ASTROS vs PIRATES
ASTROS 2, PIRATES 1
Apr 09, 2019 at Lexington, Ky (Ecton Park)

Box score  |  Play-by-Play

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TONY DUTTON cf/1b302000500
ANDREW DIXON p212010020
BENTON LAWRENCE 2b311102210
HENRY MORGAN c300003912
PARKER CRISP ss301101032
COLIN COOK 3b/cf300001000
LUKE JACKSON lf201000000
LUKE POWELL lf/rf100001000
ETHAN BRADFORD rf201001100
DYLAN DIXON lf100001000
ADAM BELCHER 1b200002103
JAX LYNCH 3b100001000
Totals262821131877
PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
RYAN HARWARD p/ss300000000
JAKE SCOTT ss/p301001010
GABRIEL WRIGHT c/1b300000802
ALEX CRAVENS 3b300003002
PARKER MAYS 2b312000000
JACK WEDDING 1b200002100
LUKE CRAVENS lf100001000
NASH WHELAN lf/rf201101201
BLAKE LAMBERT rf100000000
WILL JOHNSON rf100001000
TRIPP WINTON c000010610
MAX THAYER cf200001101
Totals241411101826
Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
ASTROS.............. 002 000 -  2  8  2
PIRATES............. 010 000 -  1  4  1
---------------------------------------

E - A. DIXON; LAWRENCE; WEDDING. LOB - ASTROS 7; PIRATES 6. 2B - A. DIXON; CRISP; MAYS. SB - LAWRENCE; WHELAN 2.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
ANDREW DIXON W6.04111103000242526
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
RYAN HARWARD L3.0622071000141410
JAKE SCOTT3.0200162000121321

Win - A. DIXON. Loss - HARWARD. Save - None. WP - A. DIXON 3; HARWARD; SCOTT 2. PB - MORGAN 2; WINTON. Umpires - Start: 5:30pm Time: 1:39 Attendance: Game notes: Pitching: Astros: A. Dixon 87 Pirates: Harward 61, Scott 63

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 27/cf DUTTON; 15/p A. DIXON; 10/2b LAWRENCE; 7/c MORGAN; 18/ss CRISP; 24/3b COOK; 12/lf JACKSON; 16/rf BRADFORD; 14/1b BELCHER;

PIRATES starters: 5/p HARWARD; 4/ss SCOTT; 11/c WRIGHT; 3/3b A. CRAVENS; 2/2b MAYS; 25/1b WEDDING; 1/lf WHELAN; 0/rf JOHNSON; 23/cf THAYER;

ASTROS 1st - DUTTON singled to shortstop. A. DIXON singled through the right side; DUTTON advanced to second. LAWRENCE struck out looking. MORGAN struck out swinging. CRISP struck out swinging. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - HARWARD flied out to rf. SCOTT singled to right field. SCOTT advanced to second on a wild pitch. WRIGHT lined out to 2b. SCOTT advanced to third on a passed ball. A. CRAVENS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - COOK struck out swinging. JACKSON singled to right field. BRADFORD struck out looking. BELCHER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - MAYS singled to left field. WEDDING struck out swinging; MAYS advanced to second on a wild pitch. WHELAN singled up the middle, RBI; MAYS scored. WHELAN stole second. JOHNSON struck out looking. WHELAN stole third. THAYER struck out looking. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - WRIGHT to 1b. L. CRAVENS to lf for WEDDING. LAMBERT to rf for WHELAN. WINTON to c for JOHNSON. POWELL to lf for JACKSON. DUTTON flied out to cf. A. DIXON doubled to left center. LAWRENCE singled up the middle, RBI; A. DIXON scored. MORGAN struck out swinging. LAWRENCE stole second. LAWRENCE advanced to third on a wild pitch. CRISP doubled to right field, RBI; LAWRENCE scored. CRISP advanced to third on a passed ball, out at home c unassisted. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - DUTTON to 1b. COOK to cf. POWELL to rf. D. DIXON to lf for BRADFORD. LYNCH to 3b for BELCHER. HARWARD grounded out to ss. SCOTT grounded out to 2b. WRIGHT reached on a fielding error by 2b. WRIGHT advanced to second on a wild pitch. A. CRAVENS struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - HARWARD to ss. SCOTT to p. COOK grounded out to p. POWELL struck out looking. D. DIXON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - MAYS grounded out to ss. L. CRAVENS struck out swinging. LAMBERT grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - WRIGHT to lf. WEDDING to 1b for L. CRAVENS. WHELAN to rf for LAMBERT. LYNCH struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. DUTTON singled through the left side. DUTTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. A. DIXON walked. LAWRENCE struck out looking. MORGAN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - WINTON walked. THAYER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; WINTON out at second ss to 2b. HARWARD reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; THAYER advanced to second on a throwing error by p. SCOTT struck out swinging. WRIGHT grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - WRIGHT to c. WHELAN to lf. JOHNSON to rf for WINTON. DUTTON to cf. COOK to 3b. JACKSON to lf for POWELL. BRADFORD to rf for D. DIXON. BELCHER to 1b for LYNCH. CRISP flied out to lf. COOK reached on a fielding error by 1b. COOK advanced to second on a wild pitch. JACKSON flied out to lf. BRADFORD singled up the middle; COOK advanced to third. BELCHER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - A. CRAVENS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. MAYS doubled to left field. WEDDING struck out swinging. MAYS advanced to third on a passed ball. WHELAN struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2019 Eastern Little League Baseball