Box score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 13 (1-5), DODGERS 3 (1-5)
Apr 27, 2015 at LEXINGTON, KY (CARDINAL RUN PARK)

Box Score

DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACK LEAL p/ss211000000
THOMAS BARTON lf200002000
CONNER MAHONEY 1b212000300
LANE JONES rf200001201
HUNTER WILLIAMS ss/cf201100010
WILL STIVERS 3b200000002
BRENDAN NAISH c201000200
JOSIAH McKINNEY cf/p211000000
TRENT SANDERS 2b100000220
CHARLIE VANDERMARK ph100000000
Totals1836103933
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
COLE MACKENZIE 2b120021000
DANIEL BOYLE lf000000000
MAXIMILIAN HIPPISLEY 1b/2b333100500
DANIEL ROENKER 3b312300100
JAMES LARMOUR lf/1b222300110
EVAN VACCARO ss221010030
SAM GOVER p200110120
GABRIEL BYRNE cf211210102
JUSTIN BROWN rf111110000
DANIEL DeROSSETT ph/rf000010000
JOHN HIPPISLEY c311001303
Totals19131111721265
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- DODGERS............. 003 0 - 3 6 1 RED SOX............. 274 X - 13 11 2 -------------------------------------

E - NAISH(6); MACKENZIE(4); M. HIPPISLEY(5). DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - DODGERS 3; RED SOX 5. 2B - MAHONEY(1); ROENKER(1); LARMOUR 2(3). 3B - BYRNE(1). SF - LARMOUR(1). SB - VACCARO 3(4); BYRNE 2(4); J. HIPPISLEY(1).

DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
JACK LEAL L,0-21.16884020009141349
JOSIAH McKINNEY1.255532100010132151
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
SAM GOVER W,1-04.063003000018182657

Win - GOVER (1-0). Loss - LEAL (0-2). Save - None. WP - LEAL 2(9); McKINNEY(1). PB - NAISH(1); J. HIPPISLEY(3). Pitches/strikes: LEAL 49/25; McKINNEY 51/26; GOVER 57/39. Umpires - HP: Jimbo McKinley 1B: Brad Moore Start: 7:24 PM Time: 1:21 Attendance: Weather: CLOUDY 58

Play-by-Play

DODGERS starters: 22/p LEAL; 8/lf BARTON; 24/1b MAHONEY; 12/rf JONES; 11/ss WILLIAMS; 26/3b STIVERS; 5/c NAISH; 0/cf McKINNEY; 44/2b SANDERS;

RED SOX starters: 19/2b MACKENZIE; 2/1b M. HIPPISLEY; 5/3b ROENKER; 27/lf LARMOUR; 36/ss VACCARO; 8/p GOVER; 22/cf BYRNE; 10/rf BROWN; 7/c J. HIPPISLEY;

DODGERS 1st - LEAL flied out to cf (3-2 SBKBB). BARTON struck out swinging (0-2 SSS). MAHONEY singled to center field (1-2 FBS). JONES struck out looking (0-2 FFK). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - MACKENZIE walked (3-2 SSBBBB). M. HIPPISLEY singled to shortstop (0-1 S); MACKENZIE advanced to second. M. HIPPISLEY advanced to second on a wild pitch; MACKENZIE advanced to third on a wild pitch. ROENKER singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 FBB); M. HIPPISLEY advanced to third; MACKENZIE scored. LARMOUR flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-0); M. HIPPISLEY scored. VACCARO reached on a fielder's choice to second base (1-1 BS); ROENKER out at second 2b unassisted. VACCARO advanced to second on a passed ball, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. GOVER walked (3-1 BBBKB). BYRNE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1 FB); GOVER out at second ss to 2b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - WILLIAMS grounded out to ss (0-0). STIVERS grounded out to ss (0-0). NAISH grounded out to p (1-2 SBS). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - BROWN walked (3-1 BBFBB). BROWN advanced to second on a wild pitch. J. HIPPISLEY singled up the middle (3-2 BSFBB); BROWN advanced to third. J. HIPPISLEY stole second. MACKENZIE walked (3-2 BBSBSB). M. HIPPISLEY singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (1-1 SB); MACKENZIE advanced to second, advanced to third on the throw; J. HIPPISLEY scored; BROWN scored. ROENKER grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); M. HIPPISLEY advanced to third; MACKENZIE scored. LARMOUR doubled to right center, RBI (0-0); M. HIPPISLEY scored. VACCARO singled through the left side (0-2 FF); LARMOUR advanced to third. VACCARO stole second. LEAL to ss. WILLIAMS to cf. McKINNEY to p. GOVER lined out to 1b (1-0 B). BYRNE tripled down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); VACCARO scored; LARMOUR scored. BROWN singled through the right side, RBI (1-1 BK); BYRNE scored. J. HIPPISLEY struck out looking (2-2 SSBBK). 7 runs, 6 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - McKINNEY singled to left field (1-1 FB). McKINNEY advanced to second on a passed ball. SANDERS grounded out to ss (1-2 BKS); McKINNEY scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned. LEAL singled to shortstop (0-0). BARTON struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBS). MAHONEY doubled to right center (2-2 BBFF); LEAL advanced to third. JONES reached on a fielding error by 2b (0-0); MAHONEY advanced to third; LEAL scored, unearned. WILLIAMS singled to pitcher, RBI (1-0 B); JONES advanced to second; MAHONEY scored, unearned. STIVERS reached on a fielder's choice to third base (2-1 BSB); WILLIAMS advanced to second; JONES out at third 3b unassisted. 3 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - MACKENZIE struck out swinging (2-2 BSBSS). M. HIPPISLEY singled to right field (0-1 S). ROENKER doubled to right center, RBI (3-2 FBBFBF); M. HIPPISLEY scored. LARMOUR doubled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); ROENKER scored. LARMOUR advanced to third on a wild pitch. VACCARO walked (3-2 SBBFBFB). GOVER grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-0 B); VACCARO advanced to second; LARMOUR scored. BYRNE walked (3-1 BBFBB). DeROSSETT pinch hit for BROWN. BYRNE stole second; VACCARO stole third. DeROSSETT walked (3-2 BKKBBB). BYRNE stole third; VACCARO stole home. J. HIPPISLEY flied out to rf (0-0). 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - BOYLE to lf for MACKENZIE. M. HIPPISLEY to 2b. LARMOUR to 1b. DeROSSETT to rf. NAISH singled through the left side (1-1 FB). McKINNEY lined into double play p to 1b (1-2 BFF); NAISH out on the play. VANDERMARK pinch hit for SANDERS. VANDERMARK out at first 1b to 2b (2-0 BB). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2015 Western Little League Baseball