS cf311001200
THOMAS DUNCAN p/ss322100020
GRAHAM DUNCAN 1b/p301000000
PARKER PENIX c302201611
AYDEN RODGERS 2b/lf200000201
GONZALEZ lf/rf100000001
KINGSTON HUDSPETH ss/1b201000510
EMMETT VAKIL 3b100001000
TRIPP HUDSPETH 3b/rf100000000
LEVI ACEDVEDO rf/lf100011000
LEVI FORESTER lf/2b200001012
Totals22373151555
Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
PIRATES............. 420 2(10) - 18 14  1
ANGELS.............. 001 02    -  3  7  2
-----------------------------------------

E - MARRILLIA; RODGERS; ACEDVEDO. LOB - PIRATES 6; ANGELS 5. 2B - CRAVENS; T. DUNCAN. HR - LAMBERT; GRAVES. HBP - MITZENMACHER. SB - GRAVES; K.HUDSPETH.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
REED GRAVES W4.0411151000161716
AYMAN SHALASH1.03220010006612
ANGELSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
THOMAS DUNCAN L2.0564243000121411
GRAHAM DUNCAN2.2799334010151923
TRIPP HUDSPETH0.12301030005601

Win - GRAVES. Loss - T. DUNCAN. Save - None. WP - GRAVES; SHALASH; T. DUNCAN 3; G. DUNCAN 4; T. HUDSPETH 3. HBP - by G. DUNCAN (MITZENMACHER). PB - WHELAN; PENIX. Umpires - Start: 10:00AM Time: 1:38 Attendance: Game notes: PITCHING: PIRATES: GRAVES 63, SHALASH 20 ANGELS: T. DUNCAN 47, G. DUNCAN 59, T. HUDSPETH 19

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 9/ss CRAVENS; 10/c LAMBERT; 3/p GRAVES; 5/1b SHALASH; 7/3b MITZENMACHER; 2/cf DAVIES; 99/lf MARRILLIA; 12/rf T.TWEED; 8/2b L.TWEED;

ANGELS starters: 16/cf HAVENS; 99/p T. DUNCAN; 44/1b G. DUNCAN; 3/c PENIX; 80/2b RODGERS; 13/ss K.HUDSPETH; 21/3b VAKIL; 66/rf ACEDVEDO; 23/lf FORESTER;

PIRATES 1st - CRAVENS singled to third base. LAMBERT homered to center field, 2 RBI; CRAVENS scored. GRAVES walked. SHALASH singled to first base; GRAVES advanced to third. GRAVES stole home. MITZENMACHER struck out swinging. DAVIES reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; SHALASH out at second ss to 2b. DAVIES advanced to second on a wild pitch. MARRILLIA singled to right field, RBI; DAVIES scored. T.TWEED struck out swinging. 4 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 1st - HAVENS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. T. DUNCAN grounded out to p. G. DUNCAN singled to left field. PENIX struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - L.TWEED struck out swinging. CRAVENS singled to shortstop. CRAVENS advanced to second on a wild pitch. LAMBERT struck out swinging. CRAVENS advanced to third on a wild pitch. GRAVES walked. GRAVES advanced to second. SHALASH reached on a fielding error by 2b; GRAVES scored, unearned; CRAVENS scored, unearned. MITZENMACHER flied out to cf. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 2nd - RODGERS grounded out to p. K.HUDSPETH singled to left field, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf. VAKIL struck out swinging; K.HUDSPETH stole third. ACEDVEDO walked. FORESTER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - WHELAN pinch hit for DAVIES. TURNER pinch hit for MARRILLIA. WOLFE pinch hit for T.TWEED. T. DUNCAN to ss. G. DUNCAN to p. GONZALEZ to lf for RODGERS. K.HUDSPETH to 1b. T. HUDSPETH to 3b for VAKIL. FORESTER to 2b. WHELAN struck out looking. TURNER walked. WOLFE struck out swinging. TURNER advanced to second on a wild pitch. L.TWEED struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 3rd - CRAVENS to cf. LAMBERT to ss. WHELAN to c. TURNER to rf. WOLFE to lf. HAVENS popped up to 2b. T. DUNCAN singled to shortstop. T. DUNCAN advanced to second on a wild pitch. G. DUNCAN grounded out to p; T. DUNCAN advanced to third. PENIX singled up the middle, RBI; T. DUNCAN scored. PENIX advanced to second on a passed ball. GONZALEZ grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - GONZALEZ to rf. ACEDVEDO to lf. CRAVENS singled to second base. LAMBERT flied out to cf. GRAVES homered to left center, 2 RBI; CRAVENS scored. SHALASH grounded out to 2b. MITZENMACHER hit by pitch. MITZENMACHER advanced to second on a wild pitch. WHELAN grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 4th - K.HUDSPETH grounded out to ss. T. HUDSPETH grounded out to 2b. ACEDVEDO struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - RODGERS to lf for GONZALEZ. T. HUDSPETH to rf. ACEDVEDO to 3b. TURNER singled to second base. MARRILLIA to rf for TURNER. WOLFE walked; MARRILLIA advanced to second. L.TWEED flied out to lf. CRAVENS doubled to left center, 2 RBI; WOLFE scored; MARRILLIA scored. CRAVENS advanced to third on a passed ball. LAMBERT walked. LAMBERT advanced to second. GRAVES singled to left center, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; LAMBERT advanced to third; CRAVENS scored. SHALASH grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; GRAVES advanced to third; LAMBERT scored. MITZENMACHER singled to center field, RBI; GRAVES scored. DAVIES pinch hit for WHELAN. MITZENMACHER advanced to second on a wild pitch. MITZENMACHER advanced to third on a wild pitch. DAVIES singled down the lf line, RBI; MITZENMACHER scored. G. DUNCAN to rf. T. HUDSPETH to p. DAVIES advanced to second on a wild pitch. MARRILLIA walked. MARRILLIA advanced to second on a wild pitch; DAVIES advanced to third on a wild pitch. WOLFE singled up the middle, RBI; MARRILLIA advanced to third; DAVIES scored. L.TWEED reached on a fielder's choice to third base; WOLFE advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b; MARRILLIA scored, unearned. WOLFE advanced to third on a wild pitch. CRAVENS reached on a fielder's choice to second base, RBI; L.TWEED advanced to second; WOLFE scored, unearned. LAMBERT singled to right field, RBI; CRAVENS advanced to third; L.TWEED scored, unearned. LAMBERT advanced to second. GRAVES grounded out to ss. 10 runs, 7 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ANGELS 5th - GRAVES to 1b. SHALASH to p. WHELAN to c for DAVIES. FORESTER lined out to ss. HAVENS singled to center field. HAVENS advanced to second on a wild pitch. T. DUNCAN doubled to left field, RBI; HAVENS scored. G. DUNCAN grounded out to 2b; T. DUNCAN advanced to third. PENIX singled up the middle, RBI; T. DUNCAN scored. RODGERS grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2022 Eastern Little League Baseball