Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 4, ASTROS 1
May 07, 2024 at Lexington KY (Shillito Peel)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACE SIMMONS p/c301001310
HOUSTON HANDSHOE ss201010000
COOPER KEARNS cf201010003
BRIGGS LUBECK 1b300000801
BECK BAILEY rf300002202
NOAH TAYLOR c/2b300001210
NIXON SLUSHER 2b/p110000040
GRAHAM YENSER 3b202000010
SID BAILEY lf/dh200000000
TOMMY ESTEPP lf000000000
ELIJAH ELLIS lf100000001
JAMESON THOMPSON lf/dh000000000
Totals22150241577
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAKE BOWLES 2b311000323
BRODY KISSINGER ss300002320
CLAYTON JOHNSON 3b211010220
SHELBY JOHNSON p312101010
MADDOX EVANS cf200000000
MADDUX KNIGHT c200001402
KASE MAXBERRY rf100000000
OWEN WIRTZBERGER rf100000100
JAKOBE BANKS lf111010000
BARRETT BOWMAN 1b201101500
EVAN BARBER dh000010000
Totals20462351875
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 010 000 - 1 5 1 REDS................ 310 00X - 4 6 3 ---------------------------------------

E - SIMMONS; C. JOHNSON; EVANS; BOWMAN. DP - REDS 1. LOB - ASTROS 7; REDS 5. HBP - SLUSHER; THOMPSON. SH - BARBER. SB - HANDSHOE; KEARNS; BOWLES; C. JOHNSON; S. JOHNSON; BANKS 2.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACE SIMMONS L3.0542221000131625
NIXON SLUSHER2.01001300007812
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
SHELBY JOHNSON W6.0510241020222666

Win - S. JOHNSON. Loss - SIMMONS. Save - None. WP - SIMMONS; S. JOHNSON. HBP - by S. JOHNSON (SLUSHER); by S. JOHNSON (THOMPSON). Umpires - Start: 7:45 Time: 1:22 Attendance: Game notes: Reds: S.Johnson 72 Astros: Simmons 57 Slusher 34

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 0/p SIMMONS; 22/ss HANDSHOE; 28/cf KEARNS; 16/1b LUBECK; 9/rf B. BAILEY; 12/c TAYLOR; 4/2b SLUSHER; 27/3b YENSER; 8/lf S. BAILEY; 24/lf ELLIS;

REDS starters: 99/2b BOWLES; 0/ss KISSINGER; 33/3b C. JOHNSON; 27/p S. JOHNSON; 1/cf EVANS; 4/c KNIGHT; 44/rf MAXBERRY; 42/lf BANKS; 5/1b BOWMAN; 8/ BARBER;

ASTROS 1st - SIMMONS singled, advanced to second on an error by 1b. HANDSHOE grounded out to ss; SIMMONS advanced to third. KEARNS walked. KEARNS stole second. LUBECK popped up to ss. B. BAILEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 1st - BOWLES singled. BOWLES stole second. KISSINGER flied out to rf; BOWLES advanced to third. C. JOHNSON walked. C. JOHNSON stole second. S. JOHNSON singled, RBI; C. JOHNSON advanced to third; BOWLES scored. S. JOHNSON stole second. S. JOHNSON scored, unearned; C. JOHNSON scored on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt, unearned. EVANS grounded out to p. KNIGHT struck out swinging. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - TAYLOR struck out swinging. SLUSHER hit by pitch. SLUSHER failed pickoff attempt, advanced to second. YENSER singled; SLUSHER advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by cf, unearned. S. BAILEY popped up to 2b. ELLIS popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - MAXBERRY popped up to 1b. BANKS walked. BANKS stole second. BOWMAN singled, RBI; BANKS scored. BARBER grounded out to 2b, SAC, bunt; BOWMAN advanced to second. BOWMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. BOWLES grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - SIMMONS struck out looking. HANDSHOE walked. HANDSHOE stole second. HANDSHOE out at third p to 3b, picked off. KEARNS singled. LUBECK grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - KISSINGER struck out swinging. C. JOHNSON singled. S. JOHNSON singled; C. JOHNSON advanced to second. EVANS grounded out to 2b; S. JOHNSON advanced to second; C. JOHNSON advanced to third. KNIGHT grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - WIRTZBERGER to rf for MAXBERRY. B. BAILEY popped up to 2b. TAYLOR reached on a throwing error by 3b. SLUSHER grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b; TAYLOR out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

REDS 4th - SIMMONS to c. TAYLOR to 2b. SLUSHER to p. S. BAILEY. THOMPSON to lf for ELLIS. WIRTZBERGER grounded out to 2b. BANKS singled. BANKS stole second. BOWMAN struck out swinging. BARBER walked. BOWLES flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - YENSER singled. S. BAILEY lined out to ss. YENSER advanced to second on a wild pitch. THOMPSON hit by pitch. SIMMONS reached on a fielder's choice; THOMPSON advanced to second; YENSER out at third 3b unassisted. HANDSHOE singled; SIMMONS advanced to second; THOMPSON advanced to third. KEARNS flied out to rf. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDS 5th - ESTEPP to lf for S. BAILEY. THOMPSON. KISSINGER struck out swinging. C. JOHNSON grounded out to p. S. JOHNSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - LUBECK grounded out to 3b. B. BAILEY struck out swinging. TAYLOR grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball