Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 8, ROYALS 2
Apr 27, 2024 at Shillito Park (Peel Field)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAKE BOWLES 2b121020140
BRODY KISSINGER ss312110043
CLAYTON JOHNSON 3b422100013
SHELBY JOHNSON c311101200
MADDOX EVANS p211300060
MADDUX KNIGHT lf301001000
KASE MAXBERRY rf100010100
LEVI BERRICKSON rf100001000
JAKOBE BANKS cf200011001
BARRETT BOWMAN 1b3110011400
OWEN WIRTZBERGER dh000000000
EVAN BARBER dh200000000
Totals258965518157
ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HUNTER BLACKERBY ss301001050
MILES TUNSTILL p/2b301100110
GRAYSON CORMAN 2b/lf200000121
BRADY KALLOP cf311000100
WILLIAM HOGUE rf/p301000302
CHRISTIAN BUTLER c300000500
KERRIGAN CHARLES 1b/p200000601
TATE DENTON lf101100000
WALKER CRIST lf/rf200000100
GRAYSON BLACKERBY rf000000000
CHARLIE GOTCHER 3b110010002
BRODY HARNEY lf000000000
Totals23252111886
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- REDS................ 420 020 - 8 9 2 ROYALS.............. 001 100 - 2 5 2 ---------------------------------------

E - BOWLES 2; KALLOP; CRIST. DP - REDS 1. LOB - REDS 7; ROYALS 6. 2B - KISSINGER; C. JOHNSON; S. JOHNSON; HOGUE. HR - EVANS. HBP - BOWLES; CRIST. SH - WIRTZBERGER; CORMAN. SF - EVANS. SB - BOWLES 2.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MADDOX EVANS W6.05211110102326313
ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MILES TUNSTILL L1.246520200071114
WILLIAM HOGUE2.120022000091132
KERRIGAN CHARLES2.032213011091103

Win - EVANS. Loss - TUNSTILL. Save - None. WP - EVANS; TUNSTILL 2. HBP - by EVANS (CRIST); by CHARLES (BOWLES). BK - CHARLES. PB - BUTLER. Umpires - Start: 4:32 PM Time: 1:37 Attendance: Weather: Cloudy 77 Game notes: OFFICIAL PITCH COUNTS: Reds - Evans 72. Royals - Tunstill 38*, Hogue 46, Charles 27.

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 99/2b BOWLES; 0/ss KISSINGER; 33/3b C. JOHNSON; 27/c S. JOHNSON; 1/p EVANS; 4/lf KNIGHT; 44/rf MAXBERRY; 42/cf BANKS; 5/1b BOWMAN; 11/dh WIRTZBERGER;

ROYALS starters: 10/ss H. BLACKERBY; 8/p TUNSTILL; 22/2b CORMAN; 24/cf KALLOP; 9/rf HOGUE; 14/c BUTLER; 48/1b CHARLES; 17/lf CRIST; 1/3b GOTCHER;

REDS 1st - BOWLES walked. BOWLES advanced to second on a wild pitch. KISSINGER singled up the middle; BOWLES advanced to third. C. JOHNSON singled to left field, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf, RBI; KISSINGER scored; BOWLES scored. S. JOHNSON doubled to center field, advanced to third on a throwing error by cf, RBI; C. JOHNSON scored. EVANS flied out to lf, SF, RBI; S. JOHNSON scored, unearned. KNIGHT grounded out to ss. MAXBERRY grounded out to ss. 4 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 1st - H. BLACKERBY struck out looking. TUNSTILL flied out to rf. CORMAN grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - BANKS grounded out to ss. BOWMAN singled up the middle. BOWMAN advanced to second on a passed ball. WIRTZBERGER grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; BOWMAN advanced to third. BOWMAN scored on a wild pitch. BOWLES walked. TUNSTILL to 2b. CORMAN to lf. HOGUE to p. CRIST to rf. BOWLES stole second. KISSINGER doubled to center field, RBI; BOWLES scored. C. JOHNSON popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - KALLOP grounded out to 2b. HOGUE doubled to right field. BUTLER grounded out to 2b; HOGUE advanced to third. CHARLES grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - S. JOHNSON popped up to 1b. EVANS grounded out to ss. KNIGHT struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - CRIST grounded out to ss. GOTCHER walked. H. BLACKERBY singled to left field; GOTCHER advanced to second. H. BLACKERBY advanced to second on a wild pitch; GOTCHER advanced to third on a wild pitch. TUNSTILL grounded out to ss, RBI; H. BLACKERBY advanced to third; GOTCHER scored. CORMAN grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - CORMAN to 1b. DENTON to lf for CHARLES. G. BLACKERBY to rf for CRIST. MAXBERRY walked. BANKS walked; MAXBERRY advanced to second. BOWMAN struck out swinging, bunt. BARBER to dh for WIRTZBERGER. BARBER flied out to cf. BOWLES singled to left field; BANKS advanced to second; MAXBERRY advanced to third. KISSINGER grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - DERRICKSON to rf for MAXBERRY. KALLOP singled to shortstop. HOGUE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; KALLOP advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by ss, advanced to third. BUTLER lined into double play 2b to 1b; HOGUE out on the play. DENTON singled up the middle, RBI; KALLOP scored, unearned. CRIST pinch hit for G. BLACKERBY. CRIST hit by pitch; DENTON advanced to second. GOTCHER popped up to 1b. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - TUNSTILL to 3b. CORMAN to 2b. HOGUE to 1b. CHARLES to p for DENTON. CRIST to rf. HARNEY to lf for GOTCHER. C. JOHNSON doubled down the lf line. S. JOHNSON struck out swinging. EVANS homered to center field, 2 RBI; C. JOHNSON scored. KNIGHT singled through the left side. KNIGHT advanced to second on a balk. DERRICKSON struck out looking. BANKS struck out looking. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - H. BLACKERBY reached on a fielding error by 2b. TUNSTILL singled to center field; H. BLACKERBY advanced to second. CORMAN grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; TUNSTILL advanced to second; H. BLACKERBY advanced to third. KALLOP reached on a fielder's choice to third base; TUNSTILL advanced to third; H. BLACKERBY out at home 3b to c. HOGUE grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDS 6th - BOWMAN grounded out to 2b. BARBER grounded out to 2b. BOWLES hit by pitch. BOWLES stole second. KISSINGER walked. C. JOHNSON grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 6th - BUTLER grounded out to p. CHARLES grounded out to p. CRIST grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball