Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 8 (3-13), PIRATES 4 (6-10)
May 14, 2024 at SHILLITO PARK (WARNER FIELD)

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
COLBY GRAY c/ss411000500
MALACHI MCKINNEY cf412000200
ETHAN SCHMITT 1b110111700
COLTEN HOLLAND p/rf301100022
MILES GRAY ss/p301000030
HANK PETERSON 2b/c201110000
BRADY HILER 3b301001010
DEAN LEDBETTER lf300001005
COLLIER TERRY rf/2b310002110
Totals26473251577
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CAMERON BYARS 2b412100220
GRIFFIN HILL cf/lf210010200
JAKE MILLERD ss311000310
COOPER WILLIAMS p/c200010210
BEAU TUDOR 3b/p210012113
CASE ROGERS dh/cf211110000
JAYCE WINTEK 1b211200200
ISAIAH DAVIS c/lf211210512
LEVI GREEN rf/dh200001103
BRAXTON BYARS rf100000000
BRADY BYARS rf000000000
MARLEY WILKIE lf/dh210010000
Totals24866631868
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 004 000 - 4 7 3 CUBS................ 304 10X - 8 6 4 ---------------------------------------

E - C. GRAY; PETERSON; HILER; MILLERD; TUDOR 3. DP - CUBS 1. LOB - PIRATES 7; CUBS 8. 2B - MCKINNEY; C. BYARS; DAVIS. HBP - SCHMITT. SF - WINTEK. SB - C. GRAY. CS - C. GRAY; MCKINNEY.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLTEN HOLLAND L3.0574432000172233
MILES GRAY2.01112020007924
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COOPER WILLIAMS W5.0640244010232663
BEAU TUDOR1.01000100003301

Win - WILLIAMS. Loss - HOLLAND. Save - None. WP - HOLLAND 2; M. GRAY 2; WILLIAMS 4. HBP - by WILLIAMS (SCHMITT). Umpires - Start: Time: 1:47 Attendance: Game notes: CUBS 8, PIRATES 4 PIRATES: HOLLAND 3 IP, 77 PC; M. GRAY 2 IP, 28 PC CUBS: WILLIAMS 5 IP, 83 PC; TUDOR 1 IP, 15 PC

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 9/c C. GRAY; 0/cf MCKINNEY; 27/1b SCHMITT; 15/p HOLLAND; 5/ss M. GRAY; 21/2b PETERSON; 14/3b HILER; 7/lf LEDBETTER; 25/rf TERRY;

CUBS starters: 9/2b C. BYARS; 23/cf HILL; 50/ss MILLERD; 19/p WILLIAMS; 2/3b TUDOR; 7/dh ROGERS; 25/1b WINTEK; 99/c DAVIS; 12/rf GREEN; 22/lf WILKIE;

PIRATES 1st - C. GRAY reached on an error by 3b, advanced to second. C. GRAY advanced to third on a wild pitch. C. GRAY out at home c to p, caught stealing. MCKINNEY grounded out to ss. SCHMITT struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

CUBS 1st - C. BYARS doubled to left field. HILL walked. MILLERD reached on an error by 3b; HILL advanced to second; C. BYARS advanced to third. WILLIAMS reached on an error by c; MILLERD advanced to second; HILL advanced to third; C. BYARS scored, unearned. TUDOR struck out swinging. ROGERS reached on an error by 2b, RBI; WILLIAMS advanced to second; MILLERD advanced to third; HILL scored, unearned. WINTEK flied out to cf, SAC, RBI; ROGERS advanced to second; WILLIAMS advanced to third; MILLERD scored, unearned. DAVIS walked. GREEN grounded out to p. 3 runs, 1 hit, 3 errors, 3 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - HILL to lf. ROGERS to cf. WILKIE to dh. HOLLAND flied out to rf. M. GRAY singled down the rf line. M. GRAY advanced to second on a wild pitch. PETERSON walked. HILER struck out swinging; PETERSON advanced to second on a wild pitch; M. GRAY advanced to third on a wild pitch. LEDBETTER popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - WILKIE grounded out to ss. C. BYARS singled to left field. HILL flied out to cf. MILLERD singled up the middle; C. BYARS advanced to second. WILLIAMS walked; MILLERD advanced to second; C. BYARS advanced to third. TUDOR struck out looking. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - GREEN to dh. WILKIE to rf. TERRY reached on an error by 3b. C. GRAY reached on an error by 3b; TERRY advanced to second. MCKINNEY singled through the left side; C. GRAY advanced to second; TERRY advanced to third. SCHMITT hit by pitch, RBI; MCKINNEY advanced to second; C. GRAY advanced to third; TERRY scored, unearned. HOLLAND singled to left field, RBI; SCHMITT advanced to second; MCKINNEY advanced to third; C. GRAY scored, unearned. M. GRAY reached on an error by ss; HOLLAND advanced to second; SCHMITT advanced to third; MCKINNEY scored, unearned. PETERSON singled to right field, RBI; M. GRAY advanced to second; HOLLAND advanced to third; SCHMITT scored, unearned. HILER reached on a fielder's choice; PETERSON advanced to second; M. GRAY advanced to third; HOLLAND out at home 3b to c. LEDBETTER hit into double play 2b to ss; PETERSON out on the play. 4 runs, 3 hits, 3 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - ROGERS singled to right center. WINTEK reached on a fielder's choice; ROGERS advanced to second. DAVIS doubled, advanced to third, 2 RBI; WINTEK scored; ROGERS scored. GREEN struck out looking. WILKIE walked. WILKIE advanced to second on a wild pitch; DAVIS scored on a wild pitch. WILKIE advanced to third on a wild pitch. C. BYARS grounded out to 3b, RBI; WILKIE scored. HILL flied out to rf. 4 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - TERRY struck out looking. C. GRAY singled to shortstop. MCKINNEY flied out to lf. C. GRAY stole second. SCHMITT walked; C. GRAY advanced to third on a wild pitch. HOLLAND popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 4th - C. GRAY to ss. HOLLAND to rf. M. GRAY to p. PETERSON to c. TERRY to 2b. MILLERD grounded out to p. WILLIAMS lined out to ss. TUDOR walked. TUDOR advanced to second on a wild pitch. TUDOR advanced to third on a wild pitch. ROGERS walked. WINTEK singled down the lf line, RBI; ROGERS advanced to second; TUDOR scored. DAVIS grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - BRAX BYARS to rf for GREEN. WILKIE to dh. M. GRAY lined out to 2b. PETERSON popped up to 3b. HILER singled to left field. LEDBETTER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 5th - BRAX BYARS popped up to ss. WILKIE out at first rf to 1b. C. BYARS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - HILL to 3b. WILLIAMS to c. TUDOR to p. DAVIS to lf. BRADY BYARS to rf for BRAX BYARS. TERRY struck out looking. C. GRAY grounded out to 2b. MCKINNEY doubled down the lf line. MCKINNEY out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball