PIRATES vs REDSOX
PIRATES 7, REDSOX 3
Apr 27, 2019 at Lexington, Ky (Ecton Park)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
RYAN HARWARD p/ss412000110
PARKER MAYS 2b/ss401001322
JAKE SCOTT ss/1b421000310
GABRIEL WRIGHT c424100710
MAX THAYER cf402000000
LUKE CRAVENS rf100010000
NASH WHELAN rf/3b212100100
JACK WEDDING 1b300002300
BLAKE LAMBERT rf111100000
TRIPP WINTON lf100120002
WILL JOHNSON lf000010000
ALEX CRAVENS 3b/2b201100013
Totals3071454318610
REDSOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
KYLE PATTERSON p/ss402200022
PIERRE KAUFFMANN 2b300001312
BANKS HEINRICH c/ss300002322
HANK WOODALL 1b311002000
DUTCH PEREZ 3b312000200
BAIRD WOODALL ss/c301001510
LOGAN BICKLEY cf211101301
WILL OAKLEY lf100000100
ANDREW BICKLEY lf200001000
JUDSON VIETH rf200001100
BEN HENRY rf000000000
Totals26373091867
Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
PIRATES............. 003 031 -  7 14  0
REDSOX.............. 000 300 -  3  7  2
---------------------------------------

E - HEINRICH; B. WOODALL. DP - REDSOX 1. LOB - PIRATES 10; REDSOX 7. HBP - L. BICKLEY; HENRY. SF - A. CRAVENS. SB - HARWARD; WRIGHT. CS - MAYS.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
RYAN HARWARD4.0633072010192024
JAKE SCOTT W1.21000200106721
ALEX CRAVENS0.10000000001101
REDSOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KYLE PATTERSON L4.11055332000212442
BANKS HEINRICH1.242110000091132

Win - SCOTT. Loss - PATTERSON. Save - None. WP - HARWARD 2; PATTERSON 2. HBP - by HARWARD (HENRY); by SCOTT (L. BICKLEY). PB - WRIGHT 2. Umpires - Start: 4:17pm Time: 1:43 Attendance: Game notes: Pitching: Pirates: Harward 69, Scott 20, A. Cravens 2 Redsox: Patterson 74, Heinrich 30

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 5/p HARWARD; 2/2b MAYS; 4/ss SCOTT; 11/c WRIGHT; 23/cf THAYER; 9/rf L. CRAVENS; 25/1b WEDDING; 6/lf WINTON; 3/3b A. CRAVENS;

REDSOX starters: 6/p PATTERSON; 3/2b KAUFFMANN; 7/c HEINRICH; 20/1b H. WOODALL; 42/3b PEREZ; 4/ss B. WOODALL; 23/cf L. BICKLEY; 2/lf OAKLEY; 37/rf VIETH;

PIRATES 1st - HARWARD fouled out to 3b. MAYS singled to left field. MAYS out at second c to ss, caught stealing. SCOTT flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDSOX 1st - PATTERSON popped up to 2b. KAUFFMANN grounded out to p. HEINRICH struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - WRIGHT singled to right field. THAYER singled up the middle; WRIGHT advanced to second. L. CRAVENS flied out to lf. WEDDING struck out swinging. WRIGHT stole third. WINTON walked; THAYER advanced to second. A. CRAVENS singled to shortstop; WINTON advanced to second; THAYER out at second ss unassisted. 0 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDSOX 2nd - H. WOODALL struck out looking. PEREZ singled to third base. B. WOODALL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; PEREZ out at second ss to 2b. B. WOODALL advanced to second on a wild pitch. L. BICKLEY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - HARWARD singled through the left side. HARWARD advanced to second on a wild pitch. MAYS reached on a fielding error by ss. SCOTT reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; MAYS out at second ss to 2b; HARWARD advanced to third. WRIGHT singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; SCOTT advanced to third; HARWARD scored. THAYER singled to pitcher, bunt. THAYER advanced to second on a wild pitch; WRIGHT advanced to third on a wild pitch; SCOTT scored on a wild pitch. L. CRAVENS walked. WHELAN to rf for L. CRAVENS. WEDDING struck out looking. WINTON walked, RBI; WHELAN advanced to second; THAYER advanced to third; WRIGHT scored. A. CRAVENS reached on a fielder's choice to second base; WINTON out at second 2b to ss. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

REDSOX 3rd - MAYS to ss. SCOTT to 1b. WHELAN to 3b. LAMBERT to rf for WEDDING. JOHNSON to lf for WINTON. A. CRAVENS to 2b. OAKLEY popped up to p. VIETH grounded out to ss. PATTERSON singled to pitcher. KAUFFMANN struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball; PATTERSON advanced to second. KAUFFMANN advanced to second on a wild pitch; PATTERSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. HEINRICH struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - HEINRICH to ss. B. WOODALL to c. A.BICKLEY to lf for OAKLEY. HENRY to rf for VIETH. HARWARD singled to left field. HARWARD stole second. MAYS struck out looking. SCOTT lined into double play ss to 2b; HARWARD out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDSOX 4th - H. WOODALL singled to shortstop. PEREZ singled up the middle; H. WOODALL advanced to second. B. WOODALL struck out looking. L. BICKLEY singled to right field, RBI; PEREZ advanced to second; H. WOODALL scored. L. BICKLEY advanced to second on a passed ball; PEREZ advanced to third on a passed ball. A.BICKLEY struck out swinging. HENRY hit by pitch. PATTERSON singled to right field, 2 RBI; HENRY advanced to second; L. BICKLEY scored; PEREZ scored. KAUFFMANN grounded out to 2b. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - VIETH to rf for HENRY. WRIGHT singled to center field. THAYER out on batter's interference; WRIGHT advanced to second. WHELAN singled up the middle; WRIGHT advanced to third. PATTERSON to ss. HEINRICH to p. LAMBERT singled to center field, RBI; WHELAN advanced to second; WRIGHT scored. JOHNSON walked; LAMBERT advanced to second; WHELAN advanced to third. A. CRAVENS flied out to cf, SF, RBI; JOHNSON advanced to second; LAMBERT advanced to third; WHELAN scored. HARWARD reached on a throwing error by p; JOHNSON advanced to third; LAMBERT scored, unearned. MAYS flied out to cf. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 5th - HARWARD to ss. MAYS to 2b. SCOTT to p. WHELAN to rf. WEDDING to 1b for LAMBERT. WINTON to lf for JOHNSON. A. CRAVENS to 3b. HEINRICH grounded out to 2b. H. WOODALL struck out looking. PEREZ popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - SCOTT singled to left field. WRIGHT singled to left field; SCOTT advanced to second. THAYER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; WRIGHT out at second ss to 2b; SCOTT advanced to third. WHELAN singled to left field, RBI; THAYER advanced to second; SCOTT scored. WEDDING reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; WHELAN advanced to second; THAYER out at third ss to 3b. WINTON flied out to cf. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 6th - JOHNSON to lf for WINTON. B. WOODALL singled to right field. B. WOODALL advanced to second. L. BICKLEY hit by pitch. A.BICKLEY flied out to rf. VIETH struck out swinging. SCOTT to 3b. A. CRAVENS to p. PATTERSON reached on a fielder's choice to third base; L. BICKLEY advanced to second; B. WOODALL out at third 3b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2019 Eastern Little League Baseball