Box score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 13 (9-0), RED SOX 1 (3-7)
May 09, 2015 at LEXINGTON, KY (CARDINAL RUN PARK)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
GABRIEL BYRNE cf211000100
COLE MACKENZIE p/2b100010200
JAMES LARMOUR 1b/p200002100
EVAN VACCARO ss201100130
MAXIMILIAN HIPPISLEY 2b/1b200001211
SAM GOVER 3b100000000
JOHN HIPPISLEY c100000100
JUSTIN BROWN rf100001100
DANIEL BOYLE lf100001000
Totals1312115941
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
NOAH CRYDER cf221010010
CALEB FOSTER p/ss131120020
PRESTON ARNOLD ss/3b3331000100
ZAC LYONS 3b/p201010020
CALEB SMITH 1b311000401
BRANDEN BAKER 2b211200110
BEN WEEKS c200001600
TYLER HUNT lf110000000
PREET PATEL rf000000000
BRENT ANGEL rf220000000
CJ OWENS lf000000000
Totals1813813411261
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 000 1 - 1 2 4 BRAVES.............. 256 X - 13 8 1 -------------------------------------

E - M. HIPPISLEY 2(7); GOVER(3); BOYLE(2); WEEKS(4). DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - RED SOX 1; BRAVES 1. 2B - VACCARO(1); SMITH(1). HR - ARNOLD 3(6); BAKER(1). HBP - HUNT. SB - CRYDER(8).

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
COLE MACKENZIE L,0-12.059430201011154149
JAMES LARMOUR1.0340110000780221
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
CALEB FOSTER W,3-03.0000030000992427
ZAC LYONS1.0211120000450020

Win - FOSTER (3-0). Loss - MACKENZIE (0-1). Save - None. WP - MACKENZIE 2(6). HBP - by MACKENZIE (HUNT). Pitches/strikes: MACKENZIE 49/28; LARMOUR 21/12; FOSTER 27/20; LYONS 20/10. Umpires - HP: Thomas McKinley 1B: Brad Vickers Start: 6:30 PM Time: 0:59 Attendance: Weather: FAIR 85 MACKENZIE faced 2 batters in the 3rd.

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 22/cf BYRNE; 19/p MACKENZIE; 27/1b LARMOUR; 36/ss VACCARO; 2/2b M. HIPPISLEY; 8/3b GOVER; 7/c J. HIPPISLEY; 10/rf BROWN; 15/lf BOYLE;

BRAVES starters: 42/cf CRYDER; 23/p FOSTER; 44/ss ARNOLD; 4/3b LYONS; 15/1b SMITH; 22/2b BAKER; 3/c WEEKS; 9/lf HUNT; 24/rf PATEL;

RED SOX 1st - BYRNE grounded out to 3b (0-2 SK). MACKENZIE grounded out to 2b (0-1 S). LARMOUR struck out looking (3-2 FBBBKK). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - CRYDER flied out to rf (1-0 B). FOSTER singled to left field (0-1 S). FOSTER advanced to second on a wild pitch. FOSTER advanced to third on a wild pitch. ARNOLD homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBS); FOSTER scored. LYONS walked (3-1 BFBBB). SMITH grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-0 B); LYONS out on the play. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - ANGEL to rf for PATEL. VACCARO popped up to 2b (0-0). M. HIPPISLEY grounded out to 3b (0-1 S). GOVER grounded out to p (0-1 F). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - BAKER popped up to 2b (0-1 S). WEEKS popped up to p (0-1 K). HUNT hit by pitch (1-2 FS). ANGEL reached on a dropped fly by 2b (1-2 FKB); HUNT advanced to third. ANGEL advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b. CRYDER walked (3-2 BFBKBB). FOSTER walked, RBI (3-1 BFBBB); CRYDER advanced to second; ANGEL advanced to third; HUNT scored, unearned. ARNOLD homered to right center, 4 RBI, unearned (0-0); FOSTER scored, unearned; CRYDER scored, unearned; ANGEL scored, unearned. LYONS popped up to cf (3-2 BBFSB). 5 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - J. HIPPISLEY popped up to ss (0-0). BROWN struck out swinging (3-2 BBKBKS). BOYLE struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - SMITH doubled to center field (0-2 FS). BAKER homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); SMITH scored. MACKENZIE to 2b. LARMOUR to p. M. HIPPISLEY to 1b. WEEKS struck out swinging (3-2 SSBBBS). HUNT reached on a fielding error by 3b (0-1 F). ANGEL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-0); HUNT out at second ss to 2b. CRYDER singled through the right side (0-0); ANGEL advanced to third. CRYDER stole second. FOSTER walked (3-0 BBBB). ARNOLD homered to center field, 4 RBI, unearned (0-0); FOSTER scored, unearned; CRYDER scored, unearned; ANGEL scored, unearned. LYONS singled through the left side, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf (1-1 BS). SMITH grounded out to ss (1-1 FB). 6 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - FOSTER to ss. ARNOLD to 3b. LYONS to p. PATEL to rf for HUNT. OWENS to lf for ANGEL. BYRNE singled to left field (0-0). BYRNE advanced to second on a throwing error by c. MACKENZIE walked (3-2 BBSBKB). LARMOUR struck out swinging (3-2 BBFKBS). VACCARO doubled to center field, advanced to third on the throw, RBI (1-0 B); MACKENZIE advanced to third, out at home cf to ss to c; BYRNE scored. M. HIPPISLEY struck out swinging (2-2 BSSBS). 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2015 Western Little League Baseball