ANGELS vs ASTROS
ANGELS 6, ASTROS 4
Apr 29, 2022 at Lexington, Ky. (Merrick Park)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ANGELSabrhrbibbsopoalob
AYDEN RODGERS 2b/1b231010210
LIAM HAVENS cf/lf322100100
GRAHAM DUNCAN c/2b313300400
EMMETT VAKIL lf/3b300101110
KINGSTON HUDSPETH 1b/c300001401
LEVI FORESTER rf100001101
CASH JOHNSON cf200002200
TRIPP HUDSPETH 3b/ph200002100
LEVI ACEDVEDO rf100001100
HENRY KRETZ ss300002010
PARKER PENIX p/1b200000100
Totals256651101832
ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
MILLER STONE 2b/cf301111110
JACOB MOORE p/2b412000012
HAYDON FAULKNER c3011001000
COOPER MARSHALL 1b302100301
DYLAN DIXON ss311000133
JACK MCCAUGHLEY 3b300000100
JADON MOORE lf201000000
COOPER HAYDON lf100000000
BEN MEREDITH cf/rf200001000
BEN HOBBS cf100000000
COLLIER HAYDON rf/pr110000001
LUKE DONEGAN rf/p110000100
Totals27483121757
Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
ANGELS.............. 202 020 -  6  6  3
ASTROS.............. 010 021 -  4  8  3
---------------------------------------

E - JOHNSON 2; KRETZ; JAC. MOORE; MARSHALL; MCCAUGHLEY. DP - ANGELS 2. LOB - ANGELS 2; ASTROS 7. 2B - RODGERS; HAVENS; G. DUNCAN. HBP - DONEGAN.

ANGELSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
PARKER PENIX W4.1631120010202283
AYDEN RODGERS1.22100000007731
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB MOORE L4.2664171000212225
LUKE DONEGAN1.00000300004400

Win - PENIX. Loss - JAC. MOORE. Save - None. WP - JAC. MOORE. HBP - by PENIX (DONEGAN). PB - G. DUNCAN 4. Umpires - Start: 7:31 pm Time: 1:33 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ANGELS starters: 80/2b RODGERS; 16/cf HAVENS; 44/c G. DUNCAN; 21/lf VAKIL; 13/1b K.HUDSPETH; 23/rf FORESTER; 12/3b T. HUDSPETH; 9/ss KRETZ; 3/p PENIX;

ASTROS starters: 11/2b STONE; 7/p JAC. MOORE; 14/c FAULKNER; 24/1b MARSHALL; 27/ss DIXON; 12/3b MCCAUGHLEY; 10/lf JAD. MOORE; 6/cf MEREDITH; 9/rf COL. HAYDON;

ANGELS 1st - RODGERS doubled to right field. HAVENS doubled up the middle, RBI; RODGERS scored. HAVENS advanced to third on a wild pitch. G. DUNCAN singled to right field, RBI; HAVENS scored. VAKIL reached on a fielder's choice to second base; G. DUNCAN out at second 2b to ss. K.HUDSPETH reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; VAKIL out at second ss to 2b. FORESTER struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - STONE walked. JAC. MOORE singled to left field; STONE advanced to second. FAULKNER flied into double play 1b unassisted; JAC. MOORE out on the play. MARSHALL grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 2nd - T. HUDSPETH struck out looking. KRETZ struck out looking. PENIX grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - DIXON singled to left field. DIXON advanced to second on a passed ball. MCCAUGHLEY flied out to lf; DIXON advanced to third. JAD. MOORE flied out to rf. DIXON scored on a passed ball, unearned. MEREDITH struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball. MEREDITH advanced to second on a passed ball. COL. HAYDON reached on a fielder's choice to third base; MEREDITH out at third 3b unassisted. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 3rd - COO. HAYDON to lf for JAD. MOORE. HOBBS to cf for MEREDITH. DONEGAN to rf for COL. HAYDON. RODGERS walked. HAVENS flied out to rf. G. DUNCAN doubled to right field; RODGERS advanced to third. VAKIL grounded out to ss, RBI; G. DUNCAN advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned; RODGERS scored. K.HUDSPETH lined out to 3b. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - HAVENS to lf. VAKIL to 3b. K.HUDSPETH to c. JOHNSON to cf for FORESTER. ACEDVEDO to rf for T. HUDSPETH. RODGERS to 1b. G. DUNCAN to 2b. STONE struck out looking. JAC. MOORE singled down the lf line. FAULKNER popped up to 2b. MARSHALL singled to shortstop; JAC. MOORE advanced to second. DIXON popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ANGELS 4th - JOHNSON struck out swinging. ACEDVEDO struck out looking. KRETZ struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - MCCAUGHLEY flied out to cf. COO. HAYDON grounded out to 3b. HOBBS popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ANGELS 5th - MEREDITH to cf for HOBBS. JAD. MOORE to lf for COO. HAYDON. PENIX grounded out to p. RODGERS reached on a fielding error by p. HAVENS singled through the right side, advanced to second; RODGERS advanced to third. G. DUNCAN singled through the right side, advanced to second, 2 RBI; HAVENS scored; RODGERS scored, unearned. VAKIL struck out swinging. STONE to cf. JAC. MOORE to 2b. MEREDITH to rf. DONEGAN to p. K.HUDSPETH struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - DONEGAN hit by pitch. STONE flied out to rf. JAC. MOORE reached on a fielding error by cf, advanced to second; DONEGAN advanced to third. FAULKNER singled to center field, RBI; JAC. MOORE advanced to third; DONEGAN scored. MARSHALL singled up the middle, RBI; FAULKNER advanced to second; JAC. MOORE scored, unearned. RODGERS to p. PENIX to 1b. DIXON lined into double play 2b unassisted; FAULKNER out on the play. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 6th - T. HUDSPETH pinch hit for ACEDVEDO. JOHNSON struck out swinging. T. HUDSPETH struck out swinging. KRETZ reached on a throwing error by 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - T. HUDSPETH to rf. MCCAUGHLEY grounded out to ss. JAD. MOORE singled to left field. COL. HAYDON pinch ran for JAD. MOORE. MEREDITH flied out to lf. DONEGAN reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; COL. HAYDON advanced to second on a throwing error by ss. STONE singled to center field, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf, RBI; DONEGAN advanced to third; COL. HAYDON scored, unearned. JAC. MOORE flied out to cf. 1 run, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

2022 Eastern Little League Baseball