Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 13, DODGERS 3
May 31, 2016 at CARDINAL RUN (FIELD 5)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
NATHAN ZHU p/ss311110102
TAKA KUICHI 2b433100000
CHASE ZIPPER ss/p342210010
SAM LEWIS c4334001100
JOSIAH TAYLOR 1b410002201
JACK AYOOB 3b300101000
JACOB SAMPLES lf200002100
RYAN HOLLOWAY lf100001000
LUCAS WRIGHT cf212100000
TATE JOHNSON cf100001000
SPENCER FONKEN rf302100000
Totals30131311271514
DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GRANT TUDOR ss311001110
JOSIAH McKINNEY 3b300001201
HUNTER WILLIAMS 2b/p301001131
THOMAS BARTON 1b301001300
CONNER MAHONEY cf302000002
MAX HIPPISLEY p/2b300003101
JOHN HIPPISLEY c211001711
GRADY BENTLEY rf211101010
COLTON DALTON lf100001000
CONNOR ZHANG lf000010000
Totals233711101566
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- REDS................ 114 34 - 13 13 1 DODGERS............. 030 00 - 3 7 3 --------------------------------------

E - WRIGHT; TUDOR 2; WILLIAMS. LOB - REDS 4; DODGERS 6. 2B - KUICHI; ZIPPER. 3B - KUICHI; LEWIS 2; MAHONEY; J. HIPPISLEY. SB - LEWIS.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
NATHAN ZHU W2.0531032000121230
CHASE ZIPPER3.0200172000111211
DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MAX HIPPISLEY L4.01198162000242514
HUNTER WILLIAMS1.02431100006720

Win - ZHU. Loss - M. HIPPISLEY. Save - None. WP - ZHU 2; ZIPPER 2; M. HIPPISLEY 2. Umpires - HP: TIM COX 1B: BRAD MOORE Start: 7:40 PM Time: 1:32 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 77/p ZHU; 51/2b KUICHI; 21/ss ZIPPER; 15/c LEWIS; 3/1b TAYLOR; 0/3b AYOOB; 12/lf SAMPLES; 99/cf WRIGHT; 2/rf FONKEN;

DODGERS starters: 2/ss TUDOR; 0/3b McKINNEY; 11/2b WILLIAMS; 8/1b BARTON; 24/cf MAHONEY; 5/p M. HIPPISLEY; 20/c J. HIPPISLEY; 16/rf BENTLEY; 45/lf DALTON;

REDS 1st - ZHU grounded out to 2b. KUICHI grounded out to ss. ZIPPER walked. LEWIS tripled down the rf line, RBI; ZIPPER scored. TAYLOR struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 1st - TUDOR popped up to c. McKINNEY struck out swinging. WILLIAMS singled to center field. WILLIAMS advanced to second on a wild pitch. BARTON singled; WILLIAMS advanced to third. MAHONEY popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 2nd - AYOOB struck out swinging. SAMPLES struck out swinging. WRIGHT singled to third base. FONKEN singled to third base; WRIGHT advanced to second. ZHU singled to right field, RBI; FONKEN out at second rf to c to 3b; WRIGHT scored. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - M. HIPPISLEY struck out swinging. J. HIPPISLEY tripled to right field. BENTLEY singled to left center, RBI; J. HIPPISLEY scored. DALTON struck out swinging. TUDOR singled to left center; BENTLEY advanced to second. TUDOR advanced to second on a wild pitch; BENTLEY advanced to third on a wild pitch. McKINNEY reached on an error by cf; TUDOR scored, unearned; BENTLEY scored, unearned. WILLIAMS flied out to lf. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - KUICHI doubled to center field. ZIPPER doubled to center field, RBI; KUICHI scored. LEWIS singled to right field, RBI; ZIPPER scored. TAYLOR reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second; LEWIS advanced to third. AYOOB lined out to 2b. SAMPLES struck out swinging. WRIGHT singled to center field, RBI; TAYLOR advanced to third; LEWIS scored. FONKEN singled to center field, RBI; WRIGHT advanced to second; TAYLOR scored. ZHU reached on a fielder's choice; FONKEN out at second 2b to ss. 4 runs, 5 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - ZHU to ss. ZIPPER to p. HOLLOWAY to lf for SAMPLES. JOHNSON to cf for WRIGHT. BARTON popped up to ss. MAHONEY singled to right field. MAHONEY advanced to second on a wild pitch. M. HIPPISLEY struck out swinging. MAHONEY advanced to third on a wild pitch. J. HIPPISLEY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - KUICHI singled to left field. ZIPPER singled to center field, advanced to second; KUICHI advanced to third. ZIPPER advanced to third on a wild pitch; KUICHI scored on a wild pitch. LEWIS reached on an error by ss, RBI; ZIPPER scored. TAYLOR struck out swinging. LEWIS stole second. LEWIS advanced to third on a wild pitch. AYOOB grounded out to 2b, RBI; LEWIS scored, unearned. HOLLOWAY struck out swinging. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - BENTLEY struck out swinging. ZHANG to lf for DALTON. ZHANG walked. TUDOR struck out swinging. McKINNEY grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 5th - WILLIAMS to p. M. HIPPISLEY to 2b. JOHNSON struck out swinging. FONKEN popped up to 3b. ZHU walked. KUICHI tripled down the rf line, RBI; ZHU scored. ZIPPER reached on an error by ss, RBI; KUICHI scored. LEWIS tripled, scored, RBI; ZIPPER scored, unearned. TAYLOR popped up to 2b. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 5th - SAMPLES to lf for HOLLOWAY. WRIGHT to cf for JOHNSON. WILLIAMS struck out swinging. BARTON struck out swinging. MAHONEY tripled to right center. M. HIPPISLEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2016 Western Little League Baseball