INDIANS vs DODGERS
DODGERS 4, INDIANS 2
May 15, 2019 at Lexington, KY (Ecton Park)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

INDIANSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BO REDFORD 2b311001110
CONNOR HARRIS ss/1b302001410
JEREMIAH TURNER cf311000210
CORNELIS VISSER c300002010
BENJAMIN JENKINS 3b/ss301102323
THOMAS ENGLAND p200001010
COLE CAREY 1b200000301
THOMAS CAUTHEN lf100000010
BRYCE FERGUSON lf100001000
BRAYDEN BRAND 3b100000110
LUC KIPER rf100000101
AIDEN SHEPHERD rf100000000
Totals24251081595
DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
NATHAN GROVES ss/p312000110
GARRETT O'DONNELL c211100800
JOHN LUKE MINNER p/ss302100000
MARLEY SUMMERLIN 3b302000110
ELI GANN 2b300000133
DANIEL FINNELL 1b201000501
MARCO MESSERLI rf212000110
LUCAS SALYER lf100100000
EVAN GROVES lf100000000
XANDER LINDON cf100000100
JONATHAN KELLER cf110000000
Totals224103001864
Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
INDIANS............. 001 001 -  2  5  1
DODGERS............. 210 01X -  4 10  1
---------------------------------------

E - CAREY; GANN. LOB - INDIANS 5; DODGERS 4. 2B - TURNER; MESSERLI. 3B - N. GROVES; MESSERLI. HBP - ENGLAND. SF - O'DONNELL. SB - O'DONNELL; MINNER.

INDIANSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
THOMAS ENGLAND L5.01043001000222375
DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JOHN LUKE MINNER W4.0311061010161724
NATHAN GROVES S2.02110210008813

Win - MINNER. Loss - ENGLAND. Save - N. GROVES . WP - ENGLAND; N. GROVES; MINNER. HBP - by MINNER (ENGLAND). Umpires - Start: 5:30pm Time: 1:13 Attendance: Game notes: Pitching: Dodgers: Minner 68, N. Groves 29 Indians: England 49

Play-by-Play

INDIANS starters: 3/2b REDFORD; 1/ss HARRIS; 25/cf TURNER; 11/c VISSER; 5/3b JENKINS; 4/p ENGLAND; 15/1b CAREY; 23/lf FERGUSON; 55/rf KIPER;

DODGERS starters: 15/ss N. GROVES; 7/c O'DONNELL; 3/p MINNER; 41/3b SUMMERLIN; 49/2b GANN; 12/1b FINNELL; 13/rf MESSERLI; 30/lf SALYER; 6/cf LINDON;

INDIANS 1st - REDFORD struck out swinging. HARRIS singled down the lf line. TURNER reached on a fielding error by 2b; HARRIS advanced to third. TURNER advanced to second. VISSER struck out swinging. JENKINS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 1st - N. GROVES tripled to center field. O'DONNELL singled to right field, RBI; N. GROVES scored. O'DONNELL advanced to second on a wild pitch. MINNER singled to pitcher, bunt; O'DONNELL advanced to third. MINNER stole second; O'DONNELL stole home. SUMMERLIN flied out to rf. GANN grounded out to p; MINNER advanced to third. FINNELL popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 2nd - ENGLAND hit by pitch. CAREY reached on a fielder's choice to third base; ENGLAND out at second 3b to 2b. FERGUSON struck out looking. KIPER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - MESSERLI tripled to right center. SALYER grounded out to ss, RBI; MESSERLI scored. LINDON lined out to ss. N. GROVES lined out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

INDIANS 3rd - E. GROVES to lf for SALYER. REDFORD singled to pitcher, bunt. HARRIS singled to right field, advanced to second on the throw; REDFORD advanced to third. TURNER popped up to 3b. HARRIS advanced to third on a wild pitch; REDFORD scored on a wild pitch. VISSER struck out looking. JENKINS struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - HARRIS to 1b. JENKINS to ss. CAUTHEN to lf for CAREY. BRAND to 3b for FERGUSON. SHEPHERD to rf for KIPER. O'DONNELL flied out to cf. MINNER grounded out to 3b. SUMMERLIN singled to left field. GANN grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

INDIANS 4th - ENGLAND grounded out to 2b. CAUTHEN flied out to cf. BRAND out at first rf to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - FINNELL singled to center field, out at second cf to ss. MESSERLI doubled to left field, out at third lf to ss to 3b. E. GROVES lined out to ss. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

INDIANS 5th - N. GROVES to p. MINNER to ss. SALYER to lf for E. GROVES. SHEPHERD grounded out to p unassisted. REDFORD flied out to rf. HARRIS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 5th - HARRIS to ss. JENKINS to 3b. CAREY to 1b for CAUTHEN. FERGUSON to lf for BRAND. KIPER to rf for SHEPHERD. KELLER to cf for LINDON. KELLER reached on a fielding error by 1b. N. GROVES singled up the middle; KELLER advanced to second. O'DONNELL flied out to cf, SF; KELLER advanced to third. MINNER singled to pitcher, RBI; N. GROVES advanced to second, out at third c to 3b; KELLER scored, unearned. SUMMERLIN singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw; MINNER advanced to third. GANN grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

INDIANS 6th - TURNER doubled down the rf line. VISSER grounded out to 2b; TURNER advanced to third. JENKINS singled through the left side, RBI; TURNER scored. JENKINS advanced to second on a wild pitch. ENGLAND struck out swinging. CAREY grounded out to p. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Eastern Little League Baseball