Box score  |  Play-by-Play

A'S 8 (7-4), BRAVES 3 (8-3)
May 15, 2014 at LEXINGTON, KY (CARDINAL RUN PARK)

Box Score

A'Sabrhrbibbsopoalob
CROCKETT ss332100440
KOEHLER 2b/p411101110
KIRK p/2b311110001
MARTINA cf411001001
ROSS 1b300013501
LEWIS c311012800
WADE 3b210110010
LOGAN rf201111001
WELLS lf100111003
LOWERY lf100000000
Totals26876691867
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
CALEB FOSTER 2b312010221
CALEB SMITH p/1b210011421
PRESTON ARNOLD cf311000001
COLBY WALTERS 3b301101000
ZIGGY GILL 1b/p301001210
KEVIN WOLFE ss100021031
BEN WEEKS c301101911
LUKE SEVERANCE rf/ph200001002
TYLER JONES rf100001000
PREET PATEL lf301001100
Totals24372481897
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- A'S................. 314 000 - 8 7 2 BRAVES.............. 300 000 - 3 7 4 ---------------------------------------

E - LEWIS 2(5); WALTERS(5); WOLFE(5); WEEKS 2(2). DP - A'S 1. LOB - A'S 7; BRAVES 7. 2B - MARTINA(4). HBP - CROCKETT. SB - CROCKETT 2(7); KOEHLER(6); WOLFE(4).

A'Siphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KIRK W,2-15.0633473000202434
KOEHLER1.01000100004402
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CALEB SMITH L,2-22.2684440010152004
ZIGGY GILL3.1100253000111314

Win - KIRK (2-1). Loss - SMITH (2-2). Save - None. WP - KIRK 3(23); GILL 3(6). HBP - by SMITH (CROCKETT). PB - LEWIS(15). Umpires - HP: THOMAS McKINLEY 1B: CHRIS GANCIO Start: 7:32 PM Time: 1:57 Attendance: Weather: CLOUDY 54

Play-by-Play

A'S starters: 21/ss CROCKETT; 19/2b KOEHLER; 32/p KIRK; 26/cf MARTINA; 30/1b ROSS; 15/c LEWIS; 9/3b WADE; 36/rf LOGAN; 24/lf WELLS;

BRAVES starters: 40/2b FOSTER; 15/p SMITH; 9/cf ARNOLD; 12/3b WALTERS; 24/1b GILL; 33/ss WOLFE; 29/c WEEKS; 19/rf SEVERANCE; 38/lf PATEL;

A'S 1st - CROCKETT singled up the middle. CROCKETT stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. KOEHLER struck out swinging. KIRK singled to third base, advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b, RBI; CROCKETT scored. MARTINA doubled to right center; KIRK advanced to third. ROSS struck out swinging. LEWIS walked. WADE walked, RBI; LEWIS advanced to second; MARTINA advanced to third; KIRK scored. LOGAN singled to third base, RBI; WADE advanced to second; LEWIS advanced to third; MARTINA scored. WELLS struck out looking. 3 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - FOSTER walked. FOSTER advanced to second on a wild pitch. FOSTER advanced to third on a passed ball, scored on a throwing error by c. SMITH walked. ARNOLD singled to left center; SMITH advanced to second. WALTERS singled through the left side, RBI; ARNOLD advanced to second; SMITH scored. GILL struck out looking. WOLFE walked; WALTERS advanced to second; ARNOLD advanced to third. WEEKS singled down the lf line, RBI; WOLFE advanced to second; WALTERS advanced to third; ARNOLD scored. SEVERANCE lined into double play ss unassisted; WOLFE out on the play. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

A'S 2nd - CROCKETT hit by pitch. CROCKETT advanced to third on a throwing error by c, failed pickoff attempt. KOEHLER singled to shortstop, RBI; CROCKETT scored, unearned. KIRK grounded out to 1b unassisted; KOEHLER advanced to second. MARTINA grounded out to p; KOEHLER advanced to third. ROSS struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - PATEL popped up to 2b. FOSTER singled up the middle. FOSTER advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third on a throwing error by c. SMITH struck out swinging. ARNOLD grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

A'S 3rd - JONES to rf for SEVERANCE. LEWIS singled through the left side. WADE reached on a fielding error by ss; LEWIS advanced to second. LOGAN walked; WADE advanced to second; LEWIS advanced to third. WELLS walked, RBI; LOGAN advanced to second; WADE advanced to third; LEWIS scored. CROCKETT reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; WELLS out at second ss to 2b; LOGAN advanced to third; WADE scored, unearned. CROCKETT stole second. KOEHLER reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; CROCKETT advanced to third; LOGAN out at home p to c. SMITH to 1b. GILL to p. KOEHLER stole second. KOEHLER advanced to third on a wild pitch; CROCKETT scored on a wild pitch, unearned. KOEHLER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. KIRK walked. MARTINA reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; KIRK out at second ss to 2b. 4 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - LOWERY to lf for WELLS. WALTERS struck out swinging. GILL grounded out to ss. WOLFE walked. WOLFE stole second. WEEKS struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 4th - ROSS walked. LEWIS struck out swinging. WADE out at first p to 2b to 1b; ROSS advanced to second. LOGAN struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - JONES struck out swinging. PATEL struck out swinging. FOSTER singled to shortstop. SMITH reached on a fielder's choice to second base; FOSTER out at second 2b to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 5th - LOWERY grounded out to ss. CROCKETT singled up the middle. KOEHLER lined out to lf. CROCKETT advanced to second on a wild pitch. KIRK grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - ARNOLD popped up to ss. WALTERS grounded out to ss. GILL singled through the left side. GILL advanced to second on a wild pitch. WOLFE struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 6th - MARTINA struck out looking. ROSS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. LEWIS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - KOEHLER to p. KIRK to 2b. WEEKS grounded out to ss. SEVERANCE pinch hit for JONES. SEVERANCE struck out swinging. PATEL singled to right center. FOSTER grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2014 Western Little League Baseball