Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 6 (12-11), ROYALS 3 (7-6)
May 07, 2024 at SHILLITO PARK (WARNER FIELD)

Box Score

ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HUNTER BLACKERBY p/ss311000150
GRAYSON CORMAN cf302000000
MILES TUNSTILL ss/rf300100100
BRADY KALLOP c311002111
WILLIAM HOGUE rf/p300002001
CHRISTIAN BUTLER 2b311000110
CHARLIE GOTCHER 3b302000140
KERRIGAN CHARLES 1b2000001000
GRAYSON BLACKERBY lf100001001
WALKER CRIST lf100000001
TATE DENTON lf000000000
BRODY HARNEY lf000000000
Totals253710515114
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CAMERON BYARS ss/2b310000110
GRIFFIN HILL 2b/cf200110020
JAKE MILLERD c/ss200000240
COOPER WILLIAMS p/c120010210
BEAU TUDOR 3b110010140
JAYCE WINTEK 1b2000011000
ISAIAH DAVIS dh/c211100200
BRAXTON BYARS lf/dh200000000
LEVI GREEN rf211000001
BRADY BYARS rf000000000
MARLEY WILKIE cf/lf100011000
Totals186224218121
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ROYALS.............. 100 200 - 3 7 4 CUBS................ 022 20X - 6 2 1 ---------------------------------------

E - KALLOP 2; HOGUE; DENTON; WILKIE. LOB - ROYALS 4; CUBS 1. 2B - H. BLACKERBY; DAVIS. SB - CORMAN; TUNSTILL; KALLOP; GOTCHER; WILLIAMS.

ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
HUNTER BLACKERBY L3.014241200091325
WILLIAM HOGUE2.01200110009914
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COOPER WILLIAMS W4.0631031000181827
JAKE MILLERD S2.01000200007704

Win - WILLIAMS. Loss - H. BLACKERBY. Save - MILLERD . WP - H. BLACKERBY 2; HOGUE; WILLIAMS. Umpires - Start: Time: Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ROYALS starters: 10/p H. BLACKERBY; 22/cf CORMAN; 8/ss TUNSTILL; 24/c KALLOP; 9/rf HOGUE; 14/2b BUTLER; 1/3b GOTCHER; 48/1b CHARLES; 18/lf G. BLACKERBY;

CUBS starters: 9/ss C. BYARS; 23/2b HILL; 50/c MILLERD; 19/p WILLIAMS; 2/3b TUDOR; 25/1b WINTEK; 99/dh DAVIS; 13/lf BRAX BYARS; 12/rf GREEN; 22/cf WILKIE;

ROYALS 1st - H. BLACKERBY doubled down the lf line. CORMAN singled to third base; H. BLACKERBY advanced to third. CORMAN stole second. TUNSTILL grounded out to 3b, RBI; CORMAN advanced to third; H. BLACKERBY scored. KALLOP struck out swinging. HOGUE grounded out to p. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 1st - C. BYARS lined out to p. HILL walked. HILL out at first p to 1b, picked off. MILLERD grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - C. BYARS to 2b. HILL to cf. MILLERD to ss. DAVIS to c. BRAX BYARS to dh. WILKIE to lf. BUTLER grounded out to 3b. GOTCHER singled up the middle. CHARLES grounded out to 3b; GOTCHER advanced to second. G. BLACKERBY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - WILLIAMS walked. WILLIAMS advanced to second on an error by c. TUDOR walked; WILLIAMS stole third, scored on an error by c, unearned. TUDOR advanced to second on a wild pitch. WINTEK struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b; TUDOR advanced to third. DAVIS grounded out to p, RBI; TUDOR scored, unearned. BRAX BYARS grounded out to p. 2 runs, 0 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - H. BLACKERBY popped up to ss. CORMAN grounded out to ss. TUNSTILL grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - GREEN singled through the right side. WILKIE walked; GREEN advanced to second. C. BYARS reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second; WILKIE out at second 3b to 2b; GREEN scored. C. BYARS advanced to third on a wild pitch. HILL grounded out to p, RBI; C. BYARS scored. MILLERD lined out to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - KALLOP singled to right field. KALLOP stole second. HOGUE struck out swinging. BUTLER singled to left field, advanced to second on an error by lf; KALLOP scored, unearned. GOTCHER singled to left field; BUTLER advanced to third. GOTCHER stole second. CHARLES popped up to 3b. CRIST to lf for G. BLACKERBY. GOTCHER advanced to third on a wild pitch; BUTLER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. CRIST grounded out to 3b. 2 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - H. BLACKERBY to ss. TUNSTILL to rf. HOGUE to p. DENTON to lf for CRIST. WILLIAMS reached on an error by lf, advanced to second. TUDOR grounded out to 3b; WILLIAMS advanced to third. WILLIAMS scored on a wild pitch, unearned. WINTEK grounded out to 3b. DAVIS doubled down the lf line. BRAX BYARS reached on an error by p; DAVIS scored, unearned. GREEN grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - C. BYARS to ss. HILL to 2b. MILLERD to p. WILLIAMS to c. DAVIS to cf. H. BLACKERBY grounded out to p. CORMAN singled to first base. TUNSTILL reached on a fielder's choice; CORMAN out at second p to 2b to ss. TUNSTILL stole second. KALLOP struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 5th - HARNEY to lf for DENTON. WILKIE struck out looking. C. BYARS grounded out to 3b. HILL popped up to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 6th - BRADY BYARS to rf for GREEN. HOGUE struck out looking. BUTLER grounded out to 2b. GOTCHER grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball