INDIANS vs PIRATES
PIRATES 10, INDIANS 2
May 04, 2022 at LEXINGTON, KY (ECTON PARK)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

INDIANSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BRAYDEN BRAND p/ss300000320
JOHN MAC DICKERSON 1b/c300000601
JOHN COOPER SAWYER c/p312000200
MASON MARTINKOVIC rf300000001
EILI HILLENMEYER 3b/p302101220
COOPER COMSTOCK 2b/p300002132
KEITH BAKER cf100001000
COOPER LEDFORD cf010010000
AUBREY MOLONEY ss/3b100001100
CHARLIE VINCENT 3b100000000
BARRETT ORGAN lf000010000
HAMPTON WEDDING lf100001000
Totals22241261574
PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
LUKE CRAVENS 2b400001343
BLAKE LAMBERT ss232220120
REED GRAVES p/3b431000000
AYMAN SHALASH 1b220021710
BENNETT MITZENMACHER 3b/cf410101011
BRADY WHALEN c100020510
DANIEL TURNER lf100100000
TOMMY TWEED lf200002001
LINCOLN MARILLIA rf000010000
XAVIER WOLFE rf/p200001102
TYLER DAVIESS cf/rf211111100
Totals241045871897
Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
INDIANS............. 000 110 -  2  4  4
PIRATES............. 424 00X - 10  4  0
---------------------------------------

E - BRAND; MOLONEY 3. LOB - INDIANS 4; PIRATES 7. 2B - SAWYER. 3B - LAMBERT. HR - LAMBERT.

INDIANSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRAYDEN BRAND2.00001310006712
EILI HILLENMEYER L0.21422000006802
COOPER COMSTOCK1.10223110006903
JOHN COOPER SAWYER1.03442360006800
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
REED GRAVES W4.0311050000151516
XAVIER WOLFE2.01112140007932

Win - GRAVES. Loss - HILLENMEYER. Save - None. WP - BRAND; SAWYER 6; COMSTOCK; WOLFE 4. PB - WHELAN. Umpires - Start: 5:30PM Time: 1:34 Attendance: Game notes: PITCHING: PIRATES: GRAVES 51/50, WOLFE 41/35 INDIANS: HILLENMEYER 31, COMSTOCK 28, SAWYER 35, BRAND 25

Play-by-Play

INDIANS starters: 13/p BRAND; 15/1b DICKERSON; 14/c SAWYER; 23/rf MARTINKOVIC; 5/3b HILLENMEYER; 1/2b COMSTOCK; 2/cf BAKER; 3/ss MOLONEY; 4/lf MORGAN;

PIRATES starters: 9/2b CRAVENS; 10/ss LAMBERT; 3/p GRAVES; 5/1b SHALASH; 7/3b MITZENMACHER; 1/c WHELAN; 4/lf TURNER; 99/rf MARRILLIA; 2/cf DAVIES;

INDIANS 1st - BRAND to ss. HILLENMEYER to p. MOLONEY to 3b. BRAND grounded out to ss. DICKERSON grounded out to 2b. SAWYER singled up the middle. MARTINKOVIC out at first 1b to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - CRAVENS grounded out to 2b. LAMBERT tripled to right center. GRAVES reached on a fielding error by ss, advanced to second; LAMBERT scored. SHALASH walked. MITZENMACHER reached on a fielding error by 3b; SHALASH advanced to second; GRAVES advanced to third. WHELAN reached on a fielder's choice to third base; MITZENMACHER advanced to second; SHALASH advanced to third; GRAVES scored on a throwing error by 3b, unearned. TURNER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; WHELAN out at second ss to 2b; MITZENMACHER advanced to third; SHALASH scored. MARRILLIA walked; TURNER advanced to second. HILLENMEYER to 2b. COMSTOCK to p. DAVIES walked, RBI; MARRILLIA advanced to second; TURNER advanced to third; MITZENMACHER scored, unearned. CRAVENS grounded out to p. 4 runs, 1 hit, 3 errors, 3 LOB.

INDIANS 2nd - HILLENMEYER struck out looking. COMSTOCK struck out swinging. BAKER struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - LEDFORD to cf for BAKER. LAMBERT walked. GRAVES reached on a fielder's choice to third base; LAMBERT advanced to second. SHALASH reached on a fielding error by 3b; GRAVES advanced to second; LAMBERT advanced to third. MITZENMACHER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; SHALASH out at second ss to 2b; GRAVES advanced to third; LAMBERT scored. MITZENMACHER advanced to second. WHELAN walked, advanced to second; MITZENMACHER advanced to third on a wild pitch; GRAVES scored on a wild pitch. T.TWEED to lf for TURNER. WOLFE to rf for MARRILLIA. T.TWEED struck out looking. WOLFE grounded out to 2b. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 3rd - VINCENT to 3b for MOLONEY. WEDDING to lf for MORGAN. VINCENT grounded out to 2b. WEDDING struck out looking. BRAND grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - BRAND to c. SAWYER to p. COMSTOCK to ss. DAVIES singled to pitcher. CRAVENS struck out looking. DAVIES advanced to second on a wild pitch. DAVIES advanced to third on a wild pitch. LAMBERT homered to right center, 2 RBI; DAVIES scored. GRAVES singled up the middle. GRAVES advanced to second on a wild pitch. SHALASH walked. SHALASH advanced to second on a wild pitch; GRAVES advanced to third on a wild pitch. MITZENMACHER struck out swinging. SHALASH advanced to third on a wild pitch; GRAVES scored on a wild pitch. WHELAN walked. WHELAN advanced to second on a wild pitch; SHALASH scored on a wild pitch. T.TWEED struck out swinging. 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 4th - DICKERSON lined out to 1b. SAWYER doubled to center field. MARTINKOVIC grounded out to 2b; SAWYER advanced to third. HILLENMEYER singled to right field, RBI; SAWYER scored. HILLENMEYER advanced to second on a passed ball. COMSTOCK struck out looking. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - BRAND to p. DICKERSON to c. SAWYER to 1b. WOLFE struck out swinging. DAVIES struck out swinging. CRAVENS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

INDIANS 5th - MOLONEY to 3b for VINCENT. MORGAN to lf for WEDDING. GRAVES to 3b. MITZENMACHER to cf. TURNER to lf for T.TWEED. WOLFE to p. DAVIES to rf. LEDFORD walked. LEDFORD advanced to second on a wild pitch. LEDFORD advanced to third on a wild pitch. MOLONEY struck out swinging. LEDFORD scored on a wild pitch. MORGAN walked. BRAND reached on a fielder's choice to second base; MORGAN out at second 2b to ss. DICKERSON reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; BRAND out at second ss to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - LAMBERT walked. GRAVES reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; LAMBERT out at second ss to 2b. GRAVES advanced to second on a wild pitch. SHALASH struck out looking. MITZENMACHER popped up to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 6th - SAWYER popped up to 2b. MARTINKOVIC popped up to p. HILLENMEYER singled to center field. HILLENMEYER advanced to second on a wild pitch. COMSTOCK flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2022 Eastern Little League Baseball